• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Dedicated Video Card never shows up on lists...

Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
1,094 (0.42/day)
Likes
121
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Asus Z170-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 16 GB Ballistix DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060
Storage 120GB OCZ Vector SSD & 1TB Western Digital Black
Case Rosewill
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply 630w Raidmax Hybrid 2 RX-630SS
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Rosewill Mechanical
Software Windows 10
#1
Hello all. So here is my issue; whenever I am in game settings for example Virtua Tennis 4, it asks what video card you would like to use. Well, in the drop down the only thing that appears in Intel HD Graphics 4000. Which of course, is the integrated graphics. However, my laptop has an Nvidia Geforce GT 740M.

Now, when I run something like Speccy, it will recognize them both no problem. But like I said, it seems like in game settings as well as in other programs in general, it only ever shows the Intel graphics. Am I missing something here? Really, I just want to make sure that I am actually using my card and not the Intel graphics.

Thanks all!
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
745 (0.50/day)
Likes
897
Location
N.S. Can.
System Name Not an AAR Cuda/#2 Hellcat
Processor 3770k @4.5 delid/#2 7700k @4.8
Motherboard Gigabyte z77x-D3H rev1.1/#2 Rog Maximus IX Code
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 evo/#2 Corsair H100i V2
Memory 16 GB HyperX fury Black 1866 Mhz/#2 32 GB Gskill Trident Z RGB 3200 xmp
Video Card(s) MSI RX 480 Gaming x 8G @1380/2100 /#2 <- Crossfire stock clocks
Storage Samsung960evo250GB os (Thanks Brother;) Samsung 840 evo 250GB (Games)Samsung 840 120 (Storage)
Display(s) Viewsonic XG 2701 Freesync
Case Haf 922m/#2 Corsair Crystal 570x
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG/#2 On board Supreme FX
Power Supply Evga 750 G2/#2Evga 850 G3
Mouse Logitech G602/ #2Logitech G900
Keyboard Azio KB505U
Software Win 10 Pro 64/ Win 10 Home
Benchmark Scores I can play 2 games at the same time.
#2
Primary display adapter in bios? Maybe your laptop is set to use the Intel to save on your battery. Sounds like maybe some games only recognize the initial display.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
1,094 (0.42/day)
Likes
121
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Asus Z170-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 16 GB Ballistix DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060
Storage 120GB OCZ Vector SSD & 1TB Western Digital Black
Case Rosewill
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply 630w Raidmax Hybrid 2 RX-630SS
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Rosewill Mechanical
Software Windows 10
#3
I have checked the bios and nothing looked out of order, although I will look again. I have checked display settings as well. :/
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
617 (0.27/day)
Likes
479
Location
Where the hand of man has never set foot
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus with 2x SickleFlow 120 2000 RPM
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1333MHz CAS7
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon HD 6870 (Baked 3 Times and Heat Gunned Once)
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2453V
Case Xigmatek Midgard-W
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Mouse HP VooDooDNA
Keyboard Corsair K60
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
849 (0.63/day)
Likes
266
Location
Grunn, Holland
System Name Indis the Fair
Processor i7 4790k Delid 4.7@1.28
Motherboard Asus Z97I-PLUS
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x8GB 1866MHz C10
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 670 FTW
Storage MX100 256GB, WD Red 3TB, and other stuff
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T, LG 24 inch LED IPS thing
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Behringer Xenyx Q1002USB, ATH-M50x
Power Supply Seasonic 860w Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70 (MX Blues, dying blue lights)
Software Win7 x64/Ubuntu
#5
It's a laptop so GPU-Z will show both.

If you go into nvidia control panel you should be able to make optimus always run games and such with the dGPU.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
617 (0.27/day)
Likes
479
Location
Where the hand of man has never set foot
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus with 2x SickleFlow 120 2000 RPM
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1333MHz CAS7
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon HD 6870 (Baked 3 Times and Heat Gunned Once)
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2453V
Case Xigmatek Midgard-W
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Mouse HP VooDooDNA
Keyboard Corsair K60
#6
It's a laptop so GPU-Z will show both.

If you go into nvidia control panel you should be able to make optimus always run games and such with the dGPU.
That's why I'm asking... If only the Intel one shows up we got a problem.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
849 (0.63/day)
Likes
266
Location
Grunn, Holland
System Name Indis the Fair
Processor i7 4790k Delid 4.7@1.28
Motherboard Asus Z97I-PLUS
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x8GB 1866MHz C10
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 670 FTW
Storage MX100 256GB, WD Red 3TB, and other stuff
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T, LG 24 inch LED IPS thing
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Behringer Xenyx Q1002USB, ATH-M50x
Power Supply Seasonic 860w Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70 (MX Blues, dying blue lights)
Software Win7 x64/Ubuntu
#7
If Speccy recognizes them I expect GPU-Z will
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
617 (0.27/day)
Likes
479
Location
Where the hand of man has never set foot
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus with 2x SickleFlow 120 2000 RPM
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1333MHz CAS7
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon HD 6870 (Baked 3 Times and Heat Gunned Once)
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2453V
Case Xigmatek Midgard-W
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Mouse HP VooDooDNA
Keyboard Corsair K60
#8
If Speccy recognizes them I expect GPU-Z will
Speccy sees them and that's it while GPU-Z tells you which card is used by looking at the sensors. He only has to start one of the games he has doubt and take a look at the GPU Load of each cards.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
849 (0.63/day)
Likes
266
Location
Grunn, Holland
System Name Indis the Fair
Processor i7 4790k Delid 4.7@1.28
Motherboard Asus Z97I-PLUS
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x8GB 1866MHz C10
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 670 FTW
Storage MX100 256GB, WD Red 3TB, and other stuff
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T, LG 24 inch LED IPS thing
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Behringer Xenyx Q1002USB, ATH-M50x
Power Supply Seasonic 860w Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70 (MX Blues, dying blue lights)
Software Win7 x64/Ubuntu
#9
Yeah. I would not be surprised if the game actually is using the dGPU while only seeing the iGPU. I have had that on several occasions myself.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
please help

i plan buying a laptop with configuration
ProcessorAPU Quad Core A4
Variant5000
BrandAMD
Clock Speed1.5 GHz

2 MB cache
System Memory4 GB DDR3
GRAPHICS
Dedicated Graphics Memory TypeDDR3
Dedicated Graphics Memory Capacity512 MB
Graphic ProcessorAMD Radeon HD 8330 Graphics


can i able to play dead island,warz and gta4
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#11
Hi

Welcome to TPU

Not sure this is good enough to play games; [realy need 30fps minimum]

please help can i able to play dead island,warz and gta4
Look here for details on games; looks like only a few will work as intended; but with very low resolution and detail

Check games system specs here to see if the games will run

Note: Would have been better to start a new post as the title of the post dose not reflect your question; hijacking a post is never a good idea nor is spamming the question.

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
1,094 (0.42/day)
Likes
121
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Asus Z170-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 16 GB Ballistix DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060
Storage 120GB OCZ Vector SSD & 1TB Western Digital Black
Case Rosewill
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply 630w Raidmax Hybrid 2 RX-630SS
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Rosewill Mechanical
Software Windows 10
#12
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
617 (0.27/day)
Likes
479
Location
Where the hand of man has never set foot
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus with 2x SickleFlow 120 2000 RPM
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1333MHz CAS7
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon HD 6870 (Baked 3 Times and Heat Gunned Once)
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2453V
Case Xigmatek Midgard-W
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Mouse HP VooDooDNA
Keyboard Corsair K60
#13
Did you update your drivers?
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
1,094 (0.42/day)
Likes
121
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Asus Z170-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 16 GB Ballistix DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060
Storage 120GB OCZ Vector SSD & 1TB Western Digital Black
Case Rosewill
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply 630w Raidmax Hybrid 2 RX-630SS
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Rosewill Mechanical
Software Windows 10
#14
Yes sir, they are and have been, fully updated.

Edit: restarted my laptop. When I did, I went into the Bios to double check things and enabled the discrete graphics option. It is now showing up in GPU-Z at least. Let's check Virtua Tennis 4.

Side note: I haven't always had that option disabled. I did it probably a day or two ago.


EDIT EDIT: As far as Virtua Tennis goes, still not showing up in there. So could this just be an issue with various games?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
617 (0.27/day)
Likes
479
Location
Where the hand of man has never set foot
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus with 2x SickleFlow 120 2000 RPM
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1333MHz CAS7
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon HD 6870 (Baked 3 Times and Heat Gunned Once)
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2453V
Case Xigmatek Midgard-W
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Mouse HP VooDooDNA
Keyboard Corsair K60
#15
Verify if Virtua Tennis is really using the Intel graphics. Open GPU-Z 2 times, select the HD4000 with one and the GT740M with the other, go to the sensors tab, let them run in the background, play a game of Virtua Tennis and take a look at the GPU load sensor. The card hitting 99% when you play is the card that is used by the game. If it is using the HD4000, go to your NVIDIA control panel and change your preferred graphics processor for Virtua Tennis. Do another test to verify if it's now using the GT740M.

 
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
1,094 (0.42/day)
Likes
121
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Asus Z170-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 16 GB Ballistix DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060
Storage 120GB OCZ Vector SSD & 1TB Western Digital Black
Case Rosewill
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply 630w Raidmax Hybrid 2 RX-630SS
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Rosewill Mechanical
Software Windows 10
#16
It does seem that in GPU-Z the dedicated card is being used in Virtua Tennis. Which is good. But apparently, Virtua Tennis just doesn't like for me to set my card in the settings haha
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
It is a console to pc port.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
1,094 (0.42/day)
Likes
121
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Asus Z170-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 16 GB Ballistix DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060
Storage 120GB OCZ Vector SSD & 1TB Western Digital Black
Case Rosewill
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply 630w Raidmax Hybrid 2 RX-630SS
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Rosewill Mechanical
Software Windows 10
#18
That's true. Well then, I guess it makes sense. I guess I am just happy that my card is actually doing something and not sitting in my laptop collecting dust. :D