1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AtiTool Newbie

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by lover_boytje, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey i've just started using atitool with my 8800 gt but when i press find max core/mem it says : The video card you selected for overclocking in atitool does not seem to be used by windows!:banghead: Help please
     
  2. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I don't think I ever tried using Atitool with my old 8800gt. Have you tried Rivatuner? I'm assuming you're trying to OC and use fan control.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    855 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    Can you use AtiTool on Nvidia cards??
    Really i don't know about that one but someone is going to have to double check for me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried rivatuner but i wanted to try out atitool cause i heard a lot of good things about it
     
  5. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    It use to support Nvidia cards, though it's been quite awhile since Atitool has been updated, so I'm sure if it supports the 8800gt.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    855 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    thanks for that!! :laugh: honestly i had not a clue till you just told me, mind you i've never had an Nvidia card before so hey lol!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got it working already it seems to be something with vista doens't support non digital signature drivers (atitool64.sys) got it fixed with : Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider 1.1
     
  10. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SP2 ? is that out already?
     
  11. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thnx i'll try
     
  13. lover_boytje New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having a new problem :roll: i had atitool running for almost 7 hours and it didn't find/do anything with both find max core and find max mem :confused: anybody knows why ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)