• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Sneaks in ATI Catalyst 9.8 Driver Suite

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,454 (8.60/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Coh is on 2.500


benchmark has not changed since DX10 was added, i actually tested that recently. No game patches for CoH have altered performance, at least not as far as the in game benchmark goes.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,686 (0.84/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
Why isn't COH updated there like on 2.30 some thing now, unless you just use a pirated copy :( ?. Either way the benchmark figures are a fail as you should be using updated version of COH.
because i only have the origional CoH, none of the expansions and with the origional once u update the patch past 1.71 you can't play the compaign or skirmishes, you can only do multiplayer. Even if it was pirated it wouldn't stop me from patching it lol.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,454 (8.60/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
actually you can play the campaign... you just enter your CD key and it unlocks it.
I only owned the original until recently myself. and merely added the keys to unlock the newer expansions.

Its offtopic to this thread however, now that its been discussed whether or not game version affects benchmarks.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,686 (0.84/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
yea you just add your cd-keys for the expansions but when it asked for mine i tried to enter my CoH(origional) cd-key and it said it was invalid.

but anyone got any numbers they wanna post up? i don't think the review sites are enough, i mean i got 10fps increase with the driver yet on review sites it only shows the HD 4890 getting like 2 fps. so i think it'll affect each system differently. On a side note, i notice that the HD 4890 has separate drivers from the HD 48 series...anyone else think maybe ATI just optimizes the drivers for the 4890 more than the 4870?
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,175 (3.57/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Coh is on 2.500


benchmark has not changed since DX10 was added, i actually tested that recently. No game patches for CoH have altered performance, at least not as far as the in game benchmark goes.
Well just checked mines 2.6

How you change from DX9 to DX10 as i don't see the option in COH ?. Or do i just select all Ultra settings ?. Which there is only one setting that is not set to ultra which i believe was called shader quality.

I'm in the middle of taking benchmarks with XP x64 and Vista x64 but was going do DX9 andDX10 with vista but no option :(. Oh and all with Cat9.7 and 9.8's.


because i only have the origional CoH, none of the expansions and with the origional once u update the patch past 1.71 you can't play the compaign or skirmishes, you can only do multiplayer. Even if it was pirated it wouldn't stop me from patching it lol.

WOW they left ya that far behind huh.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,686 (0.84/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
i suppose, but there isn't anything that i find wrong with the game at v1.71 so works for me :). I believe all the following patches only fix bugs that are in the expansions and gameplay tweaks.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,175 (3.57/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
i suppose, but there isn't anything that i find wrong with the game at v1.71 so works for me :). I believe all the following patches only fix bugs that are in the expansions and gameplay tweaks.
Gameplay surely has change more so in the last patch.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,454 (8.60/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Well just checked mines 2.6

How you change from DX9 to DX10 as i don't see the option in COH ?. Or do i just select all Ultra settings ?. Which there is only one setting that is not set to ultra which i believe was called shader quality.

I'm in the middle of taking benchmarks with XP x64 and Vista x64 but was going do DX9 andDX10 with vista but no option :(. Oh and all with Cat9.7 and 9.8's.





WOW they left ya that far behind huh.
you're right on the patch, ToV upped hte game the 2.500, and they patched since then to 2.600

Ultra shaders enables DX10, which also gives two other settings the ability to work on ultra.
 
Top