1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cant get need for speed carbon to run on laptop

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by blixx1981, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    ok guys here i have posted here before in the overclocking forum regarding my amd64. well now im asking for help regarding my laptop. sad to say its an intel cpu. my laptop meets the requirements needed to play need for speed carbon. when i run the game it goes to the main carbon screen, i select play game and the screen goes black like the game is going to run. then it reverts back to the desktop like i never try to play the game... all drivers are updated, i did an install in clean boot and it still wont run, any ideas??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    intel rules in laptops wich is the gfx of the laptop?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    128 mb onboard. mobile intel 915m/gms, 910gml express chipset family
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    intel chipsets+games = forget it
    if it was a nvidia or intel onboard gfx you would had more chances, 128mb must be from the laptop ram, not dedicated
    i could be wrong tho
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    dude dont tell me that lol. that sux man. i cant play it on my desktop, the fan on the video died. i have to get a new fan for it. s i was hoping i could just play it on my laptop till i can get an 8800 nvidia. ggrrr:banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    get a couple 80mm fan under the 7300 and you will be able to ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I agree with pt. Just rig some fans on that bad boy. Run open case if you have to.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    For $20, I'd say you can find something that actually goes on the card over at newegg.com

    I'll look and edit if I find something.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    ventilation isn;t a problem. i can an 80mm intake and a 120mm outake. but id still have to buy more fans
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)