• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Calling all network guru's

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#1
ok this is my network configuration. Red indicates a wired connection while green denotes wireless. The orange connection you see is because this is what i want to add but there are consequences. I want to add a wireless access point for our wii so i can stream video to it for late night enjoyment:) my problem is i dont want to have to secure the wireless but instead remove internet access from it so that it only connects to a local network without access to the web. can this be done?

 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#2
yeah that can be done, depending on the router's software. it can route internally but have no gateway or wan connection, and therefore no internet.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#3
its running DDWRT v24 sp2
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,598 (2.06/day)
Likes
3,921
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
I run the same firmware on a few devices. In DDWRT's Control Panel go to Network Setup/Router IP then set the Local DNS to 127.0.0.1. If i were you I would setup Wireless MAC Filter. Collect all the Mac address of each device on your network and only give access to those MAC's. Buy or get any new devices just add them to your "Edit MAC Filter List".
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#5
it's the firewall settings you want to mess with. i had thought it'd be easier, but my idea was to just screw up the dns settings(like MW recommends) - problem with that is it is insecure, won't necessarily work and has some easy workarounds ready (type in the ip for example)

i'd recommend using the firewall settings. i think your best bet will be to just block the ports on your switch for that plug, so that nothing for the internet can get through it, otherwise to get it working in the network yet unable to get online would be a bit of a pain. you could also set the firewall on your wireless router, though i looked through mine and must have it uninstalled as i don't see it's settings tab in ddwrt
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#6
adding this router has become more of a challenge than i thought. how exactly do i configure it so that i can access network resources.i was able to get the internet to work on it but thats all i have figured out
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,376 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,288
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#7
i thought you didnt want internet on the wii? or do you so that it can stream from the net?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
1,127 (0.29/day)
Likes
651
Location
Repentigny, QC, CANADA
System Name CTG Computer
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.3ghz 1.264v
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S
Memory 2x 8gb Mushkin Blackline 2133mhz@2400mhz 11-13-13-31-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256gb (OS) | Crucial MX100 256gb (games) | Silicon Power S55 240gb (Games)
Display(s) Asus vg248qe
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Z PCI-E
Power Supply eVGA SuperNova 750w G2
Mouse CM Mizar
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
adding this router has become more of a challenge than i thought. how exactly do i configure it so that i can access network resources.i was able to get the internet to work on it but thats all i have figured out

Not so sure of what ya want to do but:

-Who is in charge of DHCP, the modem? if so, wireless access point DHCP must be disable or you need to set 2 different range of DHCP.

-They must be in the same Subnet (instead you need specified hardware), but you don't want to do it.

-If you have a DHCP table, set a static IP for the Wii mac address, and if you don't want the internet, just remove the gateway or DNS (but removing DNS, I don't think ya'll be able to access Something with the name, only IP address (from the Wii)). Having no gateway, you will only be able to connect to the local network.

-You don't want to secure Wireless? well except by Hidding the SSID... and if you use an easy name, this isn't secure anyway (sorry, I am way too much secure haha)
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
499 (0.18/day)
Likes
114
Processor AMD 1300X
Motherboard ASRock AB350 Gaming K4
Cooling TR Macho Rev. A
Memory 16GB Corsair 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 560
Storage 250 GB 850 EVO, 2x6 TB WD Ae
Case Fractal R4
Audio Device(s) Aune MK2 DAC
Power Supply SeaSonic X650
Mouse Logitech G702
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
Software Win 10
#9
It's hard to tell what your addressing scheme is by the picture. Is the modem a combo device (let's just call it a SOHO device) that also has a DHCP service for your PC's and NAS? If so, I think the problem here is you have the wireless router also running a DHCP service, which in effect means you have two networks.

Scenario 1 - If the above is the case you need to switch the wireless router DHCP Type from "server" to "forward" under basic settings in DD-WRT, and put the address for the SOHO device in. This will forward DHCP packets from host using the wireless router as a gateway to the SOHO device.

Scenario 2 - If your modem is just a modem, and you have no internal addressing right now (besides the wireless router). First of all, this is really, really bad for security! Move your wireless router in front of the switch and have it function as the default gateway for the entire network. For the wireless connection, go to the wireless tab in DD-WRT, and the MAC filter sub-tab. Enter the MAC address for the Wii and it will be the only host that is permitted to use the wireless. Unfortunately the DD-WRT firewall and access restriction settings are not advanced enough to craft a policy that would only block internet and / our outbound WAN traffic from the wireless, at least to my knowledge.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#10
It's hard to tell what your addressing scheme is by the picture. Is the modem a combo device (let's just call it a SOHO device) that also has a DHCP service for your PC's and NAS? If so, I think the problem here is you have the wireless router also running a DHCP service, which in effect means you have two networks.

Scenario 1 - If the above is the case you need to switch the wireless router DHCP Type from "server" to "forward" under basic settings in DD-WRT, and put the address for the SOHO device in. This will forward DHCP packets from host using the wireless router as a gateway to the SOHO device.

Scenario 2 - If your modem is just a modem, and you have no internal addressing right now (besides the wireless router). First of all, this is really, really bad for security! Move your wireless router in front of the switch and have it function as the default gateway for the entire network. For the wireless connection, go to the wireless tab in DD-WRT, and the MAC filter sub-tab. Enter the MAC address for the Wii and it will be the only host that is permitted to use the wireless. Unfortunately the DD-WRT firewall and access restriction settings are not advanced enough to craft a policy that would only block internet and / our outbound WAN traffic from the wireless, at least to my knowledge.
There's nothing wrong with having external addresses on devices on your network. Having a private address is no more secure than having an external one. The important thing is to have a firewall in between blocking incoming ports. Any event it's likely he does have internal addressing, as not many people will lease multiple addresses for home.

Theres another option as well, you can have both devices doing DHCP on the same network. Hookup the wireless G router to your switch via one of the switch ports on the back instead of the WAN port. This will bypass any NATing. Make sure the router has a management address in the same range of the rest of the network. Now on your modem, set DHCP for addresses .10-.100. The wireless router can do .101 - .200. As long as they dont overlap, they can both do DHCP. I have this on my network as my iPhone wont connect to my N router. So i have my old G router hooked up for it.

Otherwise yeah just delete default routes. Or you can even create an IP tables rule to block it, but that shouldn't be required.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,414 (3.53/day)
Likes
4,275
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#11
lol i solved this in 2 seconds.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#12
So i put the router in front of the switch,more for a firewall device and everything seems to work flawlessly. thanks to everyone that helped
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#13
Most ISP's only give you one IP reservation at a time. This means you would need the router right behind the modem so it can handle the IP and DHCP pool for other devices on the network.

Here is my opinion on what you should do with your private network. This would clean it up alot and you would have more control.