• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bios modding

Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,192 (0.24/day)
Location
scotland
System Name spuds K8-X2
Processor amd athlon X2 4200+ toledo s939 2794mhz 254x11 1.4 vcore
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F v1.0 (MS-7125) nforce4 sata2 mod, laptop cpu heatpipe copper nb cooler
Cooling akasa evo "blue" + 90mm fan, 2x120mm front, 250mm side, 120mm rear, 120mm in psu, pci slot exhaust.
Memory OCZ Platinum XTC DDR PC3200 4GB(4x1024) @254mhz 3-3-3-8 2T
Video Card(s) sapphire HD3870 512mb GDDR4 vf900cu, several ramsinks on components / nvidia 7300gt 256mb secondary
Storage hitachi 160gb (slightly fried) / hitachi 120gb ATA / Seagate 160gb / 2x ps3 seagate 60gb
Display(s) CTX EX1300F 20" flat CRT, 1280x1024@100hz / 19" benq FP91G X / 19" hanns-g (all free)
Case mesh server/gaming black case, 9x 5.25' drive bays, silvestone auto fan controller
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek alc850 7.1/soundblaster LIVE! ct4780 + kxaudio - sony home theatre surround
Power Supply winpower 650w, system draws around 470-500w under load(+all screens)
Software win7 64bit
Benchmark Scores ~16m trips/sec using mty trip generator. triple monitor gaming using SoftTH. 3840x1024
i'v got this mobo, msi ms-6577 v2.1, it's been made for hp so no options in bios to change speeds,
used modbin and it showed advanced options as normal but still not there, i'v been looking for an alternative bios for a similar msi board but no luck, only way iv found to overclock is with cpufsb, but because memory is running on 4:3 ratio it cant go very far without problems,
standard speed is 2000mhz, 20x multi, 100mhz fsb,133mhz mem bus, 4:3 divider,
tried spdtool and changing bios defaults to get ram to sit at 100mhz, only managed to relax timings,
anybody got any suggestions what to do with it? im considering a bios flash with 240 volts.
while im here my other main pc, msi ms-6570 has a couple hidden options in bios i'v found with modbin, extra voltage for ram, 2.8v,
and super stability mode, on by default and hidden, is it worthwhile unlocking these?
i would flash it to try but dont want to kill my pc, the other one i couldn't care less . .
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.94/day)
Location
Earth
There is no way to change the bios on an HP. They have a chip on mobo thats prevents the changing of the BIOS.

You may be able to unlock a hidden(technician) bios by pressing F11 three times after POST.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,192 (0.24/day)
Location
scotland
System Name spuds K8-X2
Processor amd athlon X2 4200+ toledo s939 2794mhz 254x11 1.4 vcore
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F v1.0 (MS-7125) nforce4 sata2 mod, laptop cpu heatpipe copper nb cooler
Cooling akasa evo "blue" + 90mm fan, 2x120mm front, 250mm side, 120mm rear, 120mm in psu, pci slot exhaust.
Memory OCZ Platinum XTC DDR PC3200 4GB(4x1024) @254mhz 3-3-3-8 2T
Video Card(s) sapphire HD3870 512mb GDDR4 vf900cu, several ramsinks on components / nvidia 7300gt 256mb secondary
Storage hitachi 160gb (slightly fried) / hitachi 120gb ATA / Seagate 160gb / 2x ps3 seagate 60gb
Display(s) CTX EX1300F 20" flat CRT, 1280x1024@100hz / 19" benq FP91G X / 19" hanns-g (all free)
Case mesh server/gaming black case, 9x 5.25' drive bays, silvestone auto fan controller
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek alc850 7.1/soundblaster LIVE! ct4780 + kxaudio - sony home theatre surround
Power Supply winpower 650w, system draws around 470-500w under load(+all screens)
Software win7 64bit
Benchmark Scores ~16m trips/sec using mty trip generator. triple monitor gaming using SoftTH. 3840x1024
thanks, gave it a go and still same options. hp seems to have locked it pretty well, gonna continue searching for another bios (if it exists)
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,192 (0.24/day)
Location
scotland
System Name spuds K8-X2
Processor amd athlon X2 4200+ toledo s939 2794mhz 254x11 1.4 vcore
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F v1.0 (MS-7125) nforce4 sata2 mod, laptop cpu heatpipe copper nb cooler
Cooling akasa evo "blue" + 90mm fan, 2x120mm front, 250mm side, 120mm rear, 120mm in psu, pci slot exhaust.
Memory OCZ Platinum XTC DDR PC3200 4GB(4x1024) @254mhz 3-3-3-8 2T
Video Card(s) sapphire HD3870 512mb GDDR4 vf900cu, several ramsinks on components / nvidia 7300gt 256mb secondary
Storage hitachi 160gb (slightly fried) / hitachi 120gb ATA / Seagate 160gb / 2x ps3 seagate 60gb
Display(s) CTX EX1300F 20" flat CRT, 1280x1024@100hz / 19" benq FP91G X / 19" hanns-g (all free)
Case mesh server/gaming black case, 9x 5.25' drive bays, silvestone auto fan controller
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek alc850 7.1/soundblaster LIVE! ct4780 + kxaudio - sony home theatre surround
Power Supply winpower 650w, system draws around 470-500w under load(+all screens)
Software win7 64bit
Benchmark Scores ~16m trips/sec using mty trip generator. triple monitor gaming using SoftTH. 3840x1024
found with cpufsb i can put it up to 2.6ghz, ram is still on divider but the relaxed timings help, however it goes really slow at that point but is fine when restarted, (it keeps the higher settings unless turned off)
when selecting the unlocked options in bios (cpu speed, etc) it asks for a dec number, i guess thats because those options were deleted by hp, also the advanced chipset option for mem timings etc is shown in modbin but not in bios, anyone here know much about modding bios's? just learning as i go along here lol,
closest match for another similar msi mobo was 6526g but wrong bios (ami)
suppose this is all ill get from it, for now...
about my other mobo, the super stability mode may just be a redundant option left over from nforce1, not sure, think its for when having all 3 ram slots used, could be wrong though,
 
Last edited:

curt

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
584 (0.12/day)
Processor amd phenom II x4 955be @4.2gh 1.4v 24/7 max so far 4.6gh 1.5v in windows
Motherboard asus crosshair V well cooled
Cooling dd mc tdx block with 10000btu a/c rad with cold air piped from outside
Memory ocz low volt reapers 1600mh @ 1667mh 8.8.8.20 1.6v
Video Card(s) bfg gtx 280 1gig core has hit over 733mh
Storage 2 intel 40gb ssd.s in raid 0/ 1tb seagate 7200.12
Display(s) 2x 19inch non wide lcd.s
Case none sits on back plate from a case lol
Audio Device(s) sb xfi extream music [pci]
Power Supply #1corsair tx850 for mobo/vid #2 enermax true 460wat for hd.s/cd/fans
Software xp pro/7 64bit [biggest comp out of 3 i run]
Benchmark Scores the marks ar well ownage lol
its a lil risky but a few times i have bin able to flash a norm bios to a hp board

its msi so i would go to msi find the closest one an to your board an try that but id use a spare bios chip if u have one [or if u can evin take it out]

when bios testing i boot with the norm bios chip one an just before flashing u put in a chip donr some newer dead board lol an flash that that way if it dont work your not fugged an if it does u have a spare lol
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,192 (0.24/day)
Location
scotland
System Name spuds K8-X2
Processor amd athlon X2 4200+ toledo s939 2794mhz 254x11 1.4 vcore
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F v1.0 (MS-7125) nforce4 sata2 mod, laptop cpu heatpipe copper nb cooler
Cooling akasa evo "blue" + 90mm fan, 2x120mm front, 250mm side, 120mm rear, 120mm in psu, pci slot exhaust.
Memory OCZ Platinum XTC DDR PC3200 4GB(4x1024) @254mhz 3-3-3-8 2T
Video Card(s) sapphire HD3870 512mb GDDR4 vf900cu, several ramsinks on components / nvidia 7300gt 256mb secondary
Storage hitachi 160gb (slightly fried) / hitachi 120gb ATA / Seagate 160gb / 2x ps3 seagate 60gb
Display(s) CTX EX1300F 20" flat CRT, 1280x1024@100hz / 19" benq FP91G X / 19" hanns-g (all free)
Case mesh server/gaming black case, 9x 5.25' drive bays, silvestone auto fan controller
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek alc850 7.1/soundblaster LIVE! ct4780 + kxaudio - sony home theatre surround
Power Supply winpower 650w, system draws around 470-500w under load(+all screens)
Software win7 64bit
Benchmark Scores ~16m trips/sec using mty trip generator. triple monitor gaming using SoftTH. 3840x1024
thanks for the replys, i'll give these a go when off work tomorrow, only problems i'v found with other msi bios's is either for amibios or 2mb bios, this seems to be a 4mb one.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,192 (0.24/day)
Location
scotland
System Name spuds K8-X2
Processor amd athlon X2 4200+ toledo s939 2794mhz 254x11 1.4 vcore
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F v1.0 (MS-7125) nforce4 sata2 mod, laptop cpu heatpipe copper nb cooler
Cooling akasa evo "blue" + 90mm fan, 2x120mm front, 250mm side, 120mm rear, 120mm in psu, pci slot exhaust.
Memory OCZ Platinum XTC DDR PC3200 4GB(4x1024) @254mhz 3-3-3-8 2T
Video Card(s) sapphire HD3870 512mb GDDR4 vf900cu, several ramsinks on components / nvidia 7300gt 256mb secondary
Storage hitachi 160gb (slightly fried) / hitachi 120gb ATA / Seagate 160gb / 2x ps3 seagate 60gb
Display(s) CTX EX1300F 20" flat CRT, 1280x1024@100hz / 19" benq FP91G X / 19" hanns-g (all free)
Case mesh server/gaming black case, 9x 5.25' drive bays, silvestone auto fan controller
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek alc850 7.1/soundblaster LIVE! ct4780 + kxaudio - sony home theatre surround
Power Supply winpower 650w, system draws around 470-500w under load(+all screens)
Software win7 64bit
Benchmark Scores ~16m trips/sec using mty trip generator. triple monitor gaming using SoftTH. 3840x1024
closest match i found was ms-6714 v4.2, force flashed an it kinda worked, needed windows reinstalled? still workin out a few probs with settings,(incompatabilities?)
dma transfer mode not working,
APIC mode for mps 1.1/1.4 causing error,
few other things, still testing,
windows went crazy on startup and deleted stuff?? no user accounts to log into, another reinstall lol, do that later and see how it goes, just go back to original bios if it gives too much of a headache. . .
 

Zalmann

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
910 (0.18/day)
Location
Perth, Australia
System Name HP Pavilion dv6
Processor Intel Core i7-2630QM
Memory 8GB (2 x GEIL 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM C9 1333MHz)
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD6570
Storage 750Gb WD 2.5" WD Scorpio Black
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
BIOS mods on MB's are a little risky. To mitigate the risk of having a total disaster, it pays to have a spare BIOS chip, you can buy them quite easy and flash it with a copy of your current unmodified firmware. In that way, if you make a change that won't allow you to boot or even go through POST, then you can swap the chips, and you can recover.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.94/day)
Location
Earth
Here's a link to a BIOS chip supplier that will ship the chip with your BIOS allready flashed.

http://www.biosman.com/

Also check out the new P.O.S.T. card, comes in handy when messing with BIOS modding.

Be sure to always back up your BIOS.

You can also use Bios files from other mobo's; just match the Sockett, supported CPU type, chipset, FSB speed, memory type supported, onboard audio, onboard video(if it has it) and LAN type. Chances are if these spec's match the BIOS will work.
 

Zalmann

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
910 (0.18/day)
Location
Perth, Australia
System Name HP Pavilion dv6
Processor Intel Core i7-2630QM
Memory 8GB (2 x GEIL 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM C9 1333MHz)
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD6570
Storage 750Gb WD 2.5" WD Scorpio Black
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Here's a link to a BIOS chip supplier that will ship the chip with your BIOS allready flashed.

http://www.biosman.com/

Also check out the new P.O.S.T. card, comes in handy when messing with BIOS modding.

Be sure to always back up your BIOS.

You can also use Bios files from other mobo's; just match the Sockett, supported CPU type, chipset, FSB speed, memory type supported, onboard audio, onboard video(if it has it) and LAN type. Chances are if these spec's match the BIOS will work.
That's some great info there. I had no idea that there was a supplier that sold pre-flashed BIOS chips. Great idea though, esp for the hardcore BIOS modifiers.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.94/day)
Location
Earth
One more thing, Do Not Flash A Biostar Bios on a Non Biostar Board. Unless you know how to make a Bios Boot disc and can handle DOS Flashing commands.
Also be cautious other Bios files can lock you out also. Do your research, and take your time.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,192 (0.24/day)
Location
scotland
System Name spuds K8-X2
Processor amd athlon X2 4200+ toledo s939 2794mhz 254x11 1.4 vcore
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F v1.0 (MS-7125) nforce4 sata2 mod, laptop cpu heatpipe copper nb cooler
Cooling akasa evo "blue" + 90mm fan, 2x120mm front, 250mm side, 120mm rear, 120mm in psu, pci slot exhaust.
Memory OCZ Platinum XTC DDR PC3200 4GB(4x1024) @254mhz 3-3-3-8 2T
Video Card(s) sapphire HD3870 512mb GDDR4 vf900cu, several ramsinks on components / nvidia 7300gt 256mb secondary
Storage hitachi 160gb (slightly fried) / hitachi 120gb ATA / Seagate 160gb / 2x ps3 seagate 60gb
Display(s) CTX EX1300F 20" flat CRT, 1280x1024@100hz / 19" benq FP91G X / 19" hanns-g (all free)
Case mesh server/gaming black case, 9x 5.25' drive bays, silvestone auto fan controller
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek alc850 7.1/soundblaster LIVE! ct4780 + kxaudio - sony home theatre surround
Power Supply winpower 650w, system draws around 470-500w under load(+all screens)
Software win7 64bit
Benchmark Scores ~16m trips/sec using mty trip generator. triple monitor gaming using SoftTH. 3840x1024
the way i used was make a dos boot disk, remove command.sys, put the bios and award flash program on it, and make an autoexec.bat with this command,
AWDFLASH.EXE xxxxxx.BIN /CC /CD /CP /F /R /PY /SN
im hoping this method works if it did go all tits up, pc boots at the moment but coming across too many things not working right, can only get 1 hd working on each channel, seems clock speeds are only things working right now, everything else all screwy lol, oh wait, i can power on with keyboard now,(woohoo), think ill put original bios back in later,
that bios supplier is a good idea but im not really wanting to have to spend money on this board, (someone chucked out the entire pc system, tower,monitor,printer,scanner,mouse/keyboard etc, windows jus needed reinstalled!!!) its not my main pc so not bothered about using it as a guinea pig,
 
Top