1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual BIOS Restore

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by BePolite, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I can't find how to do this sorry.

    I've borked BIOS 1 on my MSI 7990, BIOS 2 is working grand and I've saved it from GPU-Z. How do I put it back on BIOS 1 given I can't even post with BIOS 1.

    Many Thanks, sorry if there is a guide in an obvious place!
     
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    boot into dos as your going to flash and then just move the switch to the bios position that your having problems and flash.. easy man
     
    BePolite says thanks.
  3. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sorry to be incredibly thick, but you can do with with the power on?
     
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    You tried to flash your card right? you borked the bios so you do know how to flash a card right?
     
  5. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    No I don't hence why I am asking here, I am following guides which do not cover this.
     
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?p=25335363
    get the tools from the link and you should be good to go.
    Use your bios instead of the one in the link.

    when your in dos type atiflash -i

    that shows you what position your card is in ok.

    after it says 1 or 0 then you know.

    type

    atiflash -f -p 0 (whatever your bios name is)

    example for me id type..

    atiflash -f -p 0 hawaii.rom
    enter and it should flash.

    Dont forget to boot with your good bios then when in dos move the bios switch so when it flashes it will flash that bios ok.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2014
    BePolite says thanks.
  7. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks that's the one I am following, no mention of what to do if things go wrong, other than to switch to 2 which I have.
     
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    DO NOT FLASH YOUR WORKING BIOS!!!! just use it to get into dos and then move the tiny switch to the bad #1 bios

    also remove your amd driver for the card before doing the flash.

    once the flash takes ctrl+alt+delete to reboot.

    If your screen pops up then great re-install the driver and thats it. good luck.

    Im out now for the day and Im sure if you have anymore problems others will help you.

    Just a note. save your origional bios. when you copy it to the thumb drive rename it to 7990.bin NOT rom, it will work better that way but dont rename your origional you have saved on your hard drive cool!

    So it you rename it and when you goto flash if you followed my instructions you type

    atiflash -f -p 0 7990.bin
    press enter and it should show you it flashed ok.

    good luck and welcome to the best tech site on the planet!
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2014
    BePolite says thanks.
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,265 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    please supply the error code you get when trying to dos flash bios #1
     
    BePolite and fullinfusion say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks all - I think we and fullinfusion were at cross purposes, I just wanted to confirm you just flip the switch, which you do as I've no found out! Did that and back on a properly flashed BIOS 1 (updated to the new BIOS) don't worry I won;t touch No.2 :)

    Thanks all!!
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    Yeah I've borked bios flashes before and thank god for the second bios switch just to get the screen up in front of you.

    Otherwise I hope your good at blind flashing lol
     
    BePolite says thanks.
  12. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That BIOS has let me undervolt the card but I cant seem to get underclock below 950 on GPU 1 and 1000Mhz on GPU 2 any ideas?
     
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    go to the tpu data base and check for the other bios.
     
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    Honestly since the card is working again leave it alone
     
    BePolite says thanks.
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    Miner mabey needs the lower clocks? Thats my guess. Thats an expensive gpu to brick and I agree.
     
    BePolite says thanks.
  17. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    HD 7990 has dual GPU's and requires flashing Master = [1st GPU] and Slave = [2nd GPU] {Do Not mix these images up}

    Note: vbios images must have same core, memory clocks and voltage.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    BePolite says thanks.
  18. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    What's the point in that :D

    It's running a wee bit hot for my liking in my 600T despite some additional fans I have. It's exceeding 90C on Heaven and that's my stress test so I'm under volting and under clocking it until I can get my rig water cooled. If it gets bricked it gets bricked but I've yet to break anything since my Pentium 166 which didn't like being run at 266Mhz :p

    Many Thanks - did that okay with ATI flash, for some reason winflash would only update both GPUs with the same image, this was basically the start of the issues.

    Thanks all agiain for all your help.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  19. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Not sure what I'm looking for there, I find the default BIOSes but not the one I'm using.
     
  20. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I've temporarily sorted it by going back to the metal side panel rather than the full acrylic one I was using. Despite me setting After burner back to 1000Mhz GPU 2 still stays at 950.
     
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,853 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    That card have two different clocks depending on what position the switch is in?
     
    BePolite says thanks.
  22. BePolite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    More noobness I'm afraid. As I hadn't disabled ULPS (as I didnt think I'd need too given I was underclocking) one GPU wasn't picking up the changes from Afterburner as GPU shuts down completely in 2D mode. I think I'm sorted now; at 80% fan I was holding the undervolted card below 80C so I can live with that for gaming until I can watercool and stick my see through panel back on.

    Many Thanks for all your help!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)