• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Completely Unable to Flash my Vega 56 w/ Samsung HBM2 to a Vega 64 BIOS

Theswweet

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
7 (0.50/day)
Likes
1
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Bazooka
Cooling MSI Frozr L
Memory 16GB(2x8)3200MHz/CL14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon Vega 56 @ 1600/950
Storage 1x850 Evo 250GB SSD, 2x1TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) 2x1080p
#1
Hello, folks, first post on the forums - and this has been driving me mad.

I got a Red Dragon Vega 56, it's running great and I got a nice stable Undervolt/OC for 1600/950 on it. Good stuff... so I want to see how far I can push that HBM2 with a Vega 64 BIOS.

According to a thread on r/overclocking, this is possible, and someone has actually used the Sapphire Nitro+ BIOS on their card. ( https://www.reddit.com/r/overclocking/comments/8laad8/_/e0rbukr ) So, I've been trying to do the same. However, no matter what I do, I get the 0FL01 error. Attempting AtiWinFlash instead, I get "SubsystemIDs mismatch".

I'm on the right end of the BIOS switch, RSA passes, the ROM is unlocked, and no matter what I do NOTHING is working for me. I tried setting up a DOS stick, but for whatever reason the files and steps on here just do not work. It's frustrating. The stick gets formatted right, but regardless of which stick I use my motherboard just won't boot into it. Secure boot is off, so it's not that either...

I'm at my wits end here... anyone got any suggestions for what else I can try?
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
1,760 (1.16/day)
Likes
796
Location
USA
System Name $170 family PC, rest was reused old parts.
Processor Ryzen Athlon 200GE @ 3.2Ghz ($55)
Motherboard Biostar A320M Pro ($42)
Memory 8gb (2x4) DDR4 2666 CAS 15-15-15 ($63)
Video Card(s) Vega 3 Integrated
Storage 120GB SSD
Display(s) AOC 22V2H 21.5" Frameless 75hz Freesync
Case Thermaltake View 22
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi 3 + Custom Tube Amp + Sennheiser HD58X
Power Supply Corsair 750w Bronze
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
Keyboard Logitech G610+ Cherry MX Red
Software Ubuntu
#2
I'm pretty sure not all 56's will flash, some are just duds, that is why some were chosen to be Vega 56 over 64 to begin with... I think, could be wrong on this one, been awhile since I did flashing stuff.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,092 (4.04/day)
Likes
11,334
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
#3
Enjoy the gpu as it is. Better than ending up frantically looking for help to fix it if it bricks.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#4
@Theswweet I could suggest a bios for that card but once you make a deal with the Devil there's no going back.. for one the BIOS will work but you will also lose a DisplayPort and also you will NOT be able to flash back. Are you willing to accept that?

I highly suggest you ditch that Reddit article because it sounds very fishy to me and I smell a lot of bullshit from the posts that I've read.

Take @jboydgolfer suggestion and enjoy the 56 as there's nothing wrong with the performance, and believe me if you under volt and overclock the 56 you will see negligible difference in performance versus the V64. A proper undervolt / overclock will nip at the 64 heels all day long ;)
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
57 (0.02/day)
Likes
15
Processor Intel i7-4790K
Motherboard ASRock Z97E-ITX
Cooling BeQuiet! Dark Rock 4
Memory 16 GB DDR3 2400 MHz Kingston
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 56 Pulse
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus 650W Gold
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#5
However, no matter what I do, I get the 0FL01 error. Attempting AtiWinFlash instead, I get "SubsystemIDs mismatch".
Use the command line version: atiflash -f -p 0 rom.rom

if you still want to do it.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,899 (1.84/day)
Likes
2,185
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad all push/pull, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#6
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
698 (0.22/day)
Likes
406
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VII
Cooling Corsair HX 150i Pro, Corsair ML 120/ML140 fans
Memory 32 GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200
Video Card(s) Asus 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 970 Evo NVMe, 2 Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD for backups
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 (3440X1440), Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160)
Case Corsair 500D SE RGB
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi, Logitech 5.1 speaker system
Power Supply Corsair HX 1000i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike - 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®

Theswweet

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
7 (0.50/day)
Likes
1
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Bazooka
Cooling MSI Frozr L
Memory 16GB(2x8)3200MHz/CL14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon Vega 56 @ 1600/950
Storage 1x850 Evo 250GB SSD, 2x1TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) 2x1080p
#8
...should've expected it from someone with a Zero Two avatar. Lmao.

@Theswweet I could suggest a bios for that card but once you make a deal with the Devil there's no going back.. for one the BIOS will work but you will also lose a DisplayPort and also you will NOT be able to flash back. Are you willing to accept that?

I highly suggest you ditch that Reddit article because it sounds very fishy to me and I smell a lot of bullshit from the posts that I've read.

Take @jboydgolfer suggestion and enjoy the 56 as there's nothing wrong with the performance, and believe me if you under volt and overclock the 56 you will see negligible difference in performance versus the V64. A proper undervolt / overclock will nip at the 64 heels all day long ;)
Wouldn't I see significantly improved performance with a flash + further memory overclock, though? Like, I should be able to hit 1050MHz, probably.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,148 (0.46/day)
Likes
1,142
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Intel i5 4690k / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Cooler Master Siedon 120 AIO
Memory 32gb PNY Anarchy DDR3 1866mhz / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 8gb / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage 2 240gb SSD PNY Optima ( 1 w/OS, other gaming) Storage - 1tb WD Black & 1.5tb Seagate
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high power
Mouse Steel series Sensei wireless
Keyboard Corsair K40 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
#9
No, not over your current OC. Plus you run a higher risk of bricking your card then asking for more help to undo it. That is if it can be fixed. @eidairaman1 can add his wisdom here but I sure he will echo everyone and say do not do it. I understand trying to get every last drop out of a gpu but to what end? Keep your current OC and enjoy the gpu.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,182 (1.55/day)
Likes
1,830
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#10
...I should be able to hit 1050MHz...
The Samsung will do 1100MHz+...easily. With decent air cooling. 950MHz is seriously small potatoes.

I don't think you even need to flash it to get more memory voltage. Just do the SoftPowerPlay mod. Uncork the power limit and set the memory voltage to 1350mV. As a matter of fact...I'll do it for you.

PowerColor Red Dragon 56 SoftPowerPlayTable Mod

usPowerControlLimit = 300(%) <---+300% max power limit in OC software

Mem Clock 7 ucVddInd = 7 <---1200mV max for "memory" voltage in OC software

Mem Vdd 0 usVdd = 1350(mV) <---actual memory voltage

usSocketPowerLimit = 999(W) <---power limit in watts

usBatteryPowerLimit = 999(W) <---power limit in watts

usSmallPowerLimit = 999(W) <---power limit in watts

usTdcLimit = 999(A) <---power limit in amps

usEdcLimit = 999(A) <---power limit in amps

usSoftwareShutdownTemp = 95(°C) <---self-explanatory

usTemperatureLimitTEdge = 95(°C) <---95°C temp limit in OC software

Install that sucker(attached below) and see how it does. If it's not stable just use DDU to uninstall the drivers and reinstall them . The registry gets wiped when you do that, putting everything back how it was. Or if you want to tweak it yourself...

Downloads
Vega Soft Power Play Editor
Gtk# for .NET

More info here:
Preliminary view of AMD Vega Bios
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Theswweet

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
7 (0.50/day)
Likes
1
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Bazooka
Cooling MSI Frozr L
Memory 16GB(2x8)3200MHz/CL14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon Vega 56 @ 1600/950
Storage 1x850 Evo 250GB SSD, 2x1TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) 2x1080p
#11
I don't think I need a 300% (!!!) PowerLimit for a higher memory clock, yeah? Something like 175% would do just as well and be safer, I'd imagine...
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,182 (1.55/day)
Likes
1,830
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#12
...safer, I'd imagine...
You'd imagine. But you'd be wrong. On a few levels. First, you don't need to set it that high. You can set it to +175% if you want. Second, it's just as much about the wattage and amperage limits. You can set it to +0% and just increase the power limit watts and amps to get the same results. Third, it's not an issue of safety. The card has hardware limits that you can't bypass without modding the hardware. It'll shut itself down if you push it too far regardless. You're just trying to get the software limitations out of the way. IOW...all that BS you heard was just that...BS. Fricken Steve over on GamersNexus "242% power limit can fry your card...so be careful". Bullshit buddy...you have no clue what you're talking about. God damn internet myths. :shadedshu:
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#13
I don't think I need a 300% (!!!) PowerLimit for a higher memory clock, yeah? Something like 175% would do just as well and be safer, I'd imagine...
Like @MrGenius is showing you a way to set the soft table :toast:, He gave you the example and for the Power limit.. you don't need +300% lol.. set it to 100% and see how it works for you. (edit) I see @MrGenius already whipped you up a reg edit so nvm lol :peace:

Theirs been way to many bad flashes going on as @eidairaman1 has his hands full trying to help so don't waste that precious card by bricking it..

Also to answer your question you are correct. The HBM will push the frames up a noticeable amount but there's a balance you need to find. How long have you owned this card? They are a different breed to clock over the past gen of cards. Once you find the sweet spot you wont need to flash it to a V64 ;)
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,792 (5.69/day)
Likes
7,707
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#14
...should've expected it from someone with a Zero Two avatar. Lmao.



Wouldn't I see significantly improved performance with a flash + further memory overclock, though? Like, I should be able to hit 1050MHz, probably.
There really is no major performance from going from 56 to 64, you can oc to 64 performance or greater with 56 by using crimson driver suite.

Bios flashing from 56 to 64 results typically in a hdmi or display port being rendered dead, plus trying to flash back from 64 to 56 fails, i have seen too many vegas becoming unflashable under software. So just cut the crap out- save yourself the reeming.

If you want a card that you can tune and tweak, a Sapphire R9 290/290X, 390/390X, RX 570, RX 480, RX 580 with dual bios (only flash 1 bios Ever with these cards) are what you should look for.
 
Last edited:

Theswweet

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
7 (0.50/day)
Likes
1
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Bazooka
Cooling MSI Frozr L
Memory 16GB(2x8)3200MHz/CL14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon Vega 56 @ 1600/950
Storage 1x850 Evo 250GB SSD, 2x1TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) 2x1080p
#15
There really is no major performance from going from 56 to 64, you can oc to 64 performance or greater with 56 by using crimson driver suite.

Bios flashing from 56 to 64 results typically in a hdmi or display port being rendered dead, plus trying to flash back from 64 to 56 fails, i have seen too many vegas becoming unflashable under software. So just cut the crap out- save yourself the reeming.

If you want a card that you can tune and tweak, a Sapphire R9 290/290X, 390/390X, RX 570, RX 480, RX 580 with dual bios (only flash 1 bios Ever with these cards) are what you should look for.
Alright, good to know. Is it really possible to bypass the main reason folks recommend flashing (raising the mem voltage) using the PPT mod? If so, there's basically no reason to flash, then?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,792 (5.69/day)
Likes
7,707
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
Alright, good to know. Is it really possible to bypass the main reason folks recommend flashing (raising the mem voltage) using the PPT mod? If so, there's basically no reason to flash, then?
There is a hard wall in vrm circuits, to prevent a card failure those limits are set for a reason, also prevent overcurrent from happening
 

Theswweet

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
7 (0.50/day)
Likes
1
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Bazooka
Cooling MSI Frozr L
Memory 16GB(2x8)3200MHz/CL14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon Vega 56 @ 1600/950
Storage 1x850 Evo 250GB SSD, 2x1TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) 2x1080p
#18
There is a hard wall in vrm circuits, to prevent a card failure those limits are set for a reason, also prevent overcurrent from happening
Yup, seems to be the case. Despite whatever @MrGenius did, HwInfo is recording 1.25v on the mem after the PPT installed.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
578 (0.63/day)
Likes
268
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
#19
Some people are never happy.
 

Theswweet

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
7 (0.50/day)
Likes
1
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Bazooka
Cooling MSI Frozr L
Memory 16GB(2x8)3200MHz/CL14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon Vega 56 @ 1600/950
Storage 1x850 Evo 250GB SSD, 2x1TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) 2x1080p
#21
Are your fans spinning with that mod? Id be surprised if they are.
Checked the voltages and then went straight to DDU. If the mem voltage wasn't changed, I'd rather not play with that sort of stuff.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#22
Checked the voltages and then went straight to DDU. If the mem voltage wasn't changed, I'd rather not play with that sort of stuff.
I just ran it on my card and had no concern on voltages... I just didn't have a working fan is all.
 
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
715 (0.23/day)
Likes
215
Location
Essex, England
System Name Hellfire
Processor Intel I7 4790K OC to 4.6 @ 1.27V
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mk1
Cooling Corsair H100i in Push/Pull with 4x SP120 fans.
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega64 Nitro+ x2 Crossfire
Storage Samsung 840 Pro SSD (OS), 2TB Caviar Black SATA III Secondary, 2TB Caviar Black SATA III Tertiary,
Display(s) MSI MPG27QC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) onboard 7.1 HD Audio
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1300w PSU
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Logitech G19s
Software Windows 10 64Bit
#23
I swear you seem intent on bricking your card, you've got some of the best guys on here telling you what to do and you keep coming back to... "but 64 bios....64 bios" either go ahead, flash and brick the card (but don't come whining for help from here) or shut up and listen to the advice being given.

If you REALLY want a 64 bios... BUY A 64 CARD.....
 

Theswweet

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
7 (0.50/day)
Likes
1
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard MSI B350M Bazooka
Cooling MSI Frozr L
Memory 16GB(2x8)3200MHz/CL14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon Vega 56 @ 1600/950
Storage 1x850 Evo 250GB SSD, 2x1TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) 2x1080p
#24
I swear you seem intent on bricking your card, you've got some of the best guys on here telling you what to do and you keep coming back to... "but 64 bios....64 bios" either go ahead, flash and brick the card (but don't come whining for help from here) or shut up and listen to the advice being given.

If you REALLY want a 64 bios... BUY A 64 CARD.....
I don't really see how I'm getting "hung up" on the 64 flashing thing...? I haven't touched AtiFlash since making the thread, and even though I would like the extra memory headroom - I'm not feeling great about losing an output.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
1,755 (0.35/day)
Likes
1,052
Location
South Africa
System Name Firelance
Processor i7-3770K @ 4.6GHz / 1.23V
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H @ F16h mod BIOS
Cooling Corsair H105 + 4x Gentle Typhoon 1850
Memory 2x 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 CL9 @ CL7
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC with Gaming X BIOS @ 2000 core / 2300 mem
Storage 2x 256GB 840 Pro (RAID-0) + 3TB Deskstar 7K3000 + 512GB BX300 + 8TB WD Purple
Display(s) Dell U2713HM (25x14) + Acer P243W (19x12)
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) Corsair VOID Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic SS-760XP² Platinum
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G19
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 Service Pack 1
#25
Yup, seems to be the case. Despite whatever @MrGenius did, HwInfo is recording 1.25v on the mem after the PPT installed.
@eidairaman1 wasn't saying that PPT won't work, he was saying that even if you set your Power Limit to 300%, the card's protection circuitry will refuse to allow the VRMs to draw more than 1.35V.
 
Top