• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 locking up the whole system

Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
126 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.6 1.397
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3P-B3
Cooling GELID Tranquillo with sickleflow 1800RPM
Memory 8GB G.Skill 1600Mhz CL9
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6950 unlocked to 6970
Storage 120GB Intel 320 SSD
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8
#1
Hi,

So I was playing battlefield 3 (ultra at 1080p with 2X AA) and the whole system locked up. I started panicing, thinking my overclock on my CPU was unstable but then I opened up task manager to find this:


:wtf:Could anyone explain how this is happening? Battlefield 3 memory leak? I can't already be using 8GB in games lol. It went down to 2.1GB idle after a reboot.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,460 (5.64/day)
Likes
8,992
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#2
Hi,

So I was playing battlefield 3 (ultra at 1080p with 2X AA) and the whole system locked up. I started panicing, thinking my overclock on my CPU was unstable but then I opened up task manager to find this:
http://i50.tinypic.com/2rhuy4w.png

:wtf:Could anyone explain how this is happening? Battlefield 3 memory leak? I can't already be using 8GB in games lol. It went down to 2.1GB idle after a reboot.
This might be tough to solve as you are using Windows 8. By chance did this happen in Windows 7? BF3 might need to be patched for Win8 man. Could be something else causing the memory leak also. Try playing BF3 with NOTHING else open and see what happens.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.31/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#3
Looks like a memory leak, most likely BF3 + Win8. Could be something else to do with win8 depending on what you have installed. Check the process while it is running to see how much memory it consumes.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
126 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.6 1.397
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3P-B3
Cooling GELID Tranquillo with sickleflow 1800RPM
Memory 8GB G.Skill 1600Mhz CL9
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6950 unlocked to 6970
Storage 120GB Intel 320 SSD
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8
#4
I think it may be a Win 8 issue. After I closed the game, it was still showing 7.9GB used RAM but the process that had the highest memory usage according to the task manager was only 30MB in size which is weird. It couldn't tell me where it was pulling 7.9 from. The thing is when playing multiplayer, I have to run a browser like chrome in the background and I was on a 64 player server at the time. So I don't know. Maybe RTM Win 8 will be better.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
126 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.6 1.397
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3P-B3
Cooling GELID Tranquillo with sickleflow 1800RPM
Memory 8GB G.Skill 1600Mhz CL9
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6950 unlocked to 6970
Storage 120GB Intel 320 SSD
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8
#5
It may also be an origin thing. I just caught it using 60% of my quadcore at idle on the desktop. WTF?
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,453 (1.25/day)
Likes
1,069
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#6
It may also be an origin thing. I just caught it using 60% of my quadcore at idle on the desktop. WTF?
A spike in cpu usage doesnt really mean anything.. as its just that, a spike.

My moneys on a memory leak with bf3 and windows 8, mainly because a simple google says so.. The resounding response from EA seems to be that BF3 does not support windows 8. Whether that changes in the future remains to be seen.