• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD X3 440 4th core unlock

Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
326 (0.12/day)
Likes
24
Location
UK
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD X6 1055T 2.8GHZ @ 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Coolermaster 212+
Memory Kinston Hyper X RED DDr3 1600Mhz 2x4Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 660 FTW w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
Storage Sandisk 240GB SSD /WD Black 32MB Cache 500GB (STEAM) / Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB (Storage)
Display(s) Samsung S24D390HL PLS 23.6 X2 Dual Monitor
Case CoolerMaster Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64BIT
#1
Hi all,

Right So iv just bought a AMD X3 440 and im trying to Unlock the 4th core, Thought id take a chance and hopefully learn abit. But im not to sure if im doing Everything right to unlock My Mobo is a ASrock M3a-Ucc.

So far I tried Going into bios and Enabled Ucc, Disabled Cool and Quite and then Saved Settings But once iv done that my Pc turns itself off and then turns it's self back on again but then all i end up with is a Black screen no Bios No Startup and the only way i get it to show a picture is if i hold the power button Down then. Turn it back on again and in Bios Ucc is Still enabled but no Forth core ???? Am i doing everything right ?

Current Voltage is 1.325
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
Sounds like you're doing everything right and it sounds like the 4th core isn't stable at all. You could try really pushing the voltage but in this case I doubt it's worth the trouble. Most likely the 4th core is defective.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
#3
Sounds like you're doing everything right and it sounds like the 4th core isn't stable at all. You could try really pushing the voltage but in this case I doubt it's worth the trouble. Most likely the 4th core is defective.
so does this mean those tri-core CPU's are actually quads with one deffective core in it?

am i reading that right?
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#4
so does this mean those tri-core CPU's are actually quads with one deffective core in it?

am i reading that right?
Yes. Sometimes the third core is disabled because its defective, sometimes it's partially defective but operational enough to operate without issues, sometimes its works fine but gets disabled to meet manufacturing targets.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Indeed, if you buy these processors to unlock the 4th core it's a bit of a gamble. It's nice if it works if you already own one though.
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,576 (1.44/day)
Likes
864
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#6
some dual cores can even unlock to 4, but not dual core athlon's if I'm not mistaken, they use a different die altogether.

I think it's phenom X2/X3 can unlock (potentially) to X4, and athlon X3 can potentially unlock to X4.

I think theres even a sempron single core that can unlock to 2 cores.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#7
I also want to add that in some batches of the Athlon II X3/X4 you could unlock the 6MB of hidden L3 cache.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,885 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
Just wanted to chime in and say I got lucky:



:cool:
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.07/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#9
I also want to add that in some batches of the Athlon II X3/X4 you could unlock the 6MB of hidden L3 cache.
If you look at the stepping code on the cpu you can tell if there is potential to unlock L3 or not.

AACYC AC and CACYC AC for C2
CACAC AC for C3

Those three (if on an Athlon II) are codes for cpus that use a Deneb die. Whether anything will unlock is still ymmv.

I have a C2 Athlon 435 that fully unlocks with L3 just fine at stock voltage fwiw.

edit:

 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
326 (0.12/day)
Likes
24
Location
UK
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD X6 1055T 2.8GHZ @ 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Coolermaster 212+
Memory Kinston Hyper X RED DDr3 1600Mhz 2x4Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 660 FTW w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
Storage Sandisk 240GB SSD /WD Black 32MB Cache 500GB (STEAM) / Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB (Storage)
Display(s) Samsung S24D390HL PLS 23.6 X2 Dual Monitor
Case CoolerMaster Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64BIT
#10
Thanks for all the help. Had no luck Tried putting the Voltage to 1.5 but still no luck.....Oh well All i get is a black screen. Instead though i thought i might aswell try to overclock the Cpu instead but so far i have managed to get from 3.0Ghz (Stock) to 3.5Ghz at a voltage of 1.325 and a Load Temp of 33c Max and Idle is 28c.

Now i did heard that these Cpu's can go up to 3.8Ghz or even 4.0Ghz on one occasion but i cant seem to get it stable at 3.7Ghz even....Any ideas ?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.07/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#11
You'd probably have much better luck with a 770 board over the one you have.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
326 (0.12/day)
Likes
24
Location
UK
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD X6 1055T 2.8GHZ @ 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Coolermaster 212+
Memory Kinston Hyper X RED DDr3 1600Mhz 2x4Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 660 FTW w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
Storage Sandisk 240GB SSD /WD Black 32MB Cache 500GB (STEAM) / Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB (Storage)
Display(s) Samsung S24D390HL PLS 23.6 X2 Dual Monitor
Case CoolerMaster Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64BIT
#12
Yh wish i had got a 770 Board now. Gutted right now as i have just spent £125 on the kingston HyperX 4Gb kit and that Asrock M3a Ucc board. I did see a board on overclockers Uk The MSI 770C45 is that a 770 Chipset board ?

Also Going back to Overclocking, I tried today to Overclock but i couldent get it past 3.6Ghz so i decided to just leave it at 3.5Ghz which it was on and working fine at a voltage of 1.325 but when i put it back and started windows for some reason now it does not want to work now. After start up as soon as i click on a programme the computer restarts ?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.07/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#13
Get a 870 board if you can. Same as 770 with 850 SB and probably a little better memory support.

Is the 440 a C2? 3.6Ghz sounds right if so.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
326 (0.12/day)
Likes
24
Location
UK
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD X6 1055T 2.8GHZ @ 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Coolermaster 212+
Memory Kinston Hyper X RED DDr3 1600Mhz 2x4Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 660 FTW w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
Storage Sandisk 240GB SSD /WD Black 32MB Cache 500GB (STEAM) / Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB (Storage)
Display(s) Samsung S24D390HL PLS 23.6 X2 Dual Monitor
Case CoolerMaster Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64BIT
#14
Yh the 440 is a C2. I take it that is really as far as im gonna go with it ?

Also if i got a 770 chipset board or higher, i take it that would that increase my chance of overclocking and Unlocking cores or am i way off here ?

Thanks for your Help Btw