• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

can ping out but cant browse

Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
91
Likes
12
System Name Mace Windu
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Vcore @ 1.4
Motherboard ASUS WS Revolution P67
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
Memory 4x2GB GSkill RipJaw DDR3 1600MHz @ 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X R9 280X TRI-X
Storage 128GB Crucial C300 SSD (system), 600GB WD Velociraptor (Games), 250GB External (Everything Else)
Display(s) ASUS 24" LED LCD 2ms
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence XTS w/ Astro A40 5.8 wireless
Power Supply Corsair AX850 850W >90% EFF@300w-650w ~89%@Full Load
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
I'm currently on a different machine within my house. A leg of the 220V power line went out yesterday 1/2 of it not affecting my computer but the other affecting my modem turning it off for the period and leaving me internet-less. The voltage to my house has seemed to come back for the most part because i'm on here now posting this thread.

On my machine after i had reset my router and modem to refresh the DNS from the ISP i tried to browse the web like any other day. No can do. I : CTRL+R>cmd>Enter>ping google.com and it pings out, just like normal. But neither Firefox or Internet Exploder can browse. It seems that as soon as i open the browser it says the server has been reset, please try again. Says the same on the other. It doesnt seem like the browser takes the time to make a request before it says it's been reset and cant connect.

Any thoughts?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
91
Likes
12
System Name Mace Windu
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Vcore @ 1.4
Motherboard ASUS WS Revolution P67
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
Memory 4x2GB GSkill RipJaw DDR3 1600MHz @ 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X R9 280X TRI-X
Storage 128GB Crucial C300 SSD (system), 600GB WD Velociraptor (Games), 250GB External (Everything Else)
Display(s) ASUS 24" LED LCD 2ms
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence XTS w/ Astro A40 5.8 wireless
Power Supply Corsair AX850 850W >90% EFF@300w-650w ~89%@Full Load
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#2
bump.

i need this fixed.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#3
Try and see if anything listed here can help you. I'm not too sure what could be the problem to be honest
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#4
Any chance you blocking port 80-83 ?. Like though Router or a firewall.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#5
Screen shot of ping please? Whats the TTL?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2008
Messages
504
Likes
121
Location
over there --->
System Name mcp
Processor amd phenom II 940 @ 3842
Motherboard asus m3a79-T dlx
Cooling coolit boreas
Memory 2x2gb corsair xms
Video Card(s) 2x hd3870s
Storage wdc 150gb raptor
Case silverstone tj07
Audio Device(s) xfi pro
Power Supply coolmax 1100w + visiontek 450w (for the boreas)
Benchmark Scores 19778 3dmark http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=9709800
#7
try running this
at the cmd prompt
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
 

ShadeZeRO

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
17
Likes
0
System Name Media Server
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard ABIT IP35-Pro
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX275
Storage 4 x 1TB SATA, 2x 73GB SAS
Display(s) HP LP2475w, Gatway 22", Samsung 19" CRT
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply PC P&C 610w Silencer
Software Windows 7 - Ultimate
#8
try changing your DNS servers on your modem to 4.2.2.1 4.2.2.3
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
91
Likes
12
System Name Mace Windu
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Vcore @ 1.4
Motherboard ASUS WS Revolution P67
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
Memory 4x2GB GSkill RipJaw DDR3 1600MHz @ 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X R9 280X TRI-X
Storage 128GB Crucial C300 SSD (system), 600GB WD Velociraptor (Games), 250GB External (Everything Else)
Display(s) ASUS 24" LED LCD 2ms
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence XTS w/ Astro A40 5.8 wireless
Power Supply Corsair AX850 850W >90% EFF@300w-650w ~89%@Full Load
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#9
ok, so i ran a winsock fix, i flushed and refreshed my dns, i noted the same dns from my working computer, i pinged google with an average of 37ms.

and i still cant use either browser, my AV programs cant update and i have no idea wth the problem is. lol
 

ShadeZeRO

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
17
Likes
0
System Name Media Server
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard ABIT IP35-Pro
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX275
Storage 4 x 1TB SATA, 2x 73GB SAS
Display(s) HP LP2475w, Gatway 22", Samsung 19" CRT
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply PC P&C 610w Silencer
Software Windows 7 - Ultimate
#10
Try my suggestion above.

Change the DNS on your modem to those Level3 DNS servers
4.2.2.1 or 4.2.2.2 or 4.2.2.3 or 4.2.2.4
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#11
This happened to me idk if you have tried but this fixed it for me.





unplug router

reset the surfboard (reset button in the back you usua;lly need a paper clip to do it unplugging it WILL NOT WORK)

hold the reset button down for 10-15sec and take it out your boards lights will probably go off and it will boot up

after the board is TOTALLY back up (all lights are on and active) turn the router back on.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
91
Likes
12
System Name Mace Windu
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Vcore @ 1.4
Motherboard ASUS WS Revolution P67
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
Memory 4x2GB GSkill RipJaw DDR3 1600MHz @ 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X R9 280X TRI-X
Storage 128GB Crucial C300 SSD (system), 600GB WD Velociraptor (Games), 250GB External (Everything Else)
Display(s) ASUS 24" LED LCD 2ms
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence XTS w/ Astro A40 5.8 wireless
Power Supply Corsair AX850 850W >90% EFF@300w-650w ~89%@Full Load
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#12
already tried it unfortunately,

this computer sees the dns fine, both the old and the refreshed, which are the same. my machine sees the same server, even in dhcp the browsers will not connect. Although i did just recieve a WGA notification (which is rediculous in itself, i have a legit copy of windows.) that might have a hand in my inability to utilize my browsers, but i'm not sure if they implemented that or not.
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,576
Likes
864
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#13
i work with an ISP definitely seems like a DNS issue, however i troubleshoot aussie n00bs ....
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#14
few questions?
1. Firstly what kind of modem and connection do you have?
cable, adsl?

static ip or dynamic?

2. by winsock fix do you mean this?
run cmd
netsh winsock reset
restart machine.

3. have you tried to factory reset the modem