1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis Warhead Now Available Via Steam

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. insider Guest

    That option may refer to Multi Sample AA
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. crow1001

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    368 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    There will be no optimisations in this game like there was none in any of the patch releases for crysis, EA/CRYTEK talk bull, this is a get the game out the doors as quick you can release to cash in all the muppets who will pay good cash for a mod.
     
  3. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Suposedly Psycho (Sergeant Sykes) has personal mods applied to his suit, that will give some special abilities or change how tha known ones work. In reality every member in the squad has mods applied to the suit probably, except Nomad that was new. Well, the doctor Rosenthal mods Nomad's suit at the end of the first game, and Prophet mods his himself in order to use the alien gun, so it's clear the suit can be easily modified and squad members have the required knowledge to do so in the middle of a campaign. In the end, the suit uses nanotechnology to make you stronger, faster, invisible... It can do anything you want in theory.
     
  4. Lt_JWS

    Lt_JWS

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    954 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Virginia, USA

    So your running 4xAA? in the screens you posted?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    I think that those different 4x and 8x AA modes refer to 12x and 24x CFAA respectively. AFAIK 12X/24X CFAA are not really 12x and 16x MSAA, just like Nvidia's CSAA.

    It's pretty obvious in the screenshots that a high level of AA is being used.
     
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,422
    Is'nt msaa multi sampled anti aliasing?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. insider Guest

    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,509
    4x (whatever that is). I changed it to 4xMSAA and really didn't see any difference. Small increase in frame rates 0.XX FPS but that could be anything...still looking into that.

    [​IMG]
    4x





    [​IMG]
    4xMSAA

    Difference of 0.6 FPS
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008
    Lt_JWS says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    I can max out this silly thing on a 4870 but its basically the same 20-30 fps as the first one maxed out with no AA @ 1920x1200. If they called this optomized then they're pushing it, alot. I can only imagine how this will eat lower cards just like the first bloody game.
     
  11. TAD05 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks guys! That was a quick and simple responce! I wanna get the game soon and see how it does on my PC. I was able to run the first all high at 1280 X ___ and get playable FPS. I hope im now able to up the rez. to be at native for my monitor 1680 x 1050 =). I have a C2D E6750 @ 2.8, 4 (2x2 Gig. DDRII 800mhz @ 840), 8800GT 512 SC EVGA
     
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I'm about to grab this on steam.. Anyone think I can max it fine?
     
  13. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,351 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Yes, I've almost beat the game. 2GB+Vista=Fail...I've been had by this game. On another note, for people saying this game will be just as "crappy" as the first gameplay wise, your gonna miss out big. This game is INTENSE...Intense my friends!
     
  14. 1c3d0g

    1c3d0g

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    729 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Quick question: anyone know if Far Cry 2 will be available on Steam also?
     
  15. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    I bought the game on Steam this morning, but I can't download it. I know release date for Europe is tomorrow, but I thought you could start downloading them before launch. Worked with GTR Evolution, why not with this? Anyone with same problem?

    I'm not going to be able to play the game til next week with my crappy DSL.:cry:
     
  16. wolf2009 Guest

    yes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,509
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Roughly 0.9 FPS difference here even though the sunlight isn't in the exact same spot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    game looks great, will dl overnight, play in the morning. :)
     
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Just bit the bullet and bought it. Hope it runs good on vHigh if not high :)
     
  20. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    hope I can run it on very high :confused:
     
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,422
    Its looking like it mite be crysis the lemon strikes back,so i mite give this a miss.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I heard crossfire doesnt work with it yet :shadedshu
     
  23. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    SAY WHAT!?

    So no X2 performance!?
     
  24. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I got it on steam. Il test crossfire.
     
  25. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I'm getting a black screen when I load up the first map. this is awesome aint it? Just paid 30 bucks for nothin...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)