• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Battlefield 2 1.4 Patch Now Available

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#1
This is news for everyone who plays BF2 (like me). The delayed and for many people much needed 1.4 patch has now been officially released by EA. It can be downloaded using one of the links on this page. Hopefully this will fix any crash issues and adds a new map named "Road to Jalalabad", as well as attempting to bring transport helicopters back into play.

EA said:
1.4 Patch – New content

* New level: Road to Jalalabad (Conquest 16-32-64, Singleplayer, Co-op)
* New Server Option: No Vehicles mode


1.4 Patch – Fix List
Front End:

* Front end - Fix server browser issues with updating info
* Front End - Multiplayer & Co-op - Players on server list can include Bots instead of human players
* Multiplayer Internet Server maps size filter not working
* Fixed an issue in the front end where pressing tab twice in the IP window would cause the cursor to skip to wrong box

Game Server:

* Increased server stability
* All levels - Co-op - Crash after reviving player without a kit- 1st attempt Server - Linux 32 Dedicated - Server crashes when trying to rotate maps in Special Forces Co-op Mode (fixed on SUSE only. Still present in Red Hat and Fedora)
* Adjust the minimum number of players to start the round.The new values for 16, 32 and 64 players are 6, 6 and 8 respectively.
* Re-enable unlocks on unranked servers
* Ranked server forces unlocks i.e. have to have unlocks selected.
* Coop - Local Server - If Server Host is kicked and banned although they do not actually get kicked, no other players may join the server after that point.
* Fixed a dedicated server crash which was occurring when the user held "CTRL" and "SHIFT" while selecting a map
* Fixed a crash which would occur when c4 was placed on a flag pole and the server rotated maps
* Vehicle drop crash related bug (missing icon)
* Co-Op bot console commands do not function on local servers.

Client / Gameplay:

* Red/Blue nametag bug –Fix to the issue where players would show up with the wrong color name tag
* Introduced a delay from proning to standing to help reduce exploiting
* Adjusted C4 to make throwing more difficult
* Fixed the issue where a red distance marker appears on the ground
* Fixed the issue that caused players arms to become invisible after switching weapons when using throwable items
* Made adjustments to reduce the damage taken by vehicles when driving
* Adjusted the tire material on the muscle car to reduce the issue with this vehicle taking too much damage.
* Commander options no longer available whilst dead.
* Fixed the issue with a spawn point showing up as selected when a player has spawned in during preview round
* Fixed the issue that would cause infantry players to be revived with no kit.
* Fixed several rare graphics crashes.
* Fixed issue with players crashing while clicking "Join Game" in the front end
* Car-Drop: Made adjustments to the car drop feature to prevent players from exploiting into buildings.
* Discovered and repaired an issue tied to projectiles which would sometimes allow tanks to fire two shells, support to fire multiple rounds, and other issues (all maps).
* Fixed bug where after 2 rounds on the same map, the top player stars are awarded to the wrong people in the menu
* Transport Helicopters – Increased the armor of all transport helicopters
REMEMBER:

If you have the 1.3 patch you can download the incremental patch which is only 140MB
If you are using any other version of BF2 you will need the full patch which is 531MB

Please post any comments about this patch. :toast:
 
S

Slater

Guest
#2
Ok so they didn't fix cartillary :( and they introduced a delay from proning to standing, great :( NOT!
They also have to fix the delay for when you stand-prone and you cant shoot for a second... man I've died so many times because of that
 

Protius

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
1,410 (0.33/day)
Likes
18
Location
Wonderful Ohio
Processor E6420 @ 3.6 -1.4v
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme Lapped
Memory GSkill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR1000 @1080 5-5-5-15 2t 2.1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5850
Storage 74gb Raptor 16mb cache & 500gb sata2 WD Cavaliar
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226bw 22" widescreen
Case Lian-Li PC-A05 w/ window & top 120mm blowhole
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music-Logitech Z-530 (5.1)
Power Supply CORSAIR 550VX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#3
still hate the cartillery, and i also think the delay thingy is pretty annoying
 

Cybie1111

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
329 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Diego, California, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.33 Ghz 1333 FSB
Motherboard Gigabyte P965-DS3 rev 1.0
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 Cooler
Memory Patriot Viper 4 GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800
Video Card(s) (Sapphire) ATi Radeon HD 4870 1GB
Storage Western Digital 160GB/500GB Drive + Seagate 320GB Drive
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240HD 24" HDTV
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 832 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) SB X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 620 Watt Modular
Software Dual Boot Windows Vista Ultimate / Windows XP Pro
#4
I concur with the cartillery but this patch is a move forward to getting things fixed up.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#5
I bet it breaks the just released Point of Existence mod.
 

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#6
Haven't had a chance to try it yet myself, the first time I downloaded it the file was corrupt and I haven't bothered again yet. Wazz, could you post this on the front page (if it deserves to be news?). I did submit it but it hasn't appeared yet.
 
S

Slater

Guest
#7
Alright if you are dead and double click on the other team tab so you go to the other team and then it autoswitches you back, you either A) CtD or B)spawn at the oppositions spawnpoint and spawn looking like them and have their weapons but you can cap the flag you spawned at...
WTF ROFL
NICE EA
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#8
Alright if you are dead and double click on the other team tab so you go to the other team and then it autoswitches you back, you either A) CtD or B)spawn at the oppositions spawnpoint and spawn looking like them and have their weapons but you can cap the flag you spawned at...
WTF ROFL
NICE EA
Awesome, im going to exploit the hell out of that :D
 

POGE

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
1,585 (0.36/day)
Likes
33
Location
In banjo's Goats.
Processor Turion 64 ML-34 1.8Ghz
Motherboard Compaq Laptop Mobo
Cooling Stock Compaq Laptop Fan
Memory 1x 256 DDR333
Video Card(s) Radeon 200m
Storage 40GB 5200RPM HP
Display(s) Stock Laptop LCD
Case Laptop Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Stock Laptop Powerbrick
Software Windows XP Pro
#9
^^ Why I dont play BF2.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#10

POGE

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
1,585 (0.36/day)
Likes
33
Location
In banjo's Goats.
Processor Turion 64 ML-34 1.8Ghz
Motherboard Compaq Laptop Mobo
Cooling Stock Compaq Laptop Fan
Memory 1x 256 DDR333
Video Card(s) Radeon 200m
Storage 40GB 5200RPM HP
Display(s) Stock Laptop LCD
Case Laptop Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Stock Laptop Powerbrick
Software Windows XP Pro
#11
I play TASpring A LOT, CS:S (not near as much as I used to), and have just been getting into starcraft.
 

Protius

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
1,410 (0.33/day)
Likes
18
Location
Wonderful Ohio
Processor E6420 @ 3.6 -1.4v
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme Lapped
Memory GSkill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR1000 @1080 5-5-5-15 2t 2.1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5850
Storage 74gb Raptor 16mb cache & 500gb sata2 WD Cavaliar
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226bw 22" widescreen
Case Lian-Li PC-A05 w/ window & top 120mm blowhole
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music-Logitech Z-530 (5.1)
Power Supply CORSAIR 550VX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#12

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.16/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#13
I helped beta test this and it fixed all my connection problems.
Let's hope the full version does the same for us.
If you have been plagued by the 1.3 then hopefully this will reconcile you back to playing BF2 on Wednesday Nights.

If you are playing tonight you need to get the 1.4 patch (140mb).

Oh and the new map included w/ it rocks.

I will be there tonight but it maybe later. like 9:30 or 10pm. Others have said they will be in at 8:30pm.

Plays Wednesdays:
London UK (GMT) = 8:30pm
East coast is -5 hours behind = 3:30pm
Central time is -6 hours behind = 2:30pm
Mountian time is -7 hours behind= 1:30pm
West coast is -8 hours behind= 12:30pm

BF2 Server Name: Multiplay.co.uk :: JAC
Server IP: 85.236.101.79
Port: 16967


See ya out there,
Later,
1STRIVE
 

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.16/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#15
the CtD is most common.
WTF is "CtD"?

I am guessing connection problem or "Captured the D"

I guess I am not is hip as you guys.:banghead:
Later,
1STRIVE
 

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.16/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#16
Some guys in my office are saying...

CtD = Crashed to Desktop
 

Protius

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
1,410 (0.33/day)
Likes
18
Location
Wonderful Ohio
Processor E6420 @ 3.6 -1.4v
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme Lapped
Memory GSkill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR1000 @1080 5-5-5-15 2t 2.1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5850
Storage 74gb Raptor 16mb cache & 500gb sata2 WD Cavaliar
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226bw 22" widescreen
Case Lian-Li PC-A05 w/ window & top 120mm blowhole
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music-Logitech Z-530 (5.1)
Power Supply CORSAIR 550VX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#17

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#18
Mine has run ok so far, nothing too bad that I've noticed. Don't think the new map is too bad, but I guess it adds more variation.
 

Protius

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
1,410 (0.33/day)
Likes
18
Location
Wonderful Ohio
Processor E6420 @ 3.6 -1.4v
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme Lapped
Memory GSkill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR1000 @1080 5-5-5-15 2t 2.1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5850
Storage 74gb Raptor 16mb cache & 500gb sata2 WD Cavaliar
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226bw 22" widescreen
Case Lian-Li PC-A05 w/ window & top 120mm blowhole
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music-Logitech Z-530 (5.1)
Power Supply CORSAIR 550VX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#19
well i finally updated to 1.4 cause i just got my rma back and now i get ctd at startup, worked fine on 1.3 but now cant start the game at all, not even windowed
 

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.16/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#20
well i finally updated to 1.4 cause i just got my rma back and now i get ctd at startup, worked fine on 1.3 but now cant start the game at all, not even windowed
I had that problem. It was because I was running Daemon Tools w/ the mini cd.

So to fix it I put in the original game cd. Disabled Daemon Tools.
Deleted the BF2 shortcut and created a new one from BF2.exe @ C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2.

Deleted BF2 Profiles folder in my docs.

Started game from shortcut. Black screen for 2 mins. then ran fine. And now it runs fine.

Hope this helps you.

Later,
1STRIVE
 

Protius

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
1,410 (0.33/day)
Likes
18
Location
Wonderful Ohio
Processor E6420 @ 3.6 -1.4v
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme Lapped
Memory GSkill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR1000 @1080 5-5-5-15 2t 2.1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5850
Storage 74gb Raptor 16mb cache & 500gb sata2 WD Cavaliar
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226bw 22" widescreen
Case Lian-Li PC-A05 w/ window & top 120mm blowhole
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music-Logitech Z-530 (5.1)
Power Supply CORSAIR 550VX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#21
well i just reinstalled it and now its running fine
 

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#23
I had that problem. It was because I was running Daemon Tools w/ the mini cd.

So to fix it I put in the original game cd. Disabled Daemon Tools.
Deleted the BF2 shortcut and created a new one from BF2.exe @ C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2.

Deleted BF2 Profiles folder in my docs.

Started game from shortcut. Black screen for 2 mins. then ran fine. And now it runs fine.

Hope this helps you.

Later,
1STRIVE
Not having any trouble myself with Daemon tools running.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
1.4 patch problem?

Hello all,

Please advise on this issue. I just reformatted my pc due to installing a new mobo (same board, but wanted fresh install). Anyway I installed BF2, BF2 special forces and my booster packs, armored fury, and Euro forces. When I go into the game and login everything is fine. I have installed the latest patch (1.4) and installed latest punkbuster. My problem is the only maps showing up are 80% Karkland and the new one Jalalabad. I have some mashtaur city, wake island and a couple dalian planet. I don't see any for armored fury and euro forces. I went into my BF2 levels folder and they are all in there. I can creat my own (local) server with any of them. This doesn't make sesnse. Another thing is Special forces only has maps if you directly click on the special forces icon to launch the game. They use to show up when you launched regular BF2 and would switch if you clicked on one. I have the same filters applied I always have and have to install BF2 before and never had issues like this. Last thing, I used to have about 500-800 maps show up, now I get abot 200-300.

thank you