1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool: How to make the Fan Setting permanent

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by cheerful, Mar 4, 2006.

  1. cheerful New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is what I want to achieve:

    When the machine is running, my custor fan setting will always be in effect.

    Here is what I have done so far:

    1. ATITool will start from Start Menu

    2. I saved a profile called MyFan which contains Fan Setting (checked in Properties)

    3. In Settings -> Fan Control, I set up my fan speed and save it in profile My Fan

    4. In Settings -> Startup, I chose to load MyFan profile on startup.

    Here is the result:

    On boot-up, ATITool is loaded and fan speed is as I set

    On wakeup from standby, ATITool is still running but fan speed is not as I set. It restored itself back to the Default.

    Did I miss some settings?

    thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Bull Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    You need to save the fan speed settings to the profile.

    Look on the fan speed settings page, look for the box that says "Save".
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. fjboere New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You are right, but with me if I load from standby the following happens: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=9482
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,449 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    619
    switch off stand by.. ???.. its not something i ever feel the need to use..

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    yeah, I've had that coming-out-of-standby problem too. Short of modifying your cards BIOS, I dont think there is any other solution besides ignore it, set the fan speed every time you come out of standby, or wait for a fully stable ATItool .25 lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Bull Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Standby in Windows is buggy for me, so I never use it. I'd recommend the same thing to you too, simply go into the power settings under the screensaver tab on display properties and have you monitor shut off after x number of minutes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. cheerful New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used it since SP1 and never had a complain. I don't think turning off standby is the way to solve the ATITool problem.

     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. cheerful New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you mean ATITool will not support standby? Or this is just a problem for the beta?

     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. fjboere New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Switching of standby is not a solution for me, it is likely to evade the problem.

    When I use 0.24 the fan settings are all mixed up after every standby session. With 0.25b14 the fan settings are preserved, but the driver seems not to load the profile until I manually load ATI Tool. I think that's the problem.

    My PC has a cold boot problem. Every time I start the computer I have to wait a minute and press restart to really boot into Windows. That's why I use the standby modus:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,449 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    619
    "Switching of standby is not a solution for me, it is likely to evade the problem"

    he he he he.. jeesh dude and what problem are u evading by useing standbye mode..

    i have all windows power saving options off on my desktop machine.. i do use software to control my cpu speed thow.. slow for windows stuff.. fast for stuff that needs it.. i use atitool in the same way.. default nice and slow for 2d.. 3d detection clocks it fast for 3d games when its need..

    my laptop for example runs no fan at all when its idling.. cpu going slow.. gpu going slow.. the point here being that nothing will fry at 2d loads and if 3D detection is set all correct speeds fans and whatever should be reset when a game cranks up..

    just another possible work around..

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. BlackShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Uh, sorry to ask thid question but where do I go to see the fan setting?(im using the beta ATi Tool)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. cheerful New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Click on the Settings on the bottom, then choose Fan on the top dropdown

     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. BlackShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There isen't a Fan on the drop down menu.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. cheerful New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    fan control
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. BlackShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know, it doesn't have anything on Fan/Fans nada
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)