• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can ping depend on router?

Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.24/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#1
I am noticing often my ping in games being around 60-80.
I mainly play Killing Floor and Tribes: Ascend in Multiplayer.

Is this due to quality of connection or quality of router?

I am not using a fantastic router by any means, it's a Technicolor TN582 or something like that.
I am hard wired in so no wireless issues.
Just wondering if I upgrade my router is there a possibility ping would improve?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,083 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,211
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#2
Simple to test: bypass router. Most likely it's just your internet connection and/or distance to server you're playing in. Upgrading router probably wouldn't see more than a 10% decrease in ping.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,578 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,192
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#3
I had a really crappy router for a short while. It was so bad that I pinged 200 to people that I ping 70 to now that I'm using my E1000 once again. I couldn't find any hardware specs on it anywhere, but according to its support page at DD-WRT (just in case anyone's wondering, it's not actually supported, just listed as no/impossible support) it actually had no system memory at all, and 2mb flash memory.

There can definitely be an improvement if you have multiple people using your connection, depending on the hardware specs of your router. A stronger cpu, and, more importantly it seems, more system memory means a better ability to handle multiple users and the strain they put on the router, and to handle things like AES encryption all while allowing every user to maintain a high speed connection.

If you really want a great router, I've heard good things about this one:
ASUS RT-N16 Wireless Router 802.11b/g/n up to 300M...

If you can afford to run another pc 24/7, especially if you have some really power efficient parts, you could even turn your pc into a router using something like the dd-wrt x86 version if all you want are generic features, or you can get into some really advanced stuff.

Personally I have a Linksys E1000. Some people have told me that at 32MB it doesn't have enough memory, but with 51% free while running some torrents I don't see a problem (torrents can really hammer your router with the many connections they impose).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,193 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,841
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#4
A lot of things effect ping. Your router may be part of it but their are some things you have no control over. Like distance
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
2,576 (0.64/day)
Likes
510
Processor Mysterious Engineering Prototype
Motherboard Intel 865
Cooling Custom block made in workshop
Memory Corsair XMS 2GB
Video Card(s) FireGL X3-256
Display(s) 1600x1200 SyncMaster x 2 = 3200x1200
Software Windows 2003
#5
If you are in Europe where TV comes through the internet (France, Germany, Switzerland) then having the TV (box receiver) on will significantly affect performance. As does firewall if on, or number of connections, esp. in cheaper routers. Also integrated wifi can affect performance, more so with encryption, as the little RISC based processor is managing routing and wifi connections all at the same time.

I get really crappy performance from a relatively new fonera when there is more than one thing happening at a time. If I run significant LAN-LAN traffic through the wired connection, then the wireless drops completely! So I switched back to a very old Netgear FVL328 which is rock solid. The fonera hangs off the FVL328 to provide a wifi access point. But as a router, the fonera is toilet.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#6
Based on your ping, your probably will not get better, assuming it's DSL. A better router will be less likely to crash though.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#7
You can run some tests outside of gaming (like speedtest or just pinging servers directly from the command prompt) to see what your pings look like.
Yes, a router can affect pings, but it may not be the cause of the latency in your case.
You could always borrow another router to check, if you know someone close by that will lend you one.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.35/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#8
Aside from issues with a router, it usually isnt an problem.

There are programs out there you can run diagnostics with, and also don't forget tracert from your very own command prompt.

I will tell you two things that you probably already know:
1. 60-80 ping is great, competitively speaking (I play CS:GO, CS:S, very demanding in terms of latency with 80-90)
2. If it is your ISP (which it probably is) there is nothing you can do about it in most cases. Never hurts to talk to them.

In the future I recommend any router capable of running DD-WRT: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DD-WRT
This will last you forever, youll never need another router.