• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Athlon64 S939, Asus OEM mobo = dualchannel not working?

Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,637 (0.90/day)
Likes
1,270
Location
Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 24GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 980 Strix @ 1500/2000MHz
Storage Intel 600p 256GB + Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, 850 Evo 250GB, 840 250GB + Kingston A400 240GB & 120GB
Display(s) 23" 1080p + 22" 1080p
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
#1
First I have to say that my English is not very good, but I hope you get what I'm saying :D

Well, I have an Asus A8NE-FM (Fujitsu OEM), Athlon 64 3500+ and 2.5GB of DDR (1GB 400MHz, 2x512MB 400MHz and 512MB 333MHz) on that mb. POST says that it's on single channel, and I thought it should be on dual channel, since the 4 memory slots are populated? Because it's an OEM mobo, the bios has very little adjustments and not even a word about the memory channel etc.. What should I do, keep them as they are, or try 2x512 400MHz + 2x512 333MHz (I have one 333MHz leftover)? Too bad too that the mobo doesn't have memory dividers in bios, since I overclock it with nTune and the memory clock also rises..

edit: It's my 2nd computer (girlfriend's Sims3 game-pc :D)
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,686 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,266
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#2
Identical sticks of ram (size) need to be used in pairs to run dual channel. The plan you suggested should put your ram in dual channel mode ;)
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,637 (0.90/day)
Likes
1,270
Location
Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 24GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 980 Strix @ 1500/2000MHz
Storage Intel 600p 256GB + Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, 850 Evo 250GB, 840 250GB + Kingston A400 240GB & 120GB
Display(s) 23" 1080p + 22" 1080p
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
#3
Hmm, feels kinda weird, since I've used few times before different sticks and they've worked in DC without problems. With my #1 rig, I had 2x2GB ddr3-1600 + 2x4GB ddr3-1333 modules and no problem with DC. In fact this has 2 different kits (2x4GB G.Skill Sniper 1333 + 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600) right now and I've got no problems :confused:

but Venice core is known to not like 4 RAM sticks (specially if they are different)

well, I've gotta try first the 4x512 combination if it works, too bad that the 1GB stick would then left unused.. Can't try now because that PC is in bedroom and my girlfriend is sleeping :D
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,686 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,266
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#4
Hmm, feels kinda weird, since I've used few times before different sticks and they've worked in DC without problems. With my #1 rig, I had 2x2GB ddr3-1600 + 2x4GB ddr3-1333 modules and no problem with DC. In fact this has 2 different kits (2x4GB G.Skill Sniper 1333 + 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600) right now and I've got no problems :confused:

but Venice core is known to not like 4 RAM sticks (specially if they are different)

well, I've gotta try first the 4x512 combination if it works, too bad that the 1GB stick would then left unused.. Can't try now because that PC is in bedroom and my girlfriend is sleeping :D
That works as you said- you just can't mix different sizes on the same channel (i.e. 2x512MB + 2x1GB should run in dual channel w/o too much trouble)
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,637 (0.90/day)
Likes
1,270
Location
Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 24GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 980 Strix @ 1500/2000MHz
Storage Intel 600p 256GB + Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, 850 Evo 250GB, 840 250GB + Kingston A400 240GB & 120GB
Display(s) 23" 1080p + 22" 1080p
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
#5
Ah, alright. Well, I'll try the 4x512MB then, I think that 2GB in dual channel would be a lot better than 2.5GB in single :)
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,149 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,304
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#6
you can run different sizes of ram when it comes to dual channel, but you need to match them up.

For example 512MB modules can go in Channel A and 1GB modules can go in Channel B - thats the only way its going to work.

the ram doesnt have to match 100% - they can be from a different manufacturer but so long as the spec is the same and their in the corresponding channels set up correctly then there shouldnt be an issue at all.

I ran my system more the same way back in 2001-2006. never had any problems with it at all till i upgraded
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
172 (0.09/day)
Likes
38
Processor 4GHz intel i7 950
Motherboard GA X58-USB3 F5
Cooling Noctua C12P
Memory 48GB G.Skill RipjawsZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 873/1746/1848
Storage Intel 520 Series
Display(s) HP 2210m
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750
Software Windows 8 Pro
#7
Ah, alright. Well, I'll try the 4x512MB then, I think that 2GB in dual channel would be a lot better than 2.5GB in single :)
If you need to use more than 2GB of ram, even 2.5GB of 333 single channel will be faster than 2GB of 800 dual channel.

no matter how slow ram is, it's still faster than hitting the hdd.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.70/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#8
you have to take out one of the 512mb modules and stick the 2 512's in one bank and the 1gb module in the other bank. Or just use just the 4 512mb modules. Also set the memory speed in the bios to whatever the slowest memory stick is spec'd at. I have my A8n rig setup with 3gb of memory in dual channel by having a 1gb and 512mb stick in each bank.
 

Krazy Owl

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
897 (0.41/day)
Likes
76
Location
Montreal
System Name HTPC-Cube
Processor AMD Athlon 64 skt754 3200+ 1M cache
Motherboard Foxconn Winfast K8S760MG-6LRS
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 gigs DDR400
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 AGP 1gig DDR3
Storage White label 80gigs sata
Display(s) Polaroid 19 inches 1366X768 LED
Case Chenming cube
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Raidmax RX-500S
Software Seven Pro 64bits
#9
Thats what i run on my setup 2X 512megs and 2X1 gigs running dual channel.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,637 (0.90/day)
Likes
1,270
Location
Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 24GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 980 Strix @ 1500/2000MHz
Storage Intel 600p 256GB + Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, 850 Evo 250GB, 840 250GB + Kingston A400 240GB & 120GB
Display(s) 23" 1080p + 22" 1080p
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
#10
It has now 4x512MB and works perfectly in dual channel :)

but thanks for the tips, I think I'll still keep that 1GB stick in somewhere safe for a case of emergency :D
 
Last edited:

Krazy Owl

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
897 (0.41/day)
Likes
76
Location
Montreal
System Name HTPC-Cube
Processor AMD Athlon 64 skt754 3200+ 1M cache
Motherboard Foxconn Winfast K8S760MG-6LRS
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 gigs DDR400
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 AGP 1gig DDR3
Storage White label 80gigs sata
Display(s) Polaroid 19 inches 1366X768 LED
Case Chenming cube
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Raidmax RX-500S
Software Seven Pro 64bits
#11
Some board dont do dual channel whern the memory speed is not the same ... 333 mixed with a 400 as exemple. Also the timing is not auto adjusted by some board so you got to take a look on that.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,637 (0.90/day)
Likes
1,270
Location
Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 24GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 980 Strix @ 1500/2000MHz
Storage Intel 600p 256GB + Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, 850 Evo 250GB, 840 250GB + Kingston A400 240GB & 120GB
Display(s) 23" 1080p + 22" 1080p
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
#12
Some board dont do dual channel whern the memory speed is not the same ... 333 mixed with a 400 as exemple. Also the timing is not auto adjusted by some board so you got to take a look on that.
Runs @ 333MHz, but it doens't matter because I oc the CPU with nTune and the memory overclocks also. Bios doesn't have even adjustments to the memory clockspeed. :D