1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Issues

Discussion in 'Games' started by MikeTyson, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    So understandably everybody is having major issues with BF3 at the moment (and when I say everybody, I mean a vast majority)

    I've been looking pretty much everywhere for fixes and solutions and have tried everything and anything listed all over the internet

    My game will lock up after 5-10 minutes, but it's not a problem on my end

    Sometimes I can play for an hour or 2, or perhaps longer, and sometimes it locks up after 20 seconds...

    It's definitely an unstable game, and nobody can deny this

    What I'm asking is, does anybody know if EA or DICE are doing anything to address the plethora of issues reported all over the internet for this game?

    At the moment it's completely unplayable, and after it's latest crash it's wrecked my BF2 as well, which now won't work at all either.

    I'm not in the habit or re-installing and formatting things and all that crap, when I paid legitimately for the game and should expect something that works.

    Fair enough all games need patching after release, but only for minor things. Not completely locking up my PC and forcin me to have to cut the power every time I play? As well as rubberbanding on servers where I have 12 ping...

    So far I've tried:

    Downclock GPU
    Downclock CPU
    Increase GPU Voltage
    Increase CPU Voltage
    Update graphics drivers to latest
    Update sound drivers to latest
    Lower graphics from high to medium
    bcdedit /set increaseuserva 2500 which worked for 1 game, then crashed... then I tried 3072, which did nothing
    This is on a fresh install of Windows 7 x64 Professional, which has nothing on it other than drivers and BF2/BF3, on a Solid State Drive

    I'm fresh out of ideas, and none of the ones on the internet remaining that I haven't tried already seem to work

    Anybody else having these stupid issues!?
     
  2. b0unc3r82pl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Poland
    ...

    I had problems with DirectX 2D errors during gameplay :]

    Game was saying me that I got low GPU memory (500MB was used from 2GB for each card) in CF...

    What helped? I had to turn back my page file. After setting it up to 4 GB most of my issues gone away :/

    There are still problems with blank screen after few maps (exiting game in BL and killing the process helps), disconnecting with EA, PB issues and some minor but at last I could play a little more now.

    Regards,

    Dmnk
     
    MikeTyson says thanks.
  3. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Hmm well I tried again just now to play, got to 16-3 KD, killing everybody even with the stupid lagging... and then PC just locks up and crashes and I have to cut the power

    Is this what we can expect from people who buy the game with computers that surpass all recommended requirements?

    If anybody knows of any other suggestions to try and fix this please feel free to post :(

    I'll have a go at increasing my page file anyway, although it should already be 4GB :)
     
  4. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
  5. Andrei23

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    246 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11,838 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,566
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,340 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,793
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have not issues except for the occasional "BF3 has stopped working".

    Some people have it rough it seems, I even play on two different PCs and only the one mentioned problem that MAY happen once a night.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    I too am having the freezing issue. It will freeze and I will see my mouse cursor. Before I was at least able to play single player for a while, now both freeze (MP and SP). :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,509
    Yup, it will do that when you turn off pagefile. It's just one of the games that needs pagefile.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    One thing I can say from personal experience, especially if you're playing MP, be careful if you're using a patched copy of win7. I had bfbc2 and had the most awful time with it. i tried all the stuff the op did with no success. finally it occurred to me to try it before doing the patch (crack) and it worked. just food for thought...
     
  11. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    At this time I only know of 2 guys having issues anywhere close to yours in my clan and one of those is nothing as serious as your claim. One his ISP is sh*t the other gets the black screen occasionally possibly once in 3 hrs of gaming. Have you contacted EA about your issues? Not that they would be able to immediately fix it but you never know.

    I am not in "the vast majority" but I do know the game has some issues. Some of these are not on the game players end. I run a server and get updates pretty regularly on server patches. DICE/EA are aware of issues such as yours. And I quote one response I got when inquiring about some of these after the R10 patch.
    Not what I would say is the best response but they did acknowledge some issues.

    Are you absolutely sure it has nothing to do with your machine?
    Did you check voltages under load?
    Did you check your ISP for a good solid connection during game play?
    Did you check temps on cpu or video card under load?
    Have you tried another video card? Possibly borrow one if you dont have one.
     
  12. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,533 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    City 17, California, U.S.A.
    Damn! Good thing I bought a legit copy! (ha ha, j/k) My BF3 multi has giving me no problems to mention. Sure I have went to join an almost full server and got dropped, probably because of someone else with a faster connecting beating me in to the game. My (AMD/ATi) rig is is at all default clocks. That might be the ticket.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. kyussgr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Guys it is EA's fault and nobody else's not the machine's not the ISP's. I personally had Zero (0) problems before the last patch and now every 2 or 3 game sessions I get the black or white screen (recovering the machine with ctrl alt del). If I restart the game it is fine for another couple of gaming sessions and then its the same problem all over again. I guess we will just have to be patient and wait for EA to fix the issue.
     
  14. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    For every person who is having issues their is another who is not having a single issue myself included :/
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)