• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon 290X won't clear GPU Memory, HOW to clear Radeon Memory?

Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
285 (0.12/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3800X / AMD 8350
Motherboard ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming X / Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 Revision 3.0
Cooling Stock / Corsair H100
Memory 32GB / 24GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290X (Toggling until 6950XT)
Storage C:\ 1TB SSD, D:\ RAID-1 1TB SSD, 2x4TB-RAID-1
Display(s) Samsung U32E850R
Case be quiet! Dark Base Pro 900 Black rev. 2 / Fractal Design
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 1300G2 / EVGA Supernova 850G+
Mouse Logitech M-U0007
Keyboard Logitech G110 / Logitech G110
I've been playing Borderlands 3 of late since it came with my 3800X. Unfortunately I've come to realize that when the GPU RAM is no longer in use it's not emptied! So when I load the game without restarting my desktop I'll get a lot of crashes, some of which reference RAM. At first I thought it was because my card was old...but it's the damn software!

I already have to babysit hard drives by disabling the page file (which should not even exist) and the RAM via RAMMap so what utility will let me kill off lazy RAM usage in my 290X? After rebooting last night I was at a very low level and had no issues until I intentionally shut the game down. Having not rebooted since that point my 290X has 2.2GB of RAM in use. I'm on driver release 2.0.13 and will reboot before I game tonight for the driver update as someone will obviously inquire about drivers.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
19,318 (4.51/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Does it reference gpu ram or system ram? I see you have a lot, but... just making sure.

I think the amd driver software has a GPU cache clear function... not sure if that will help.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
5,662 (1.61/day)
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Various - Ryzen 3600XT & 3700X & 5800x
Motherboard Various - Aorus B450M
Cooling Various - Assassin 3
Memory Various - TEAM VULCAN 32GB DDR4 4000
Video Card(s) Various - EVGA 1660ti
Storage Various
Display(s) Various AOC 27G2 IPS 144Hz
Case Various
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Various
Software XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86.fr/79kuh6
Make sure you close off browsers they also eat gpu ram up sometimes.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,635 (2.79/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 4 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Brrrrrrr
Why the hate on pagefile?

Has launching a different game done anything? What're you using to monitor usage?
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,354 (3.14/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
Have you disable pagefile before or after this happen?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,199 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Leave the pagefile on for the OS drive
 
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
285 (0.12/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3800X / AMD 8350
Motherboard ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming X / Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 Revision 3.0
Cooling Stock / Corsair H100
Memory 32GB / 24GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290X (Toggling until 6950XT)
Storage C:\ 1TB SSD, D:\ RAID-1 1TB SSD, 2x4TB-RAID-1
Display(s) Samsung U32E850R
Case be quiet! Dark Base Pro 900 Black rev. 2 / Fractal Design
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 1300G2 / EVGA Supernova 850G+
Mouse Logitech M-U0007
Keyboard Logitech G110 / Logitech G110
Let me reiterate: how do I clear the GPU video card AMD Radeon RAM Memory? As in the 4GB of GDDR5 RAM on the video card. I made it abundantly clear that I have the system memory well under control if one reads the post with reasonably accuracy.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,466 (0.24/day)
Location
66 feet from the ground
System Name 2nd AMD puppy
Processor FX-8350 vishera
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX2
Memory 16 Gb DDR3:8GB Kingston HyperX Beast + 8Gb G.Skill Sniper(by courtesy of tabascosauz &TPU)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+;1450/2000 Mhz
Storage SSD :840 pro 128 Gb;Iridium pro 240Gb ; HDD 2xWD-1Tb
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z 144 Hz freesync
Case NZXT 820 PHANTOM
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE with Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Riotoro Enigma G2 850W
Mouse Razer copperhead / Gamdias zeus (by courtesy of sneekypeet & TPU)
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software win10 64bit ltsc
Benchmark Scores irrelevant for me
vram usually clear itself; you may have a faulty ram chip; restart always clear all ram&vram
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
5,378 (1.36/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor AMD RYZEN 5950X
Motherboard ASUS Strix X570-E
Cooling Custom Loop. Two 360ies + 280 rad. 8x Nidec Servo Gentle Typhoons. EK-Quantum Momentum monoblock.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz 15-15-15-36 CR1[16-18-18-32-50;TRFC560@3200MHz]]
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270 + Acer XV242Y
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow V3 - Yellow Switch
Software Windows 11 insider
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,354 (3.14/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
Let me reiterate: how do I clear the GPU video card AMD Radeon RAM Memory? As in the 4GB of GDDR5 RAM on the video card. I made it abundantly clear that I have the system memory well under control if one reads the post with reasonably accuracy.
We did read the post with and with high accurancy!
Please let us reiterate...
Have you disable pagefile before or after this happen?
Leave the pagefile on for the OS drive
Well, as far as I know there is no clear VRAM tool... and I believe the same for @eidairaman1...
And its the first time I come across such an issue for the 20 years I "work" with PCs.

So, when did this issue first occur? Before or after disabling pagefile? Before or after RAMMap installation? Is this RAMMap only for monitor RAM assignment or did you do something more with it?
Did you try to re-enable pagefile just in case? It won't hurt you... And you can enable the page file to any drive and not just the OS drive.
And please state your OS.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
5,548 (2.12/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
Let me reiterate: how do I clear the GPU video card AMD Radeon RAM Memory? As in the 4GB of GDDR5 RAM on the video card. I made it abundantly clear that I have the system memory well under control if one reads the post with reasonably accuracy.
There are 2 places where you might find something useful, System Internals site and Nirsoft.net. To confirm whats been said, there are no vRam tools worth using. Good Luck!
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,789 (3.60/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Does disabling and reenabling the graphics card in device manager help?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,199 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
What was the last driver you werre using before these problems occurred
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
9,186 (2.18/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 32Gb in four sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Silicon power qlc nvmex3 in raid 0/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync.
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
VR HMD Oculus rift
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
I've been playing Borderlands 3 of late since it came with my 3800X. Unfortunately I've come to realize that when the GPU RAM is no longer in use it's not emptied! So when I load the game without restarting my desktop I'll get a lot of crashes, some of which reference RAM. At first I thought it was because my card was old...but it's the damn software!

I already have to babysit hard drives by disabling the page file (which should not even exist) and the RAM via RAMMap so what utility will let me kill off lazy RAM usage in my 290X? After rebooting last night I was at a very low level and had no issues until I intentionally shut the game down. Having not rebooted since that point my 290X has 2.2GB of RAM in use. I'm on driver release 2.0.13 and will reboot before I game tonight for the driver update as someone will obviously inquire about drivers.
Now honestly i may be wrong since I don't have your card but if it's using the latest drivers you can reset the shader cache and memory segment via , wattman - its settings tab, - click advanced to extend that list and near the bottom hopefully you would see the options.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
19,318 (4.51/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Now honestly i may be wrong since I don't have your card but if it's using the latest drivers you can reset the shader cache and memory segment via , wattman - its settings tab, - click advanced to extend that list and near the bottom hopefully you would see the options.
Yep!
I think the amd driver software has a GPU cache clear function... not sure if that will help.
Not sure if the OP tried that suggestion or not, however.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,690 (0.52/day)
System Name panda
Processor 6700k
Motherboard sabertooth s
Cooling raystorm block<black ice stealth 240 rad<ek dcc 18w 140 xres
Memory 32gb ripjaw v
Video Card(s) 290x gamer<ntzx g10<antec 920
Storage 950 pro 250gb boot 850 evo pr0n
Display(s) QX2710LED@110hz lg 27ud68p
Case 540 Air
Audio Device(s) nope
Power Supply 750w superflower
Mouse g502
Keyboard shine 3 with grey, black and red caps
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/marsey99/
i would try a clean driver install tbh dude.

i just checked and mine clears ok (according to aida monitoring stuffs) on the same driver.

in the cp you can clear the shader cache by going; home>graphics>advanced and the option is at the bottom.
 
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
285 (0.12/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3800X / AMD 8350
Motherboard ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming X / Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 Revision 3.0
Cooling Stock / Corsair H100
Memory 32GB / 24GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290X (Toggling until 6950XT)
Storage C:\ 1TB SSD, D:\ RAID-1 1TB SSD, 2x4TB-RAID-1
Display(s) Samsung U32E850R
Case be quiet! Dark Base Pro 900 Black rev. 2 / Fractal Design
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 1300G2 / EVGA Supernova 850G+
Mouse Logitech M-U0007
Keyboard Logitech G110 / Logitech G110
Now honestly i may be wrong since I don't have your card but if it's using the latest drivers you can reset the shader cache and memory segment via , wattman - its settings tab, - click advanced to extend that list and near the bottom hopefully you would see the options.

This looks like it's on-topic, in the latest version of Radeon Software 20.1.3:
Gaming ⇨ Global Graphics ⇨ Advanced ⇨ Reset Shader Cache

Later tonight after I'm finished working I'll load the game up, play for a bit, close out and see if the GPU RAM is still being used and if so clear it via this method.

This is clearly a software issue and I'm thinking there is an issue with the game not unloading it's assets from the GPU RAM.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,311 (3.49/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
A game shouldn't crash because you run out of VRAM, it just starts to try and stream data from system memory over PCIe and usually everything just slows down. It's not unlikely that you're running out of VRAM, but crashes shouldn't be the result unless you're running out of system memory. Something else is going on.
 
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
285 (0.12/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3800X / AMD 8350
Motherboard ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming X / Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 Revision 3.0
Cooling Stock / Corsair H100
Memory 32GB / 24GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290X (Toggling until 6950XT)
Storage C:\ 1TB SSD, D:\ RAID-1 1TB SSD, 2x4TB-RAID-1
Display(s) Samsung U32E850R
Case be quiet! Dark Base Pro 900 Black rev. 2 / Fractal Design
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 1300G2 / EVGA Supernova 850G+
Mouse Logitech M-U0007
Keyboard Logitech G110 / Logitech G110
A game shouldn't crash because you run out of VRAM, it just starts to try and stream data from system memory over PCIe and usually everything just slows down. It's not unlikely that you're running out of VRAM, but crashes shouldn't be the result unless you're running out of system memory. Something else is going on.

About half of the crashes specifically mentioned lack of GPU RAM. I've run the Radeon OSD (Alt+R) and have clearly seen the RAM max out and then drop to about 2.2GB after the game would crash. "But you still have 1.8GB of GPU RAM left!" ...right, and after a fresh boot the system is using 0.1GB of GPU RAM. I'll try what I mentioned a little while ago later on tonight and report back. I'm sure I can't be the only person encountering this. That being said I can't wait for Big Navi and plan to purchase their max 80CU card. I imagine it will be called the 6950X as it seems all the cards will be RDNA 2 and their is enough ambiguity about the context of the word refresh. 2020 is shaping up to be an exciting year!
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
19,318 (4.51/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
looks like it's on-topic
It was on topic since the second post, lol!

I test with borderlands 3 and havent seen that issue across over a dozen diferent cards. Though, nothing as old as the 290x (ex 590 is the oldest). I haven't checked memory, but I believe at 1080p it uses 4gb+ of ram...

You need to find someone with your card or that generation with the same amount of vRAM to see if one can reproduce. With as many cards of that type that are out there, if was systemic, we'd hear more about it I would think.

And to be clear, thus only happens in B3, right?
 

Harpo

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Try "Ctrl+Shift+Win+B" theoretically it reloads the graphics driver. I have my doubts, but being one who benches a lot of different gpu's I can say it is useful for me.
 
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
285 (0.12/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3800X / AMD 8350
Motherboard ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming X / Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 Revision 3.0
Cooling Stock / Corsair H100
Memory 32GB / 24GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290X (Toggling until 6950XT)
Storage C:\ 1TB SSD, D:\ RAID-1 1TB SSD, 2x4TB-RAID-1
Display(s) Samsung U32E850R
Case be quiet! Dark Base Pro 900 Black rev. 2 / Fractal Design
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 1300G2 / EVGA Supernova 850G+
Mouse Logitech M-U0007
Keyboard Logitech G110 / Logitech G110
Last night the issue did not happen and I haven't rebooted; observer effect is obnoxious.

Windowed Borderless just seemed to fix the Alt+Tab bug. I'll keep tabs on this thread and I just tried the Ctrl+Shift+Win+B functionality. The screen blacked out quickly and the GPU usage reverse-spiked to 0 though the GPU RAM stayed the same.
 
Top