• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cannot install any VM products on AMD Windows 10 build

Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
running 3700x on x570 foundation with 16 gb ram...... standard win10 pro install, no issues.

Bios > I have SVM enabled. (Am I missing something else in the bios?)

Went to install Virtual Box to play around with linux mint or whatever and it would not install. So I tried VMware software, won't install. Fails.

????? I'm stumped. I don't recall doing anything weird or disabling any virtualization stuff. Where do I get the logs to post to get to the bottom of this? Where do I even find the logs? Driving me nuts.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,724 (2.26/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
have you tried resetting the bios? just to check if you miss something
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Did you try the Hyper-V components that come with windows?
Under program and features you can add windows features, there you add hyper-v and reboot the system.
If that also fails while installing an OS, you should check BIOS again for any virtualization stuff.
Maybe there's an Update for your Board?!
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
193 (0.07/day)
Location
France
Processor i7 6700K @ 4,5Ghz @ 1,264V
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII HERO
Cooling BE QUIET Dark Rock 3
Memory KFA² HOF DDR4 2x8GB 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11G @ 1730Mhz
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 250GB | Crucial m4 128GB + MX300 525GB + MX500 1TB | 2x4TB HDD
Display(s) Acer XG270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Black Pearl Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard QPAD MK-85
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ctrims https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/40838690 https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/40839480
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
have you tried resetting the bios? just to check if you miss something
No. I *REALLY* don't want to do that and when it does come to the bios, I actually do know what I'm doing inside there. I have done NOTHING to the bios other than to keep updating to the latest versions as Asus puts them out AND ..... only enabling and playing with things I know. Vcore, ram speed, etc........ I don't get too far under the hood messing with too much. I HAVE enabled Virtualization in Bios. SVM = enabled. That ought to be the only thing I needed to change........ which I did. It was disabled. Now enabled, still can't get any VM software to install.....always fails.

Did you try the Hyper-V components that come with windows?
Under program and features you can add windows features, there you add hyper-v and reboot the system.
If that also fails while installing an OS, you should check BIOS again for any virtualization stuff.
Maybe there's an Update for your Board?!
Yes. I tried that too. Good news > I can get the Hyper V menu to come up. Oh it's lovely........ I can "create a new VM" and go from there....... I point it to the .iso (Kali Linux) I want to install and I point it WHERE to put the Virtual Drive ......on a backup 300 GB hard drive with NOTHING else on it........

I get all the way to the part where it tells me Kali linux is "starting up" but it gets stuck starting up almost immediately....... So...... I'm still without a VM. I'm truly stumped and getting pissed.

Is your Windows updated on 2004 version ?
For what I could find : https://hardforum.com/threads/amd-ryzen-3000series-compatibility-with-vmwares-workstation-pro-15-5-on-windows-10-2004.1999041/
According to the last poster, on Windows 2004 version, he has to enable Hyper-V but before, he had to let it disabled.
To be honest, I am unsure of the version I am running. All I can tell you is that it's a Genuine Windows 10 Pro disk (supports VM)...... and ALL the updates have been installed. I'm fully up to date with everything microsoft patch wise......... I find it unbelievable that a Basic W10 Pro install fully updated won't allow me to even *INSTALL* VM software....... wtf is that?

Read above comment about Hyper V.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
3,466 (1.69/day)
System Name Wut?
Processor 3900X
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X570
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB GSkill CL16 3600mhz
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 2 x AData XPG 8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) 3440 x 1440
Case Thermaltake Tower 900
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Try disabling it.
Lol. Makes perfect sense. (Seriously) But no, I think I'm onto the problem now....... when I disable networking during install, sure enough, I was able to get linux mint to come up inside a VM I created on Hyper V........

So the VM part is working. I could play around in Linux Mint.

Now I got to figure out WHICH Kali Linux I need to download .....it's got to be in .iso mode but I am unsure to download the "installer" version on .iso or the "live" version or ?????? ........ But I think I'm going to have to get the OS up and running inside the VM and then somehow "create" a network connection.

It doesn't like it when I set it to default or anything else. So, I have had a little bit of success. But it should not be this hard in 2020.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
3,466 (1.69/day)
System Name Wut?
Processor 3900X
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X570
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB GSkill CL16 3600mhz
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 2 x AData XPG 8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) 3440 x 1440
Case Thermaltake Tower 900
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Lol. Makes perfect sense. (Seriously) But no, I think I'm onto the problem now....... when I disable networking during install, sure enough, I was able to get linux mint to come up inside a VM I created on Hyper V........

So the VM part is working. I could play around in Linux Mint.

Now I got to figure out WHICH Kali Linux I need to download .....it's got to be in .iso mode but I am unsure to download the "installer" version on .iso or the "live" version or ?????? ........ But I think I'm going to have to get the OS up and running inside the VM and then somehow "create" a network connection.

It doesn't like it when I set it to default or anything else. So, I have had a little bit of success. But it should not be this hard in 2020.

Did you create the virtual switch in Hyper-V?
If it is configured correctly, you should add the virtual switch in the VM Settings.
Most likely you should get a DHCP adress, if not try to put up a static adress.
Never had any problems so far but if you haven't been into virtualizing much it can be quite hard to setup a VM.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
193 (0.07/day)
Location
France
Processor i7 6700K @ 4,5Ghz @ 1,264V
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII HERO
Cooling BE QUIET Dark Rock 3
Memory KFA² HOF DDR4 2x8GB 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11G @ 1730Mhz
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 250GB | Crucial m4 128GB + MX300 525GB + MX500 1TB | 2x4TB HDD
Display(s) Acer XG270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design DEFINE R4 Black Pearl Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard QPAD MK-85
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ctrims https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/40838690 https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/40839480
To be honest, I am unsure of the version I am running. All I can tell you is that it's a Genuine Windows 10 Pro disk (supports VM)...... and ALL the updates have been installed. I'm fully up to date with everything microsoft patch wise......... I find it unbelievable that a Basic W10 Pro install fully updated won't allow me to even *INSTALL* VM software....... wtf is that?

Read above comment about Hyper V.
Press the windows button on the left, go into settings, system, system info, scroll down and you will see your Windows version.
ApplicationFrameHost_uCSjD4yl5p.jpg

I think you should try with the Virtualization setting disabled in the bios because you didn't try yet. I don't get why you don't want to try it.
Also it's not only Windows which causes the issue, it's the CPU + Windows combo.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
47 (0.03/day)
Location
Manchester, England.
System Name Latest.
Processor AMD RYZEN 3900x
Motherboard Asus ROG STRIX X570-F GAMING (AM4)
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16Gb Team Group DDR4@3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1080Ti SC
Storage 1Tb Corsair MP600 Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250Gb. OCZ_SOLID3 120Gb and 2 x ST2000DX001-1CM64
Display(s) Iiyama G-Master GB2888UHSU
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 850 Gold
Mouse Zelotes T-90
Keyboard Tecknet
Software W10 pro
You could download a premade Kali image and import it into vmware. They`re on the kali download page. There`s a vitualbox image as well.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
904 (0.20/day)
Location
Huntington Beach CA
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard Crosshair viii Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory g-skill rgb 64gb 4x16gb ddr4 3200mgz
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd , 10tb seagate
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case thermal take view 71 rgb
Audio Device(s) creative ae-5 sound card
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse corsair 65
Keyboard corsair k95
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
i got a idia maybe there is a firewall setting that is blocking it
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
89 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland
System Name Gaming rig
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus X570-Plus TUF /w "passive" chipset mod
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S /w dual fans
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 2x16GB 3200C16 @3733C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 56 Pulse
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Crucial MX500 2TB, Samsung 860 QVO 4TB
Display(s) Samsung C32HG7x
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair RM850i 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Pro
Something else wrong with the system if VirtualBox isn't installing, SVM setting in BIOS doesn't make a difference in your ability to install the software (although it will make a difference on the performance of the VMs you run on it though).

What kind of error are you getting when installing? You need to allow for the drivers to be installed during the installation process of VirtualBox.
 
Top