1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bios sees my new OEM WD HDD but...

Discussion in 'Storage' started by WarEagleAU, Nov 21, 2008.

  1. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Alright got my HDD installed today as Newegg delivered it today. WEll UPS did but you know what Im saying. So I hook it up and its showing as the slave in the bios screen (its on SATA no idea why it is showing as that.) so the bios recognizes it. However, when I boot into windows, Windows XP Pro 64 doesnt see my WD 1tb drive. Anyone got any ideas?


    This is the drive: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136151
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,956 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,919
    Is it seen in Device Manager?
    Is it seen in Disk Management?
    Format it using Disk Management?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  3. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Yes it is newtekie. This is what it shows:
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Ya know, one thing I saw from WDs website is the mention of legacy power (a 4 pin molex connector). I didnt plug one in so could that be a culprit?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,078 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    if you plug the molex 4 pin and the sata in at the same time, it WILL blow the drive. do not do that.

    Go into disk management. The drive needs to be initialized, partitioned, formatted, and assigned a letter.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    i was just gonna say but mussels beat me to it. Yeah, just plug the regular SATA power cable in.

    edit: i also recomend using the Disk Manager and format it, i had the same problem before. When u buy a new drive its not formatted.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,078 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i edited the post with instructions on what to do - i just wanted to get that part out asap, before he blew it upskis.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Thanks guys. Ill give it a shot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)