1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Clarkdale 3.06 GHz Faces a Preview, Series Pricing Surfaces

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jul 29, 2009.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    no it doesnt. test it yourself, no change - make sure ram speed doesnt change between the tests.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I agree with this. I believe it has been tested, and it seems to work for me. I feel a substancial difference between 9.0 @ 4GHZ vs 9.5 @ 4GHZ.
    Here shows a Q6600 performing better on synthetic benchmarks with a higher FSB rather than a higher multiplier:
    http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/showthread.php?t=261409
    I could find many more, but im bored and lazy...
     
    Meecrob says thanks.
  3. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,033 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    This would only be true if your current bus was somehow limiting bandwidth between your system and CPU. This would be the reason people sometimes say older CPU's are limiting the power of their graphics card. This can be true at times, but in general, 99% of the time the increase in multipler is a much better boost in performance.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    because the ram went up at the same time, le duh.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,964 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,757
    Location:
    Ohio
    I believe this statement is a relic from pre-QPI days, where increacing the FSB would increace the speed of the link of the processor with the rest of the system.. espically if the proessor didn't have a lot of cache (looking at you, Dual-Core Celeron)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    I say this based upon the highly experienced extreme overclockers that said so after testing it on XS in the MSI 790FX-GD70 thread, which is an AM3 mobo, not something that is suffering limited FSB such as the pre-QPI Intels.

    In time I'll check it myself, I'm planning on finding a stable stock volt OCs, one FSB based, one Multiplier based. It'll take me quite a while, but I'll be sure to let you guys know if I've confirmed it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    on intel its easy enough.

    333*9
    400x7.5

    (assuming its a 45nm chip)


    You'll notice sweet F all difference, assuming you used the ram at the same values (EG, 800MHz on both)

    Some AMD chipsets may be different, i dont know - but in every case i've seen people saying things were faster, the ram was always clocked higher as well.
     
    Scrizz says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)