• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Ryzen 5000 Series Features Three Synchronized Memory Clock Domains

Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
1,570 (2.53/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
I know with Intel systems there isn't really an issue with 4 sticks and running high speeds and lower latency.
Ryzen systems can run really high memory speeds too, but the goal is to try and run the Infinity fabric clock at exactly the same speed as the memory.

At Zen2's launch there were LN2 overclockers pushing RAM speeds up well over 5GHz but in doing so they had to decouple the fabric clock (FCLK) and DDR4 clock. Yes, they set frequency records, but no it wasn't actually that much faster because doing so required a halving of the FCLK.

There's nothing to stop you from running DDR4-4666 in an X570 board right now - but nobody does it because although you get extra RAM bandwidth it genuinely doesn't do much for performance and is about as good as much, much cheaper DDR4-3600. If you are running some niche application that needs bandwidth, AM4 isn't the answer - you should just pony up for a Threadripper (or any other quad-channel platform).
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
5,045 (2.29/day)
Location
USA
System Name Paladius Tacet
Processor Ryzen 5600x
Motherboard MSI X570 Tomahawk
Cooling Arctic Freezer 34 DUO
Memory G.Skill 2x16 (32gb) 4000 cas 16-19-19-39 @ 1.42v 1:1
Video Card(s) Navi 6800 XT
Storage Samsung 2TB SSD
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2768-2KPC-MHD VA 27" 1440p 144hz
Case Corsair 110Q Silent + NZXT Aer-P exhaust fan
Power Supply EVGA 700w Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero SE
Keyboard Logitech Cherry Mx Red
Keep in mind that at least the current Ryzen 3000-series memory controller doesn't seem to like odd CAS latencies, so 15 might be a no go.
Zen 3 is a whole new ball game with ram though so I am not worried about it. also since im aiming for 4000 on my 32 gig kit... hopefully i can get 16-18-18... we will see..
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
792 (0.15/day)
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name AMD Ryzen
Processor 3800X
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-Pro
Cooling Corsair H150i Pro
Memory 16GB Gskill Trident RGB DDR4-3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Radeon RX 580 GAMING 8GB
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB PCIe 4 / Samsung 860Evo 1TB x2 Raid 0
Display(s) HP ZR24w + LG 24MB35 on Neo-Flex® Dual Monitor Lift Stand
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Titanium
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB
Keyboard Logitech G810
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 1909
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/1zr4a5
The principal is exactly the same with ZEN2, and if true, the only thing changing is the 3800MHz -->> 4000MHz (2000MHz) upper limit for 1:1:1 synchronization.

And I believe that DRAMcalc will probably need an update for the new 5000. But dont expect it to be updated upon Nov5th. These things need time...
It will I was checking today and any attempt to set 4000 with my B-die gives me this error.

 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
5,045 (2.29/day)
Location
USA
System Name Paladius Tacet
Processor Ryzen 5600x
Motherboard MSI X570 Tomahawk
Cooling Arctic Freezer 34 DUO
Memory G.Skill 2x16 (32gb) 4000 cas 16-19-19-39 @ 1.42v 1:1
Video Card(s) Navi 6800 XT
Storage Samsung 2TB SSD
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2768-2KPC-MHD VA 27" 1440p 144hz
Case Corsair 110Q Silent + NZXT Aer-P exhaust fan
Power Supply EVGA 700w Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero SE
Keyboard Logitech Cherry Mx Red
It will I was checking today and any attempt to set 4000 with my B-die gives me this error.

i think what im going to do is calculate safe at 3800 cas 16... then use the safe alts on that safe calc, then change the 3800 to 4000 and leave everything else same, and use max voltage column for all voltages... and change IF to 1:1 - we will see how that goes, prob will crash... in which case i will try to raise some other things but keep the cas 16 at 4000. if i have to go to cas 17 at 4000 im just gonna stay at 3600 cas 14.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,521 (3.58/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F30
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.45V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
It may support RAM speeds up to 4000MHz with proper sticks, but we really dont know if the difference of the CPU make difference in settings.
ZEN3 may need other set of settings.
We cant really know anything about it.

Who can tell, and be 100% sure, that ZEN3 can tolerate the same amount of voltages on the memory subsystem?
Dont be eager to try... a few weeks (hopefully) wont kill you. But you could kill your brand new CPU...
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
397 (0.08/day)
System Name Just another PC
Processor Ryzen 1700
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-AX370-K3
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14
Memory DDR4-2133 2x16GB
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 8GB
Storage Samy 960 EVO 500GB m.2, 500GB SSD & a 2TB spinner
Display(s) LG 27UL550-W
Case Be Quiet Pure Base 600 (no window)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 550W
Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
Keyboard Corsair with browns
Software W10 Pro x64 v2004
Benchmark Scores Wife says it's fast
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
792 (0.15/day)
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name AMD Ryzen
Processor 3800X
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-Pro
Cooling Corsair H150i Pro
Memory 16GB Gskill Trident RGB DDR4-3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Radeon RX 580 GAMING 8GB
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB PCIe 4 / Samsung 860Evo 1TB x2 Raid 0
Display(s) HP ZR24w + LG 24MB35 on Neo-Flex® Dual Monitor Lift Stand
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Titanium
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB
Keyboard Logitech G810
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 1909
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/1zr4a5
Perhaps, your dimms are inserted incorrectly?
That is not the issue simply dropping the speed to 3800 from 4000 will load the profile.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,892 (1.18/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Zen 3 is a whole new ball game with ram though so I am not worried about it. also since im aiming for 4000 on my 32 gig kit... hopefully i can get 16-18-18... we will see..
How so? I was told they've only done minor changes to memory controller.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
1,570 (2.53/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
How so? I was told they've only done minor changes to memory controller.
Not even minor changes. Lisa Su is on record confirming that they're using the exact same I/O die as for Zen2 and the memory controller is on that IO die.

I think the only confusion I remember on this is that Mark Papermaster dodged the question somewhat when interviewed by Anandtech and mentioned incremental advancements in the I/O die. He was referring to the switch from GloFo 14nm to 12nm which dropped idle power use slightly,.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,447 (0.35/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
Mr.Makaveli i think you need to put in dram pcb revision.

from changelog:
DRAM PCB Revision - select PCB RAM for more accurate calculation of timings. In most cases it is recommended to use "A0" for better compatibility.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
1,570 (2.53/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
Is it, though?
Yes. Google is your friend :)
Anandtech and THG both officially confirmed by AMD from different sources.

In case you're wondering where any of the confusion comes from regarding the I/O die manufacturing process, all Zen2 CPUs use an I/O die fabbed on GloFo 12nm. The X570 chipset is fabbed on GloFo 14nm. You might be asking yourself what the X570 has to do with anything?

Well, they're the same thing; The X570 chipset is just a Mattise I/O die made on an older, cheaper process node. and that's why even though a Zen2 I/O die as part of a CPU uses around 12W, the X570 chipset's older 14nm process means it can draw up to 20W and necessitates active cooling.
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,436 (1.11/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600@CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Yes. Google is your friend :)
Anandtech and THG both officially confirmed by AMD from different sources.

In case you're wondering where any of the confusion comes from regarding the I/O die manufacturing process, all Zen2 CPUs use an I/O die fabbed on GloFo 12nm. The X570 chipset is fabbed on GloFo 14nm. You might be asking yourself what the X570 has to do with anything?

Well, they're the same thing; The X570 chipset is just a Mattise I/O die made on an older, cheaper process node. and that's why even though a Zen2 I/O die as part of a CPU uses around 12W, the X570 chipset's older 14nm process means it can draw up to 20W and necessitates active cooling.
Well I learned something., I knew it wa GoFlo but thought X570 was also 12nm.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,892 (1.18/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
1.5v what in the actual f****

So with Ryzen, is 2 sticks better than 4? I know with Intel systems there isn't really an issue with 4 sticks and running high speeds and lower latency.
Supposedly four is better than two, unlike Intel.
Not a whole lot of proof out there, but I have no problem running four sticks at higher clocks and lower latencies than they're rated at.
This is the only test I've seen and it looks like the Ryzen 3000's memory controller likes four sticks of RAM and it seems to be the same across games and applications.
I guess more RAM might also help to a degree in these tests. This is also quite old and more recent AGESA/UEFI releases should have further improved things.

Just had a quick look... The price difference between 3600 and 4000 MHz RAM is massive (at least here in the UK). Will have to wait for benchmarks to see if it's worth it.
With a bit of luck, you can get some 3733MHz modules and run them at 4000MHz, at least if it works anything like my 3600MHz that I run at 3800MHz and tighter latencies.
Again, keep in mind that most memory is designed and tested for Intel or Intel and AMD's memory controller doesn't behave in the same way.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
1,570 (2.53/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
Well I learned something., I knew it was GoFlo but thought X570 was also 12nm.
It might be at this point. AMD reserves the right to change the product without notification, and that confirmation was 15 months ago.
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,436 (1.11/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600@CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
It might be at this point. AMD reserves the right to change the product without notification, and that confirmation was 15 months ago.
Well I certainly have a personal beef with it. Despite having active cooling it‘s still the hottest thing in my PC after my GPU under load...
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,482 (0.39/day)
Well, they're the same thing; The X570 chipset is just a Mattise I/O die made on an older, cheaper process node. and that's why even though a Zen2 I/O die as part of a CPU uses around 12W, the X570 chipset's older 14nm process means it can draw up to 20W and necessitates active cooling.
Well, I was looking at the core complex. I wouldn't mind a similar matisse chip, all the better. It seems obsolescence to me to change it every so often, not getting payed enough for that. One less timer is a good thing, imo. Make them stand still without the controller chip, I don't care. They don't sell it on retail.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
1,570 (2.53/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
With a bit of luck, you can get some 3733MHz modules and run them at 4000MHz, at least if it works anything like my 3600MHz that I run at 3800MHz and tighter latencies.
Again, keep in mind that most memory is designed and tested for Intel or Intel and AMD's memory controller doesn't behave in the same way.
I'm kind of hoping this is the case too. I have a bunch of 3600 available and absolutely zero sticks of faster RAM. I'm mostly interested in FCLK gains and don't fancy paying through the nose for what is likely to be only a small ~5 improvement over budget-grade 3600. I think the best RAM I have is Hynix C-die that'll do 3600 C16, any ideas what clocks that'll reach if I slacken the timings?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,892 (1.18/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I'm kind of hoping this is the case too. I have a bunch of 3600 available and absolutely zero sticks of faster RAM. I'm mostly interested in FCLK gains and don't fancy paying through the nose for what is likely to be only a small ~5 improvement over budget-grade 3600. I think the best RAM I have is Hynix C-die that'll do 3600 C16, any ideas what clocks that'll reach if I slacken the timings?
My Patriot Viper Steel modules are Hynix C-dies and as you can see in my system spec, they run just fine way out of spec.
They're supposed to be 3600MHz 17-19-19-39, but they run fine at 3800MHz 16-19-16-36.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
1,570 (2.53/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
My Patriot Viper Steel modules are Hynix C-dies and as you can see in my system spec, they run just fine way out of spec.
They're supposed to be 3600MHz 17-19-19-39, but they run fine at 3800MHz 16-19-16-36.
This stuff?
1603023561562.png
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
2,013 (1.03/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Austere Box R1.3
Processor R7 3700X
Motherboard B550M TUF Wifi (0805)
Cooling NH-C14S (NF-A14 iPPC-2000)
Memory 32GB Trident Z RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2060 Super FE (UV 0.981V)
Storage 1TB SX8200, 1TB SN750, 1TB Blue3D
Display(s) GW2765HT
Case Cerberus KIC11U (2 x NF-A14, NF-A9)
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω [FiiO E10K], Blue Snowball
Power Supply Seasonic SGX-650 (Cablemod SE)
Mouse Endgame XM1
Keyboard various customs
Software Windows 10 2004
Supposedly four is better than two, unlike Intel.
Not a whole lot of proof out there, but I have no problem running four sticks at higher clocks and lower latencies than they're rated at.
This is the only test I've seen and it looks like the Ryzen 3000's memory controller likes four sticks of RAM and it seems to be the same across games and applications.
I guess more RAM might also help to a degree in these tests. This is also quite old and more recent AGESA/UEFI releases should have further improved things.


With a bit of luck, you can get some 3733MHz modules and run them at 4000MHz, at least if it works anything like my 3600MHz that I run at 3800MHz and tighter latencies.
Again, keep in mind that most memory is designed and tested for Intel or Intel and AMD's memory controller doesn't behave in the same way.
Distinction there is that you're running 4 single rank sticks, which for most intents and purposes is about equal (in "difficulty" for the IMC to sustain) to 2 dual rank sticks like mine, as they're both 2 ranks per channel and the same density.

I think you'll find that 4 x dual rank sticks with any 8Gb die (B-die, CJR, Rev.E) totaling 64GB total might be a rather different, difficult and underwhelming experience.

Looks like AMD's Achilles heel (IF) won't be changing too much this generation. The UMC remains as strong if not stronger tham Matisse (already had a comparable or better memory controller than Intel), but the +200MHz is probably coming from more optimized IF traces on the substrate and the CCX layout reshuffle moving uncore components physically closer to the I/O die.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,892 (1.18/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Nah, those are the Dark or whatever they call them. I think the Viper Steel is one step up from those. That said, it seems like your modules have the same timings.

Distinction there is that you're running 4 single rank sticks, which for most intents and purposes is about equal (in "difficulty" for the IMC to sustain) to 2 dual rank sticks like mine, as they're both 2 ranks per channel and the same density.

I think you'll find that 4 x dual rank sticks with any 8Gb die (B-die, CJR, Rev.E) totaling 64GB total might be a rather different, difficult and underwhelming experience.

Looks like AMD's Achilles heel (IF) won't be changing too much this generation. The UMC remains as strong if not stronger tham Matisse (already had a comparable or better memory controller than Intel), but the +200MHz is probably coming from more optimized IF traces on the substrate and the CCX layout reshuffle moving uncore components physically closer to the I/O die.
So is the guy running the benchmarks at Tom's. I didn't see the guy I replied to asking if AMD could run four dual rank modules, only two or four modules vs. Intel two and four modules and whether you would gain any performance from running four vs two modules.

There seem to be a few people here are considering four dual rank modules, not sure if anyone ever ended up going for it though.

Supposedly later Ryzen 3000 CPUs can do 3866MHz IF already. Not a huge improvement, but an improvement nonetheless and I guess if AMD is bold enough to say 4000MHz will work, then maybe we'll see some chips doing a bit better than that.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
270 (0.41/day)
Location
United Kingdom
System Name Rainbow Headcrab
Processor pending
Motherboard pending
Cooling pending
Memory pending
Video Card(s) pending
Storage 512 GB ADATA SU900, 2 TB Seagate Barracuda 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung C24F396
Case AeroCool Aero One Mini Eclipse
Audio Device(s) Genius SP-HF160 speakers, AKG Y50 headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum 550W
Mouse Logitech M535
Keyboard MagicForce 68
Software Windows 10
Supposedly four is better than two, unlike Intel.
Not a whole lot of proof out there, but I have no problem running four sticks at higher clocks and lower latencies than they're rated at.
This is the only test I've seen and it looks like the Ryzen 3000's memory controller likes four sticks of RAM and it seems to be the same across games and applications.
I guess more RAM might also help to a degree in these tests. This is also quite old and more recent AGESA/UEFI releases should have further improved things.


With a bit of luck, you can get some 3733MHz modules and run them at 4000MHz, at least if it works anything like my 3600MHz that I run at 3800MHz and tighter latencies.
Again, keep in mind that most memory is designed and tested for Intel or Intel and AMD's memory controller doesn't behave in the same way.
I don't want a bit of luck. I prefer being certain. :pimp:
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,892 (1.18/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I don't want a bit of luck. I prefer being certain. :pimp:
Well, when you overclock, it all comes down to luck, or you pay more up front...
 
Top