• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Advice on setting up a wired/wireless network

Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Corsair 1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 7870
Storage 120GB Kingston SSD, 2TB HDD
Display(s) Sony 32" HDTV
Case Corsair 230T
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Corsair 500W
Software Windows 8 64bit
#1
Hi there,

I've been having problems with my home network. Our current arrangement is to have a wireless 3com router downstairs (connected to ADSL), that leads upstairs by cable to a wireless Belkin cable router. From here it connects to the numerous systems upstairs, such as several Xbox 360's, computers etc. Problem is the Belkin router seems to have stopped working; it refuses to connect anymore and I can't access it through 192.168.1.1. It is around 6 years old I think.

I was wondering what would be best to fix the situation. I recently heard about ethernet switches, would an 8-port one of these be a good solution? Also, the 3com router is really bad (at least the Belkin one was good while it worked) and needs resetting fairly regularly, and kicks lots of devices off after exactly 10 minutes for some odd reason, like the PS3, Wii, and DS. So a replacement downstairs router would be good. I wondered what you would recommend, for example this? http://www.ebuyer.com/product/52244

And as far as switches go, how about one like this? http://www.amazon.co_uk/dp/B000087H94/?tag=tec053-21

Thanks very much. :)
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
4,034 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,258
Location
USA
Processor I7 920 @ 4.1
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin
Video Card(s) 580
Storage 320GB
Display(s) BenQ V2400W
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
#2
basically all switches are the same until you get into the highend stuff and they have little extras on them. So just get one with enough connections for you and that will be fine. I run a 4 port switch and it gets the job done perfectly for me. Although I dont have all those connections like you do :)

As far as routers go, I have really only used Dlink Gamerslounge series http://www.dlink.com/products/category/?cid=12. Do they work better than normal routers? I can't say for sure but it does come with lots of nice goodies in the setup menus.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Corsair 1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 7870
Storage 120GB Kingston SSD, 2TB HDD
Display(s) Sony 32" HDTV
Case Corsair 230T
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Corsair 500W
Software Windows 8 64bit
#3
Hmm, they look rather fancy. There don't seem to be many places in the UK that sell those. Just a good, basic, reliable router would be nice.

So with using a switch, can all the devices connect at once without degrading the connection?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
2,184 (0.63/day)
Likes
1,027
Location
Minnesota, USA
System Name TIGRAlpha4
Processor i5 750 @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASRock P55 Deluxe
Cooling S1283 + FFB1212VHE
Memory 16GB DDR3 1800, 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) 560 Ti
Storage 128GB Kingston SSD + 16TB RAID 6
Display(s) Dell P1130 + Samsung 275T
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Power Supply Silverstone OP1000-E
#4
Yep a switch is a very simple, effective way to connect as many things as you need. On an 8-gigabit-port switch, every connected device has a full gigabit incoming and outgoing connectivity available to it, regardless of whether you're using two ports or all eight. Just plug in everything you want connected and wham bam shazaam! it just works.

And I use wired as opposed to wireless connections whenever I can, for the transfer rate, security, and reliable connection.
 

dmbyer

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
DFW
#5
On an 8-gigabit-port switch, every connected device has a full gigabit incoming and outgoing connectivity available to it, regardless of whether you're using two ports or all eight..
I'm pretty sure most consumer switches are actually shared throughput, so it would be Gigabit shared across all 8 ports. You need to get commercial switches to have full throughput on each port. Nevertheless, it's going to work for his needs :)
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
2,184 (0.63/day)
Likes
1,027
Location
Minnesota, USA
System Name TIGRAlpha4
Processor i5 750 @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASRock P55 Deluxe
Cooling S1283 + FFB1212VHE
Memory 16GB DDR3 1800, 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) 560 Ti
Storage 128GB Kingston SSD + 16TB RAID 6
Display(s) Dell P1130 + Samsung 275T
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Power Supply Silverstone OP1000-E
#6
I'm pretty sure most consumer switches are actually shared throughput, so it would be Gigabit shared across all 8 ports. You need to get commercial switches to have full throughput on each port. Nevertheless, it's going to work for his needs :)
I see you're fairly new here; welcome to TPU, dmbyer! :toast:

Someone can jump in here and correct me if I'm wrong, but to the best of my knowledge, the bandwidth is not typically shared. Different switches will label it differently, but look for the "switch fabric" or "switching bandwidth" and you'll see that, for examples, an 8-port gigabit switch will typically list 16gbps (example) and a 24-port switch will typically list 48gbps (example), suggesting that the switch is capable of delivering full duplex gigabit connectivity to all ports.

However, there may also be some that do share the gigabit bandwidth (I really don't know), so it would be wise to check that on a switch before purchasing.
 

dmbyer

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
DFW
#7
Thanks for the welcome! :toast:

I didn't know about the switch fabric, good call on that. Glad I stepped in so I could learn something new right off the bat!
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.89/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
However, there may also be some that do share the gigabit bandwidth (I really don't know), so it would be wise to check that on a switch before purchasing.
You are pretty correct here.

Most switches these days of even half decent quality will do their full speeds across all ports. Where they get into trouble is too many connections at once transferring high amounts of data.

But the ole days of a 8 port 100mbps switch only handling a max throughput of 400mbps is nearly completely dead and gone, even with your cheap dlink, linksys, trendnets etc you find at most walmarts and targets.

Now that that's been said, sorry for the OT, but where ya from TIGR?