• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dma ?

fredde

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9450 @ 3.4 425 FSB
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme Lapped
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB 2 x 2GB PC-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Raid0 2xWestern Digital Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19"
Case Lian Li PC-A16B w/6 S-Flex 120mm fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music
Power Supply Corsair 620HX PSU
Software XP Pro SP-2
#1
On my sys. (sys. listed), how do I enable or disable DMA on my Sata drives? I have a Sumsung SH-S203b Dvd recorder (sata) and in the Nero info tool I get a warning that DMA is disabled on this drive. On my old sys. (P4C800-E Deluxe) the Intel raid driver software provided control of dma. On the P5K Deluxe where do I find the drive settings (DMA or PIO) and how would I change them?

Thank You.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#2
i think sata always uses dma?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#4

fredde

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9450 @ 3.4 425 FSB
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme Lapped
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB 2 x 2GB PC-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Raid0 2xWestern Digital Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19"
Case Lian Li PC-A16B w/6 S-Flex 120mm fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music
Power Supply Corsair 620HX PSU
Software XP Pro SP-2
#5
I do not have IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers in the Device Manager for some reason. All I have is the Raid controller showing which does not show the dma settings. I have Raid0 setup with the Intel Raid driver, a sata storage h/d and a sata dvd-rom. My bios is set to Sata Raid. I do not see the drives and the dma/pio settings in the bios unless I temporarly set Sata to IDE in the bios. Am I doing something wrong? Is there software to force DMA?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#6
I do not have IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers in the Device Manager for some reason. All I have is the Raid controller showing which does not show the dma settings. I have Raid0 setup with the Intel Raid driver, a sata storage h/d and a sata dvd-rom. My bios is set to Sata Raid. I do not see the drives and the dma/pio settings in the bios unless I temporarly set Sata to IDE in the bios. Am I doing something wrong? Is there software to force DMA?
If it's being used as a true SATA drive, you don't have to set it for DMA. It's already using it. Nero is misreading.
 

fredde

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9450 @ 3.4 425 FSB
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme Lapped
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB 2 x 2GB PC-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Raid0 2xWestern Digital Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19"
Case Lian Li PC-A16B w/6 S-Flex 120mm fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music
Power Supply Corsair 620HX PSU
Software XP Pro SP-2
#7
If it's being used as a true SATA drive, you don't have to set it for DMA. It's already using it. Nero is misreading.
I suspected that. Is there a utility that reads the mode properly?
 

Grimskull

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870
Storage 4x750GB Samsung on 2xRAID0
Display(s) 2 x 20" Samsung redRose 2ms DVI
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WIn XP Pro SP3 and Vista Ultimate Dual Boot
#8
What version nero are you using? I installed 2 x Samsung SATA DVD burners for a PC i built and they went in perfectly on the SATA setup on the mothrerboard, but Nero 7 ultra still sees them as IDE drives.

Tried it on my own PC (MSI K9A platinum) and they flash at boot up, but thats ok, no full SATA DVD support and again Nero 7 ultra sees them as IDE drives. I havent tried Nero 8 yet.
 

Fuse-Wire

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
855 (0.22/day)
Likes
39
Location
Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
System Name The Box
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 2300MHz (11.5x200) 4400+
Motherboard AsRock N 68-S
Cooling Basic 90mm fans
Memory OCZ XTC Platinum 2GB DDR-2 800 SDRAM
Video Card(s) ATI Saphire x1650 Pro Series
Storage Maxtor 6L300R0 (300GB) Maxtors S (250GB)
Display(s) 19" LCD CTX
Case EYE-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC650 @ Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-0]
Power Supply 600W colors-IT super quiet
Software Microsoft 7 Ultimate
#9
im using nero 6, its the only one i have had working properly, all the rest are too buggy i think, but maybe thats just me, but i have had next to no problems with nero 6