• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of Duty 2 exits to desktop on resolution changes

Joined
Jul 5, 2006
Messages
711 (0.17/day)
Likes
90
Location
United States
System Name "Bear"
Processor i7-4770k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB G.SKILL 2400
Video Card(s) 2x Gigabyte 7950
Storage 2x 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 (OS), 2x 2TB Hitachi Deskstars (Backup)
Display(s) 50" Panasonic Plasma TV!
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Corsair HX1050
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
When I go to change the resolution in Call of Duty 2, the game exits to desktop. The same thing happens while loading multiplayer maps. I have uninstalled and reinstalled. What's going on?

Specs:
Silverstone 750w PSU
Crossfire Setup - 1 X1800XT, 1 X1800 Crossfire Edition (latest ATI drivers 6.6)
4x512MB Corsair 1066Mhz, stock timings
Pentium D 950 (3.4MHz)
2x WD 250GB HDD
 

BigD6997

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
890 (0.20/day)
Likes
9
Processor e8400 @ 4ghz 1.344v
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-Ex lapped
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 2GB (3-5-5-17) @ 450mhz
Video Card(s) 8800gts
Storage 200G WD
Display(s) 23in samsung lcd hdtv
Case stacker 831
Power Supply OCZ stealthxstrem 600watt
Software Xp-Pro
#2
yeah when i load multiplayer in BF2 and click join game it will exit to desktop... only after i installed cat 6.6 so i went back to 6.5 and have been fine... hopefully it will help you
 
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
997 (0.23/day)
Likes
13
Location
Kentucky
System Name Sony Vaio - VGNFW390-CTO
Processor Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor T9550 (2.66GHz)
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB DDR2-SDRAM (DDR2-800, 2GBx2)
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 3650 with 512MB vRAM (pitiful card)
Storage 320GB SATA Hard Disk Drive [7200 rpm]
Display(s) LCD 16.4" (XBRITE-FullHD™)
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX
Software Windows 7
#3
Yeah, I had some wierd stuff happen when I upgraded to 6.6 also. By the way, those are some freakin crazy specs. Nice... w/the x1800 series, do you still have to use that goofy cord to crossfire? I heard they were making an internal bridge a while back and didn't know what series of cards they were using it on first.
 

BigD6997

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
890 (0.20/day)
Likes
9
Processor e8400 @ 4ghz 1.344v
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-Ex lapped
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 2GB (3-5-5-17) @ 450mhz
Video Card(s) 8800gts
Storage 200G WD
Display(s) 23in samsung lcd hdtv
Case stacker 831
Power Supply OCZ stealthxstrem 600watt
Software Xp-Pro
#4
demonbrawn said:
Yeah, I had some wierd stuff happen when I upgraded to 6.6 also. By the way, those are some freakin crazy specs. Nice... w/the x1800 series, do you still have to use that goofy cord to crossfire? I heard they were making an internal bridge a while back and didn't know what series of cards they were using it on first.
yeah you still need a dongle... how do those x850's work in crossfire? they seem nice, i was going to do that, but i got a 7800gt instead then sold it then got my x1800xt for the same price lol.... they are making a internal bridge for new cards, it uses two of the sli connector thigys

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=14155
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2006
Messages
711 (0.17/day)
Likes
90
Location
United States
System Name "Bear"
Processor i7-4770k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB G.SKILL 2400
Video Card(s) 2x Gigabyte 7950
Storage 2x 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 (OS), 2x 2TB Hitachi Deskstars (Backup)
Display(s) 50" Panasonic Plasma TV!
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Corsair HX1050
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
Just a quick update. Uninstalling CoD and then uninstalling my ATI drivers using the software uninstall utility followed by reinstalling seemed to fix the problem. Also, ATI Tool or the driver ATI Tool installed seemed to be causing the problems too so I uninstalled that with CoD and the drivers. ATI Tool also gave me Crossfire issues FYI.
 

Snake05

New Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
530 (0.12/day)
Likes
48
Location
Little Rock, AR
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz G0 @3.6GHz
Motherboard MSI P35 Neo2 FR
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme w/Scythe S-FLEX 1600rpm
Memory 4 x G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 3.5" 90GB SSD/Seagate Barracuda LP 2TB/750GB WD Caviar
Display(s) Samsung 24" LCD/Samsung 941BW
Case Thermaltake Soprano DX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic w/ Logitech Z-5300e
Power Supply Mushkin NANOPOINT 550W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 15647
#6
Thanks for the update, I was also having that problem.