• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

BF3 Config Utility

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
New BF3 Config Utility 2.1

Change Log v2.1
  1. Resolved multiple issues with the Battlelog Browser. The Battlelog Browser functions correctly now.
  2. "Desired horizontal FOV" setting remembers what you selected to calculate FoV. - Thanks Dev1lman
  3. Re-wrote some code to increase the "BF3 Config Utility" launch/load time.
  4. Renamed the "Open Battlelog Browser" to "Launch Battlelog Browser" on the "Advanced" tab.
  5. Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" drop down from the Tools drop down menu.
  6. Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" button located on the "Advanced" tab.
 

Dev1lman

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Thanks Mindweaver I feel special. Ha. Your the greatest bro thanks for all the hard work you do for all of us. It makes BF3 a lot easier to deal with.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
Thanks Mindweaver I feel special. Ha. Your the greatest bro thanks for all the hard work you do for all of us. It makes BF3 a lot easier to deal with.
No problem! :toast:
 

blue.dot

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
122 (0.05/day)
Likes
22
Location
Slovakia, Europe
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE C3 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 PRO AMD970/950
Cooling CPU: AC Freezer 64 Pro / VGA: Accelero S2 + Scythe Kaze Jyu - 100 mm - 2000rpm
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 6850 OC 1GB GDDR5 Windforce 2X
Storage WD Caviar Blue 160GB 7200RPM, Samsung 1TB
Display(s) LG L1953TR Flatron 2ms 2000:1 19"
Case Some old 3R System Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Fortron 400W PFC FSP400-60GLN
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
When I wanted to save a new profile I get error that user.cfg was not found in BF3 folder
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
When I wanted to save a new profile I get error that user.cfg was not found in BF3 folder
Are you using the latest version?
 
Joined
May 22, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
did anyone ever work out the benefit of the FXAA setting?

plenty of text about fxaa with the new nvidia drivers but I still can't get my head around the combination of settings to get it switched on (i'll assume for now the performance improvements over 4xmsaa are worth it)

fxaa flag enable + turn off anti-aliasing post ??
or flag enable + aa post as high etc
 

coolzed

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Mindweaver my love!

I have a question for you that might be related to Bf3 settings in general.

How come some games my user.cfg is used and sometimes it's not executed by the game at all.

Reason why I'm asking is that sometimes I have 40-50fps on Kharg and other times I have 100 fps consistent. Just same server, same settings, same background software and everything.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
Mindweaver my love!

I have a question for you that might be related to Bf3 settings in general.

How come some games my user.cfg is used and sometimes it's not executed by the game at all.

Reason why I'm asking is that sometimes I have 40-50fps on Kharg and other times I have 100 fps consistent. Just same server, same settings, same background software and everything.
That is odd? Try dropping down the console during the game, and check to see if the console commands are enabled. The user.cfg file just loads console commands at start. During a game directly type in the commands from the "User.cfg File Direct input" section in the "BF3 Config Utility". to check and see what's going on. :toast:
 
Last edited:

coolzed

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Thanks for the response.

I started a game and went through the commands one by one.

And none of them were executed, to make sure I'm correct I took this shot:

http://i.imgur.com/GpEwf.jpg

That is odd? Try dropping down the console during the game, and check to see if the console commands are enabled. The user.cfg file just loads console commands at start. During a game directly type in the commands from the "User.cfg File Direct input" section in the "BF3 Config Utility". to check and see what's going on. :toast:
Update: I've suddenly started up a game where the more important commands (below) where functioning properly, then after 2 games the frame rate dropped down and I noticed them all going back to their default value (e.g. The opposite of what my User.cfg says).

RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 0
WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0
WorldRender.FxaaEnable 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256
WorldRender.TransparencyShadowmapsEnable 0
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
Update: I've suddenly started up a game where the more important commands (below) where functioning properly, then after 2 games the frame rate dropped down and I noticed them all going back to their default value (e.g. The opposite of what my User.cfg says).
hey coolzed, Sorry I've been slow to respond.. I've been really busy. Ok on to your problem... It looks like you are using a different tool then the one I offer. I've only tested the settings in my "BF3 Config Utility" and they all get applied in game for me. But that's not to say I won't help you with your problem. ;) Try going into the dir and deleting the "User.cfg" and recreate it. and also ensure that the tool you are using isn't putting extra spaces in front of the commands. :toast: Back in the day Doom, and Quake servers could disable console commands. Be sure this isn't happening as well. Not sure if this is true for BF3. :toast:

EDIT: You may want to ask that tool create as well. To give them a heads up. I know I would appreciate any feed back from users and I'm sure they would as well. It really helps out us coders. :toast: It looks like a sold tool I may download it and play around with it as well. More mod tools the better! :toast:
 
Last edited:

coolzed

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
hey coolzed, Sorry I've been slow to respond.. I've been really busy. Ok on to your problem... It looks like you are using a different tool then the one I offer. I've only tested the settings in my "BF3 Config Utility" and they all get applied in game for me. But that's not to say I won't help you with your problem. ;) Try going into the dir and deleting the "User.cfg" and recreate it. and also ensure that the tool you are using isn't putting extra spaces in front of the commands. :toast: Back in the day Doom, and Quake servers could disable console commands. Be sure this isn't happening as well. Not sure if this is true for BF3. :toast:

EDIT: You may want to ask that tool create as well. To give them a heads up. I know I would appreciate any feed back from users and I'm sure they would as well. It really helps out us coders. :toast: It looks like a sold tool I may download it and play around with it as well. More mod tools the better! :toast:
Yes, I did use an outside config for a while and I had the same issue and then I removed it completely and replaced it with your settings tool. The issue is still the same, no matter if it is self written or used by Bf3 Settings tool. So there have been no other software at hand here.

I should also say that I've only played on the same server where the config worked once and twice meanwhile on other server where a friends config worked perfectly fine mine just didn't.

I should note that some commands work as the "Render.DrawFps 0" works perfectly fine.

But the following are not:
RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 0
RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 0
Screenshot.Format png
UI.DrawEnable 1
WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256
I'll play around some more, thank you for the response, everyone is a bit busy these days! :D
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
Yes, I did use an outside config for a while and I had the same issue and then I removed it completely and replaced it with your settings tool. The issue is still the same, no matter if it is self written or used by Bf3 Settings tool. So there have been no other software at hand here.

I should also say that I've only played on the same server where the config worked once and twice meanwhile on other server where a friends config worked perfectly fine mine just didn't.

I should note that some commands work as the "Render.DrawFps 0" works perfectly fine.

But the following are not:


I'll play around some more, thank you for the response, everyone is a bit busy these days! :D
This is great feed back! :toast: While you are testing how about remove all lines then add 1 and go into game, and test each line one by one. :toast: I was also thinking.. I wonder if it needs to be in a certain order. Open the drop down command and start typing one of the commands and it should start populating all the commands that start with what you are typing and look at the order. It's a shot in the dark, but who knows? :toast:

EDIT: If it is the order then I can go in and change the order in which it is saved and apply it on the next update. :toast:
 

coolzed

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
I'm on it, I'll update this post with a reference screenshot and work from that!

I've gotten mixed results. I changed position of some lines and gotten that specific one going.
But the rest of them, still are not reading of the config.cfg.

_____________

Reference images:

http://i.imgur.com/OhSX3.jpg

I altered the position of the line "WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0" to be on the absolute bottom. Then added "WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0" above "WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256".

This has resulted in:
"WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0" to be successfully deactivated - but Everything else are not affected, so the following commands are still not read and on default:

WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256
RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 0
This is great feed back! :toast: While you are testing how about remove all lines then add 1 and go into game, and test each line one by one. :toast: I was also thinking.. I wonder if it needs to be in a certain order. Open the drop down command and start typing one of the commands and it should start populating all the commands that start with what you are typing and look at the order. It's a shot in the dark, but who knows? :toast:

EDIT: If it is the order then I can go in and change the order in which it is saved and apply it on the next update. :toast:
I've gone through the lines and the game does not read the user.cfg at all. I made a .cfg with the Bf3settings tool and deleted all but one line and the game did not read that single line at all.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
Hi all, someone the archive to do a backup that the program ask me at the begining, im still

downloading the game and i dont have the archive, i wanna test the program.

Thanks a lot in advance

Bye
 
Last edited:

Olternaut

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi.

I just wanted to find out if you were able to figure out how to get the dialogue volume feature working in your utility. No one has been able to figure that out yet. Please let me know?

Thanks.


New BF3 Config Utility 2.1

Change Log v2.1
  1. Resolved multiple issues with the Battlelog Browser. The Battlelog Browser functions correctly now.
  2. "Desired horizontal FOV" setting remembers what you selected to calculate FoV. - Thanks Dev1lman
  3. Re-wrote some code to increase the "BF3 Config Utility" launch/load time.
  4. Renamed the "Open Battlelog Browser" to "Launch Battlelog Browser" on the "Advanced" tab.
  5. Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" drop down from the Tools drop down menu.
  6. Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" button located on the "Advanced" tab.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
Hi.

I just wanted to find out if you were able to figure out how to get the dialogue volume feature working in your utility. No one has been able to figure that out yet. Please let me know?

Thanks.
Yea currently the Dialogue Volume feature does not work. This is an issue with BF3 not BF3 Config Utility. Thanks for posting! :toast:
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hello guys

i have ati 5970
11.10+ 11.9 cap 4

i try the config tool today 1.5 version and is very nice:toast:
but i found a problem EVERY TIME change something in the confing tool ...yes i save the settings
my mouse setting go to minimum inside the game and the mouse dont move[very slow] and must to use option settings in the game to move slider a little for a nice move

thanks again for the nice tool
same problem here: mouse sensitivity is set to 15, but the mouse is unplayable slow after joining the game. when restarting the tool the sensitivity is suddenly set to 0.
 

Dev1lman

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
2

echobravo

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi, new guy here and im sorry for the stupid question but, if i use the battle log browser on the utility, will my game still load up and run?

i know that if i do not have the browser based battlelog up, my game will not launch and if i close it during the game, my game will also close.

thanks
 

Dev1lman

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
hi, new guy here and im sorry for the stupid question but, if i use the battle log browser on the utility, will my game still load up and run?

i know that if i do not have the browser based battlelog up, my game will not launch and if i close it during the game, my game will also close.

thanks
You can use the Battle log tool with or without the utility. But at the moment the battlelog browser Mindweaver has isn't working so useless to try.

As for battle log running while playing BF3... Yes to load your game you have to have it running but as soon as you are on the deploy screen you can shut Battlelog and origin off neither one of those have to be running while you are playing the game. I have a good enough computer me so I don't worry about it but if your looking for extra processing power you can turn them off once at deploy screen.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
41 (0.02/day)
Likes
11
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard asus Maximus IV extreme
Cooling custom water (triple rad)
Memory 16G gskill 2133 @ 9 11 10 28 1.65V
Video Card(s) rx vega 56, with 64 bios
Storage Corsair Force 3 ssd 128gb, Samsung 850 evo 500g,
Display(s) Benq Zowie XL 2730
Case Coolermaster HAF 932
Power Supply CORSAIR HX1000, XFX XPS 850
Mouse Zowie EC1-A
Keyboard Corsair K70 Lux
Software WINDOWS 7 & 10, 64BIT
what does the dead zone setting mean and do

as above
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Thailand

New! BF3 Config Utility v2.1


Main Screen


Graphics Screen



Advanced Screen


Console Commands Screen


Controls Screen - Coming soon!


Websites Screen - This is just quick links to some helpful resources.


Profile Screen


Config File Screen


Battlelog Browser

Log:
  1. Profiles are disabled for now. I'll get them going tomorrow!
  2. If you have Origins up then you may have to click save a few times, but it will save and confirm that it did!

Change Log v1.1
  1. Profiles now work.
  2. Added Controller Vibration.
  3. Now when you disable Anti-aliasing will auto disable "Anti-aliasing Post".

Change Log v1.2
  1. Fixed an issue with "War Tapes", when selected would cause corrupt Sound in game. War Tapes plays correctly now. Big thanks to erixx for the heads up

Change Log v1.3
  1. New 5.1 setting!
  2. Added call outs to settings.
  3. Changed both Profile config and Config File display text to richtext format. Now you can see the settings easier. I plain to turn the Config File Text display into a Real Text Editor, and not just a crappy notepad viewer. This new display will send the return carriage, and not show it.
  4. New screen shots of the General Tab and Config File tab have been added to the OP.

Change Log v1.4
  1. Fixed an issue not being able to save when selecting "Auto" on "Overall Graphics".
  2. Added Vertical Look (Invert Mouse) setting.
  3. Added Mouse sensitivity setting.
  4. New Advanced Tab layout.
  5. Uploaded new Advanced Tab pic.


Change Log v1.5
  1. Removed a change added in v1.1 "Now when you disable Anti-aliasing will auto disable "Anti-aliasing Post"." -Thanks WhiteZero
  2. Added new setting name for "5.1" to "5.1 Surround Sound" on the General Tab.
  3. Added New "Transparent Shadows" setting on the Graphics Tab. This setting is not in the Game Settings.
  4. Added New "Enlighten" setting on the Graphics Tab. This setting is not in the Game Settings.
  5. Added New "Invert Flight" setting on the Advanced Tab.
  6. Added new Link to this thread in the Website Tab
  7. Added More Call outs for settings.
  8. Added a Donate button. Thanks again to the community for wanting this.
  9. Uploaded New pics and added to OP.
  10. New Graphics Tab Layout.

Change Log v1.6
  1. Added "Disable Mouse Sensitivity" for users that are having issues with this setting. I'm still researching this issue, but I can't get the error to show. It saves correctly for me. Sadly I spent most of my day trying to resolve this issue and wasn't able to add the Brightness and Contrast settings. I really want to add Contrast to the Utility, but I don't want to add another slider until more people tell me that the "Mouse Sensitivity" Set works for them. I would greatly appreciate it if users would post if it's working for them. Thanks Gamers!
  2. Removed the Code1 Error message. I tested this today as well to ensure it saved every time, and did not crash. I'm happy to say no crashes!


Change Log v1.7
  1. Changed "5.1 Surround Sound" to "5.1 / 7.1 Surround Sound. - Thanks Sgt.Denzil!
  2. Now "Your Sound System" settings remember your settings when enabling or disabling "5.1 / 7.1 Surround Sound".
  3. Now the "Desired Horizontal FOV" saves your last setting instead of reverting back to "90".
  4. Added the ability to make direct changes in the Config Tab Window.
  5. Added a "Save" button on the Config Tab to save changes made directly in the Config Tab Window.
  6. Added a "Undo" button on the Config Tab to revert back to your previous settings and not just "Reset" back to default.
  7. Changed the Call out on the "Donate" button.
  8. Added what version to the top of the "BF3 Config Utility". - Thanks Druuge Fuel!
  9. Added new Config Tab pic to Screen shot section[/COLOR][/SIZE]
Version v1.6 received 5131 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:

Change Log v1..8



    • Added Auto Check for Updates.
    • Added Dialogue volume control.
    • Added Music Volume control.
    • Added Menu Strip with Save, check for update, and about.
    • Added Joystick Sensitivity slider.
    • Added Mouse Sensitivity Vehicle slider.
    • Added DeadZone Slider.
    • Added Contrast slider.
    • Added Brightness slider.
    • Added Start Game Button.
    • Added advanced tab background graphics.
    • Added New Console Commands tab.
    • Added console settings in the console tab.
    • Added direct input to the user.cfg file where you put console commands that will start with the game.
    • Added New Controls tab.
    • Added save progress bar.
Version v1.7 received 25,044 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:

Change Log v1.8.0.1



    • Fixed an issue where the user didn't have a "user.cfg" file already setup would kick out an Error. - Thanks Nissan x!
Change Log v1.9



    • 5.1/7.1 Surround Sound added back to the general tab
    • Fullscreen moved to the Graphic's tab
    • VSync moved to the Graphic's tab
    • Resolved an issue when starting the "BF3 Config Utility" and receiving the error - "Error Config file not loading correctly. If you made a backup click reset button at the bottom."
Version v1.8.0.1 received 1,015 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:

Change Log v2.0



    • New Battlelog Browser add!
    • Add a Button to launch Battlelog Browser on the Advanced Tab!
    • Open Battlelog Browser from the Tools drop down list at the top!
    • Version displays correctly at the top.
    • New Pictures add to OP.
Version v1.9.0.0 received 16,117 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:

Change Log v2.1



    • Resolved multiple issues with the Battlelog Browser. The Battlelog Browser functions correctly now.
    • "Desired horizontal FOV" setting remembers what you selected to calculate FoV. - Thanks Dev1lman
    • Re-wrote some code to increase the "BF3 Config Utility" launch/load time.
    • Renamed the "Open Battlelog Browser" to "Launch Battlelog Browser" on the "Advanced" tab.
    • Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" drop down from the Tools drop down menu.
    • Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" button located on the "Advanced" tab.
Version v1.9.0.0 received 16,117 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:

No bugs in this release yet!

Disclaimer
  • The "BF3 Config Utility" is provided as is without any guarantees or warranty.
  • The author is under no obligation to provide support, service, corrections, or upgrades to the "BF3 Config Utility".
  • The posted file is in no way associated with "techpowerup!". Please direct any issues or questions in this thread.
  • By executing or Downloading the "BF3 Config Utility" you agree to these terms.

  1. $5.00 - after paypal charges $4.50
  2. $2.00 - after paypal charges $1.64
  3. $4.20 - after paypal charges $3.78
  4. $10.00 - after paypal charges $9.31
  5. $5.00 - after paypal charges $4.50
  6. $10.00 - after paypal charges $9.31
Total to date = $33.04

Thank you to everyone that has donated! :toast:

Microsoft .Net Framework 4 - Download

Also don't forget to checkout the New BF3 Browser Utility 1.2 Here

Main Screen