• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cant get new gfx card to work

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
hey folks.hows everyone doin 2day? I've got a little dilema.I just picked up a shiney new XFX hd 5770 for the wife's pc and for the life of me i cant get it to work on her pc. Her pc is an HP pavillion a6214x desktop. The pc is 2.5 yrs old and it came w/ win vista 32bit. I went ahead and did a clean install of win 7 ultimate 64bit. Before the purchase of the 5770, it had an older ati hd 2400 pro already running on 7 ultimate. the pc worked just fine and dandy w/ that card. The reason for the upgrade is so she can play css and other games with me and the boys on our home lan w/ no lagg due to the settings being cranked up high. So,i made sure the pc had all the needed driver updates from Hp and such.(Bios,chipset,etc).I also made sure the settings in the bios for main video output is set to pcie. To make sure the card works, i put it in my pc,the boys pc's, even my daughters pc and it works fine.That rules out the possibility of a bad card. I have an older Nvidia 8400 gs galaxy in my daughters pc. I took that one out and tried it on my wife's pc and it worked too. Here's where it gets wierd. Since my wife has an lcd monitor I have to use and adapter. Its a female vga to male dvi-i. Every time i would hook eveything up, i would get no video. The monitor would display"monitor going to sleep". So i tried a crt monitor my daughter uses and would get the same results. Then i put on the adapter while the monitor was on and immediately the monitor would go into sleep mode.Hmmmmm. luckily I have three adapters. I tried all three only to get the same results." Monitor going to sleep". Then out of sheer curiosity, I put in the hd 2400 pro back in,but instead of plugging to the vga out, I put on the adapter and plugged in to the dvi port on the 2400. It works!!!! Why for the life of me will the monitor work w/ the 2400 pro w/ either dvi-i adapter or vga and not the 5770??? I'm at witts end!! Can someone please help me out on this? Thanx to any and all who can shed some light on this dark and mystirious conondrum.:banghead::confused::shadedshu
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.04/day)
Maybe the PSU doesn't have enough juice to power the card?
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
the psu as an antec earthwatts 650. it has two pcie rails. i'm only using one on the 5770.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.04/day)
the psu as an antec earthwatts 650. it has two pcie rails. i'm only using one on the 5770.

Oh ok, well i would venture to say, if it doesnt work in any other PC in the house then its most likely bad
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
i tried the board on three other pc's and it worked fine.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.04/day)
Oh hmmm try the card in the HP with a different monitor maybe
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
23,493 (3.72/day)
Location
Washington
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 13900k
Motherboard EVGA z690 Dark KINGPIN
Cooling EK-AIO Elite 360 D-RGB
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000 @6400
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) 3x Gigabyte M28U (4k IPS)
Case Lian Li o11 Evo Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Hel 2 on ATH-R70x's
Power Supply Bequiet! Power Pro 12 1500w
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO (White)
Keyboard Ducky One 3 Pure White
VR HMD HTC VIVE
Software Windows 11 x64 Pro
try booting the system with the monitor unplugged from the card. let it sit for a min. plug the monitor into the card. lmk what happens
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
i tried that too. i went ahead and tried the other two adapters i have and all three adapters work fine w/ the 2400 pro.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.04/day)
You think it might be a problem with PCIex 1.0 not working with a 2.0 card?
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,646 (1.16/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 5.1(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard MSI X570S MAG Torpedo Max
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua EK Quantum DDC Pump/Res
Memory 2x16GB Gskill Trident Neo Z 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue Corsair MP600 Core 2TB
Display(s) Alienware OLED 34” 3440x1440 175Hz
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic TX~’850 Platinum
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Win 10 Pro x64
You think it might be a problem with PCIex 1.0 not working with a 2.0 card?

Nah I am running my 5870 in a 1.0 slot. All Cards are backwards compatible.\

I know with my monitor if I don't have it plugged in on power on it wont detect it.
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
could it be the chipset? does nb or sb control the pcie lanes?
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,908 (1.82/day)
System Name V3.0
Processor Ryzen 5800X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-Gaming-E Wi-Fi II
Cooling CORSAIR iCUE H100i ELITE
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon reference RX 6750XT
Storage Samsung 980 Pro M.2 nvme 2TB
Display(s) Samsung CHG70 1440P Freesync 2 HDR10
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor 850w
Mouse Logitech G703 with wireless charging pad
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows 10 Pro
Oh ok, well i would venture to say, if it doesnt work in any other PC in the house then its most likely bad
You need to read the problem the man has typed, he clearly stated it works on the other pc's in the home lol ;)

Have you gone into the bios and made sure all the settings are what they need to be set to?

Try blowing the dust from the pci-e slot if you haven't already tied that.

Umm... does the HP have another pci-e slot you can try it on?
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,908 (1.82/day)
System Name V3.0
Processor Ryzen 5800X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-Gaming-E Wi-Fi II
Cooling CORSAIR iCUE H100i ELITE
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon reference RX 6750XT
Storage Samsung 980 Pro M.2 nvme 2TB
Display(s) Samsung CHG70 1440P Freesync 2 HDR10
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor 850w
Mouse Logitech G703 with wireless charging pad
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows 10 Pro
Have you updated the bios on you HP?
 

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
11,404 (2.21/day)
Make sure that the bios has not reverted to the on-board graphics. Set the bios to PCI-e or PEG, if you do have on-board graphics.

Also, I remember, that there were two different dongles. One would work with newer cards and the ones for the older cards.

Any way, try these 10.3 drivers for grins and giggles and see if they work... I read somewhere, again, don't remember where, but these worked for somebody.

Goodluck, and, I'll keep looking for that info that I don't remember.:)
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
yes i made sure all settings in the bios are set correctly. unfortunately the mobo has one pcie slot.before the upgrade, i used a can of compressed air to clean out the dust and such.i even added an 80mm fan to the back of the case for extra cooling. the antech EA 650 is not the factory psu that came w/ the pc. i knew i needed more juice to run the 5770.
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Make sure that the bios has not reverted to the on-board graphics. Set the bios to PCI-e or PEG, if you do have on-board graphics.

Also, I remember, that there were two different dongles. One would work with newer cards and the ones for the older cards.

Any way, try these 10.3 drivers for grins and giggles and see if they work... I read somewhere, again, don't remember where, but these worked for somebody.

Goodluck, and, I'll keep looking for that info that I don't remember.:)

lol... love ur user icon!! ok. i'll try reverting to 10.3. i'll post back in a sec.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,908 (1.82/day)
System Name V3.0
Processor Ryzen 5800X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-Gaming-E Wi-Fi II
Cooling CORSAIR iCUE H100i ELITE
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon reference RX 6750XT
Storage Samsung 980 Pro M.2 nvme 2TB
Display(s) Samsung CHG70 1440P Freesync 2 HDR10
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor 850w
Mouse Logitech G703 with wireless charging pad
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows 10 Pro
yes i made sure all settings in the bios are set correctly. unfortunately the mobo has one pcie slot.before the upgrade, i used a can of compressed air to clean out the dust and such.i even added an 80mm fan to the back of the case for extra cooling. the antech EA 650 is not the factory psu that came w/ the pc. i knew i needed more juice to run the 5770.
I been looking on the HP site and there is an update for the chip set that fixes a problem when the screen res is set to 1920x1200 the system goes to sleep... LOOK HERE
 

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
11,404 (2.21/day)

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,908 (1.82/day)
System Name V3.0
Processor Ryzen 5800X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-Gaming-E Wi-Fi II
Cooling CORSAIR iCUE H100i ELITE
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon reference RX 6750XT
Storage Samsung 980 Pro M.2 nvme 2TB
Display(s) Samsung CHG70 1440P Freesync 2 HDR10
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor 850w
Mouse Logitech G703 with wireless charging pad
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows 10 Pro
copied from the HP forums...










07-28-2009 06:12 PM - last edited on 07-28-2009 06:15 PM
it sounds like you need to back into bios after you remove the video card and reset it back to default mode...it should put back to factory settings....then install the video card into the PCI Express slot turn the computer on and let it find the new hardware..when it finds it go to this site and click on downloads and drivers follow the instructions and install the latest drivers...you might try option2......hope this helps
Message Edited by Kodi on 07-28-2009 06:15 PM
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
I been looking on the HP site and there is an update for the chip set that fixes a problem when the screen res is set to 1920x1200 the system goes to sleep... LOOK HERE

i tried but it says "your pc does not meet the minimum system requirements" every time i run the update. are vista 64bit and 7 64 bit the same or only certain things?
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,908 (1.82/day)
System Name V3.0
Processor Ryzen 5800X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-Gaming-E Wi-Fi II
Cooling CORSAIR iCUE H100i ELITE
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon reference RX 6750XT
Storage Samsung 980 Pro M.2 nvme 2TB
Display(s) Samsung CHG70 1440P Freesync 2 HDR10
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Asus ROG Thor 850w
Mouse Logitech G703 with wireless charging pad
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows 10 Pro
i tried but it says "your pc does not meet the minimum system requirements" every time i run the update. are vista 64bit and 7 64 bit the same or only certain things?
you know what id do man? Phone XFX and tell them the problem... PHONE them lol, dont make a ticket as there usless and being Friday they wont get back to you...

did you read post #19?
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
you know what id do man? Phone XFX and tell them the problem... PHONE them lol, dont make a ticket as there usless and being Friday they wont get back to you...

did you read post #19?

yeah i read no.19. i tried but to avail.this is so frustrating.:banghead::confused::mad:
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.06/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
copied from the HP forums...










07-28-2009 06:12 PM - last edited on 07-28-2009 06:15 PM
it sounds like you need to back into bios after you remove the video card and reset it back to default mode...it should put back to factory settings....then install the video card into the PCI Express slot turn the computer on and let it find the new hardware..when it finds it go to this site and click on downloads and drivers follow the instructions and install the latest drivers...you might try option2......hope this helps
Message Edited by Kodi on 07-28-2009 06:15 PM

ok,. i'll try that. i'll post back in a min. thanx again for helpnig out guys.


alright.I tried reseting the bios to default settings.no go. I also noticed that when i put the card in,the hdd l.e.d. doesn't blink. when i take it out and run it w/out the card, the hdd l.e.d. blinks and the pc starts to post.its gotta be the mobo. i just cant put my finger on it!! as my kids would say" this is GAY!!!".
 
Last edited:

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.27/day)
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
it may just be the board i had a 3870x2 that would work in every thing but mine but another 3870x2 worked fine it may just be the card conflicting with the board
 
Top