• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does anyone care about 10Gb LAN? (Poll)

Do you want 10Gb LAN on a Motherboard?


  • Total voters
    140
  • Poll closed .
Joined
Oct 17, 2021
Messages
91 (0.09/day)
10 GBit ist about 1 GByte data rate.
Without a harddrive able to provide such a constant data rate your network would have to wait for your harddrive all the time, assuming all your home network (switches, cables, ..) is 10 GBit capable.
My personal conclusion: without a good SSD on your NAS and a network with 10GBit support this a waste of resources.
 

TheLostSwede

News Editor
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
16,763 (2.33/day)
Location
Sweden
System Name Overlord Mk MLI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X670E Aorus Master
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 SE with offsets
Memory 32GB Team T-Create Expert DDR5 6000 MHz @ CL30-34-34-68
Video Card(s) Gainward GeForce RTX 4080 Phantom GS
Storage 1TB Solidigm P44 Pro, 2 TB Corsair MP600 Pro, 2TB Kingston KC3000
Display(s) Acer XV272K LVbmiipruzx 4K@160Hz
Case Fractal Design Torrent Compact
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 850 W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair K70 Max
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/yfsd9w
As the thread states, I am looking to see if people care if motherboards have 10Gb LAN.
I use it daily, as I have a 10 Gbps in my PC and my NAS.
Makes a huge difference.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
1,065 (0.31/day)
System Name loon v4.0
Processor i7-11700K
Motherboard asus Z590TUF+wifi
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory ballistix 3600 cl16
Video Card(s) eVga 3060 xc
Storage WD sn570 1tb(nvme) SanDisk ultra 2tb(sata)
Display(s) cheap 1080&4K 60hz
Case Roswell Stryker
Power Supply eVGA supernova 750 G6
Mouse eats cheese
Keyboard warrior!
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/21765182 https://www.3dmark.com/pr/1114767
indifferent cuz isp router only.

but i do got junk laying around . . . :D
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
1,457 (0.36/day)
Location
Australia
10 GBit ist about 1 GByte data rate.
Without a harddrive able to provide such a constant data rate your network would have to wait for your harddrive all the time, assuming all your home network (switches, cables, ..) is 10 GBit capable.
My personal conclusion: without a good SSD on your NAS and a network with 10GBit support this a waste of resources.
Good point. But with PCIe 5.0 drives apparently being released later this year, that bottleneck will be overcome. Of course, its only for those who have the budget for them.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
729 (0.50/day)
Its going to be another decade before I can replace all these 5400 rpm data disks with SSDs - until then, all my disk-to-disk transfers are all slower than gigabit.

I figure by the time I can justify that, the 2.5G ports will finally become standard. ( plenty enough speed bump on my existing Cat5e, for anything except reading from an SSD Nas, because buffer-emptied write speed off cheap ssd is likely lower than 300 MB/s.)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
2,047 (0.38/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
Processor R9 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Formula
Cooling EK 360mm AIO D-RGB
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 2x16gb (CL16@3800MHz)
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce RTX 3090 24GB
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe | Intel 660p 2TB NVMe
Display(s) Acer Predator XB323QK 4K 144Hz
Case Corsair 5000D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Objective2 Amp/DAC | GoXLR | AKG K612PRO | Beyerdynamic DT880| Rode Pod Mic
Power Supply Corsair AX 850w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite V2
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB "Cherry MX Brown"
VR HMD Oculus Rift
Software Window 11 Pro
I would assumed anybody looking at getting 10gb connection on their NAS has done some research how their NAS drive need to be setup either having SSD/NVME cache or RAID SSD or else as you mentioned is pointless
 
D

Deleted member 177333

Guest
Indifferent for now. My network at the house is 1GB currently and is nowhere close to being saturated even with multiple Plex streams, internet use, etc.
 

TheLostSwede

News Editor
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
16,763 (2.33/day)
Location
Sweden
System Name Overlord Mk MLI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X670E Aorus Master
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 SE with offsets
Memory 32GB Team T-Create Expert DDR5 6000 MHz @ CL30-34-34-68
Video Card(s) Gainward GeForce RTX 4080 Phantom GS
Storage 1TB Solidigm P44 Pro, 2 TB Corsair MP600 Pro, 2TB Kingston KC3000
Display(s) Acer XV272K LVbmiipruzx 4K@160Hz
Case Fractal Design Torrent Compact
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 850 W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair K70 Max
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/yfsd9w
I would assumed anybody looking at getting 10gb connection on their NAS has done some research how their NAS drive need to be setup either having SSD/NVME cache or RAID SSD or else as you mentioned is pointless
Pointless you say? No SSD involved.

2018-04-03.png
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
2,047 (0.38/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
Processor R9 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Formula
Cooling EK 360mm AIO D-RGB
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 2x16gb (CL16@3800MHz)
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce RTX 3090 24GB
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe | Intel 660p 2TB NVMe
Display(s) Acer Predator XB323QK 4K 144Hz
Case Corsair 5000D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Objective2 Amp/DAC | GoXLR | AKG K612PRO | Beyerdynamic DT880| Rode Pod Mic
Power Supply Corsair AX 850w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite V2
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB "Cherry MX Brown"
VR HMD Oculus Rift
Software Window 11 Pro

TheLostSwede

News Editor
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
16,763 (2.33/day)
Location
Sweden
System Name Overlord Mk MLI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X670E Aorus Master
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 SE with offsets
Memory 32GB Team T-Create Expert DDR5 6000 MHz @ CL30-34-34-68
Video Card(s) Gainward GeForce RTX 4080 Phantom GS
Storage 1TB Solidigm P44 Pro, 2 TB Corsair MP600 Pro, 2TB Kingston KC3000
Display(s) Acer XV272K LVbmiipruzx 4K@160Hz
Case Fractal Design Torrent Compact
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply be quiet! Pure Power 12 M 850 W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair K70 Max
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/yfsd9w
Welp I take it back, guess depends how many spinning drives you have on your pool or even if your NAS running zfs
That was just four drives in RAID-5.
Not using traditional RAID at the moment thought.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,704 (1.20/day)
System Name Back to Blue
Processor i9 14900k
Motherboard Asrock Z790 Nova
Cooling Corsair H150i Elite
Memory 64GB Corsair Dominator DDR5-6400 @ 6600
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3090 Ultra FTW3
Storage 4TB WD 850x NVME, 4TB WD Black, 10TB Seagate Barracuda Pro
Display(s) 1x Samsung Odyssey G7 Neo and 1x Dell u2518d
Case Lian Li o11 DXL w/custom vented front panel
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Senn PX38X -> SB AE-5 Plus
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G502x
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
Software Windows 11 x64 Pro
Benchmark Scores 31k multicore Cinebench - CPU limited 125w
The lack of movement in network throughputs is absurd at this point.. My internet connection has a faster download than the LAN side of the modem is capable of, my WiFi is capable of higher speeds than most my LAN... 15 years ago when fast hard drives could run 80MB/s it wasn't as annoying. I'm not sure where / if design issues come into play or if it's been grossly ignored because it's not really a need for most.. I have no 10Gb+ connections for anything other than vhost/san connectivity, and switch stacking. -- Can't justify the costs for my own use yet, but it's past time we move from 1gb.
 
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
1,978 (1.69/day)
Location
Lithuania
System Name Shizuka
Processor Intel Core i5 10400F
Motherboard Gigabyte B460M Aorus Pro
Cooling Scythe Choten
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill Aegis 2666 MHz
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon V2 RX 580 8GB ~100 watts in Wattman
Storage 512GB WD Blue + 256GB WD Green + 4TH Toshiba X300
Display(s) BenQ BL2420PT
Case Cooler Master Silencio S400
Audio Device(s) Topping D10 + AIWA NSX-V70
Power Supply Chieftec A90 550W (GDP-550C)
Mouse Steel Series Rival 100
Keyboard Hama SL 570
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
A must if you edit vid file on your NAS.
Radical idea, but why not just put that storage inside computer? Seems like complete no-brainer.
 

ir_cow

Staff member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
4,053 (0.70/day)
Location
USA
Radical idea, but why not just put that storage inside computer? Seems like complete no-brainer.
Depends on what your working with. For example a single RED 6K project I did was 2TB in size. If I want to work on my computer, it will need to be backed up anyways and any adjusts to my project must be saved each day. At that point, might as well work from the NAS which already has a redundancy.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
2,047 (0.38/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
Processor R9 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Formula
Cooling EK 360mm AIO D-RGB
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 2x16gb (CL16@3800MHz)
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce RTX 3090 24GB
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe | Intel 660p 2TB NVMe
Display(s) Acer Predator XB323QK 4K 144Hz
Case Corsair 5000D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Objective2 Amp/DAC | GoXLR | AKG K612PRO | Beyerdynamic DT880| Rode Pod Mic
Power Supply Corsair AX 850w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite V2
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB "Cherry MX Brown"
VR HMD Oculus Rift
Software Window 11 Pro
Radical idea, but why not just put that storage inside computer? Seems like complete no-brainer.
Radical not really, though my personal rig is very capable I feel more safe my work is backed up and I can access my file remotely if needed.
 
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
1,978 (1.69/day)
Location
Lithuania
System Name Shizuka
Processor Intel Core i5 10400F
Motherboard Gigabyte B460M Aorus Pro
Cooling Scythe Choten
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill Aegis 2666 MHz
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon V2 RX 580 8GB ~100 watts in Wattman
Storage 512GB WD Blue + 256GB WD Green + 4TH Toshiba X300
Display(s) BenQ BL2420PT
Case Cooler Master Silencio S400
Audio Device(s) Topping D10 + AIWA NSX-V70
Power Supply Chieftec A90 550W (GDP-550C)
Mouse Steel Series Rival 100
Keyboard Hama SL 570
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Depends on what your working with. For example a single RED 6K project I did was 2TB in size. If I want to work on my computer, it will need to be backed up anyways and any adjusts to my project must be saved each day. At that point, might as well work from the NAS which already has a redundancy.
Why not just use RAID on desktop? RAID 1 always "backs-up".

Radical not really, though my personal rig is very capable I feel more safe my work is backed up and I can access my file remotely if needed.
Wait. So you upload it via wifi from camera and then connect to NAS from computer with cable?
 

ir_cow

Staff member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
4,053 (0.70/day)
Location
USA
Why not just use RAID on desktop? RAID 1 always "backs-up".
Rule #1 - Never keep important data in one place. This goes for a NAS as well. But depending on your setup, the NAS might have a UPS and a larger redundancy making it a better choice to work from. Don't forget if you have more than one person working on a project its not ideal to live on someones personal computer.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
2,047 (0.38/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
Processor R9 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Formula
Cooling EK 360mm AIO D-RGB
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 2x16gb (CL16@3800MHz)
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce RTX 3090 24GB
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe | Intel 660p 2TB NVMe
Display(s) Acer Predator XB323QK 4K 144Hz
Case Corsair 5000D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Objective2 Amp/DAC | GoXLR | AKG K612PRO | Beyerdynamic DT880| Rode Pod Mic
Power Supply Corsair AX 850w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite V2
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB "Cherry MX Brown"
VR HMD Oculus Rift
Software Window 11 Pro
Why not just use RAID on desktop? RAID 1 always "backs-up".


Wait. So you upload it via wifi from camera and then connect to NAS from computer with cable?
My set-up: 10gb fiber to my NAS's (TrueNas vm thru Proxmox server) then 10gb to my unRaid for archiving. I can digest the media on my PC and directly transfer it to NAS folder or thru iSCSI drive from TrueNas, heck I can even fire up another VM with usb passthru and digest media that way.
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,472 (4.18/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Good point. But with PCIe 5.0 drives apparently being released later this year, that bottleneck will be overcome. Of course, its only for those who have the budget for them.
A PCI-E Gen3 NVMe SSD can hit these speeds, even the shitting ones even. In my case I have an NVMe SSD as a cache drive in my server, so I often see 10Gb throughput to and from my server to my desktops.

RAID 1 always "backs-up".
RAID1 never backs up.
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
26,253 (3.80/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 14900KS
Motherboard MSI MPG Z790I Edge WiFi Gaming
Cooling be quiet! Pure Loop 240mm
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 (G95SC)
Case LANCOOL 205M MESH Snow
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on schitt Modi+ & Valhalla 2
Power Supply ASUS ROG Loki SFX-L 1000W
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis mini (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software openSUSE Tumbleweed
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
Joined
Oct 17, 2021
Messages
807 (0.80/day)
Location
People's Republic of Banania
Processor Threadripper 3955WX
Motherboard M12SWA-TF
Cooling Arctic Freezer 4U SP3
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3733 (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) 5700XT + 3x RX 590
Storage A lot
Display(s) ViewSonic G225fB
Case Corsair 760T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z SE
Power Supply be quiet! DPP12 1500W
Keyboard IBM F122
Software 10 LTSC
My internet barely hits 1Mbps and I don't have a NAS so nope.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
1,457 (0.36/day)
Location
Australia
A PCI-E Gen3 NVMe SSD can hit these speeds, even the shitting ones even. In my case I have an NVMe SSD as a cache drive in my server, so I often see 10Gb throughput to and from my server to my desktops.


RAID1 never backs up.
No way in hell can Gen 3 Nvme SSDs hit Gen 5 speed throughput. That overflow of data above 3,500MB/s (PCIe 3.0 peak transfer speed) is stored in the system RAM until it can be written to a permanent storage device.
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
5,424 (4.15/day)
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
System Name Cocogoat
Processor 13th Gen Intel Core i9-13900KS Special Edition
Motherboard ASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z790 APEX ENCORE
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S upgraded with 2x NF-F12 iPPC-3000 fans and Honeywell PTM7950 TIM
Memory 32 GB G.SKILL Trident Z5 RGB F5-6800J3445G16GX2-TZ5RK @ 7600 MT/s 36-44-44-52-96 1.425V
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX™ 4080 16GB GDDR6X White OC Edition
Storage 500 GB WD Black SN750 SE NVMe SSD + 4 TB WD Red Plus WD40EFPX HDD
Display(s) 55-inch LG G3 OLED
Case Pichau Mancer CV500 White Edition
Power Supply EVGA 1300 G2 1.3kW 80+ Gold
Mouse Microsoft Classic Intellimouse
Keyboard Galax Stealth STL-03
Software Windows 11 IoT Enterprise LTSC 24H2
Benchmark Scores I pulled a Qiqi~
No way in hell can Gen 3 Nvme SSDs hit Gen 5 speed throughput. That overflow of data above 3,500MB/s (PCIe 3.0 peak transfer speed) is stored in the system RAM until it can be written to a permanent storage device.

I believe they meant that 3500 MB/s turns out to be around 28 Gbps of bandwidth, so even lower end Gen 3 drives should be able to saturate a 10GbE uplink (1250 MB/s) :)
 

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,603 (2.74/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 48GB Kingston DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF OC h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 IPS + Lenovo 32" 4K60 IPS
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Nah, 1Gbit is enough (at least for now) for me and my Internet connection is also just 100Mbit. I may change my mind if I put a server to the corner. :)
 
Joined
May 9, 2012
Messages
8,461 (1.90/day)
Location
Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
System Name main/SFFHTPCARGH!(tm)/Xiaomi Mi TV Stick/Samsung Galaxy S23/Ally
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D/i7-3770/S905X/Snapdragon 8 Gen 2/Ryzen Z1 Extreme
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk/HP SFF Q77 Express/uh?/uh?/Asus
Cooling Enermax ETS-T50 Axe aRGB /basic HP HSF /errr.../oh! liqui..wait, no:sizable vapor chamber/a nice one
Memory 64gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 3600mhz DDR4/8gb DDR3 1600/2gb LPDDR3/8gb LPDDR5x 4200/16gb LPDDR5
Video Card(s) Hellhound Spectral White RX 7900 XTX 24gb/GT 730/Mali 450MP5/Adreno 740/RDNA3 768 core
Storage 250gb870EVO/500gb860EVO/2tbSandisk/NVMe2tb+1tb/4tbextreme V2/1TB Arion/500gb/8gb/256gb/2tb SN770M
Display(s) X58222 32" 2880x1620/32"FHDTV/273E3LHSB 27" 1920x1080/6.67"/AMOLED 2X panel FHD+120hz/FHD 120hz
Case Cougar Panzer Max/Elite 8300 SFF/None/back/back-front Gorilla Glass Victus 2+ UAG Monarch Carbon
Audio Device(s) Logi Z333/SB Audigy RX/HDMI/HDMI/Dolby Atmos/KZ x HBB PR2/Moondrop Chu II + TRN BT20S
Power Supply Chieftec Proton BDF-1000C /HP 240w/12v 1.5A/4Smart Voltplug PD 30W/Asus USB-C 65W
Mouse Speedlink Sovos Vertical-Asus ROG Spatha-Logi Ergo M575/Xiaomi XMRM-006/touch/touch
Keyboard Endorfy Thock 75% <3/none/touch/virtual
VR HMD Medion Erazer
Software Win10 64/Win8.1 64/Android TV 8.1/Android 13/Win11 64
Benchmark Scores bench...mark? i do leave mark on bench sometime, to remember which one is the most comfortable. :o
voted no, just like Nexus mods premium subscription is useless to me since the capped non premium max speed is literally my connection max speed (~30Mbits), i would see zero improvement, plus my mobo has a 1Gb/2.5Gb (2.5Gb is overkill then :laugh: ) if i used a NAS/server maybe ... although 2.5Gb would be enough.


Nah, 1Gbit is enough (at least for now) for me and my Internet connection is also just 100Mbit. I may change my mind if I put a server to the corner. :)
ah well ... i am not alone :laugh:
 

silentbogo

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5,491 (1.41/day)
Location
Kyiv, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB Samsung DDR4 ECC UDIMM
Video Card(s) Inno3D RTX 3070 Ti iChill
Storage ADATA Legend 2TB + ADATA SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
VR HMD Google dreamview headset(aka fancy cardboard)
Software Windows 11, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
10G network has been on my bucket list for awhile, though I have a small server rack at home. Already got some cheap SFP+ adapters, just need to save up some cash on a semi-decent switch.
I was eyeing something like a Mikrotik CSS610-8G-2S+IN: by far the cheapest, has two SFP+ ports for my PC and NAS, and 10x 1GbE ports for other devices, which means it can replace my Edgerouter 10X in the rack. CS305-1G-4S+ is another good option, but nearly twice as expensive.
Consumer 10gig ethernet is still wa-a-a-ay out of my pocket's reach.
 
Top