1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Database

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it like partially disabled? Cache I mean...

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't think it will be put in, can cause to much confusion. It's still showed as a Manchester core, it's only the revision that's different. They are still basically the same core, with different L2 cache. The bigger die is just because of the cache.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    reposted.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks. ;)

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    no, thank you.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I'll look around... there is mistakes in it. Corrected a few already, it just got a little hard on the head when working on all those cpu's. :)

    -Dan
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    nope. my bad.
    he has a newcastle
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DevilDriver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    May be a little late, or already mentioned, but the 754 Newcastle 3400+ is 2.4Ghz 200x12. Not 2.2 as listed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Fixed.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ElPenguino New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seems to be missing several Celeron D processors, especially the socket 478 versions.

    According to CPU-Z, I have a Celeron D 320, mPGA-478, 2400mHz, 18x multiplier, 90nm, 1.4v(unsure), 16KB L1, 256KB L2, no L3. The TDP I'm not sure of.

    Incidentally, I believe the proper codename for all Celeron D processors is actually Prescott-256, not just Prescott.

    I also had a 1700mHz Willamette Celeron, 17x multiplier, 128KB L2, mPGA-478. The rest of the specs I'm unsure of, as it's not usable at the moment.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Some of the Celerons are missing, it's very hard to get every single cpu in there, but we're working on it. The core is a Prescott, but it has 256KB of L2 cache instead of 1024KB, and that's the reason for the "Prescott-256".

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ElPenguino New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it's a modified prescott core, actually...
    in more ways than just cache, too.

    edit: I almost forgot... the 3x6 and 3x1 celeron Ds are pretty much identical to their 3x5 and 3x0 counterparts, except they have EM64T and XD enabled.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    They have less cache, a slower fsb (higher mulitplier in return) and a few less features (HT, NX-Bit in some cases, etc). They are still the Prescott core, just "modified" like you said.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    649 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Celerons are chips that dont make spec for the P4, their cache is cut, and some features disabled, it depends on the wafer.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    very true. case in point my old celeron 2.7 (100x27) clocked up to 3.5 stabily at stock voltage. definatly a p4 with lower clocks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,165 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Albany 2800+M in my laptop. 90nm ofcourse, 1600mhz. 256kb L2
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Core 2 Extreme/Duo (Conroes & Allendales) have been added... if anyone knows the die size in mm² for them, please post them here. :)

    Edit: Also for Merom, the mobile Conroes. (both 4MB and 2MB versions)

    -Dan
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Conroes' and Allendales' die size is 143 mm2. Even though Allendale has half the L2, it's still physically on the die, half is just disabled.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you send me the link for that information?

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Migons.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Allendales' transistor count is also 291M.

    Although Tom's Hardware says Allendales' transistor count would be 167M and die size 111 mm^2, it's as I said before.

    And Athlon 64 3500+ ClawHammer's transistor count is 106M (not 69M). The reason is the same as with Allendale - disabled L2 is still on the die.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. reckon

    reckon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Conroe Package

    Hello.

    I'm a bit confused and I may be mixing ideas/concepts. Even though Conroe package system it is showed everywhere as the FC-LGA4, in this official document by Intel at page 43 they state that Conroe uses FC LGA6 .

    Here in this other document at page 37 also states that the processor is packaged in a Flip-Chip Land Grid Array (FC-LGA6) package that interfaces with the motherboard via an LGA775 socket.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  25. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah they do use FC-LGA6, I'll have to change it. Thanks for bringing that up.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)