1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual Core CPU Temps

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ghost101, Nov 30, 2006.

  1. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Anyone know why they vary from each other?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    they should barely vary at all, like 1 to 2c max. theoretically speaking they should be exactly the same temps, but contact can play a tiny role. i.e. a concave ihs or the thermal paste isnt spread very well
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    Without installing AMD optimizer one core is always working more than the other. Core 1 will be working 2/3rds higher than core 2.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Both of my cores are always at 100% due to DC projects.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    yea, well with core 2 duo i think thats built into the architecture, although i could be mistaken...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    my cores stay the same temps usually, if that helps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    It's just SMP in a single package. It's the software that figures what core to use. The OS is mainly the thing which distributes load. However if a heavy single threaded program is run one core has to do it alone and it'll have more load than the others. Obviously software could be force to run on one or several specific cores.
    It has been like this for the past 2 decades if not longer.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    is there something liek an intel dual core optimizer? i have a pd805. oh, and as of temp changes, there really isnt.


    chris
     
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    I believe its built into Intel, but I'm not an Intel Guy.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    yeah, thats kinda what i figured, belive it or not amd fanboys, intel works with windows better then amd does. intel has a partnership with ms amd doesnt.


    chris
     
  11. xylomn

    xylomn

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    well this isn't entirely true, intel originally had to redesign its 64bit architecture since amd came out with it first and windows was configured for amds architecture
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    But Intel still has not made a true 64bit chip, they have made 32bit chips that support 64bit os and programs. It's still a 32bit chip.....

    As far as intel built in for running both cores, I have a 915 and my cores run the same, but under task manager I can set a process to run under one or the other. In which case its obvious what happens.
     
  13. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    sry to let u know but ur wrong, amd traded its 64 bit architecture with intel for sse3.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Aww, as I see now, well its about time they actually release a 64bit chip versus the EMT64 crap they were pulling over the less computer literate peoples heads.

    But looks like for now just the Xeon and Itanium chips.
     
  15. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    nah core 2 duo and up is also 64 bit...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    gg :) I would hope so that c2d was 100% vista ready/compatable
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    According to their site its not.... It only supports 64bit like most new chips from Intel.

    Thats where they are very misleading, their people come in and say yes it has 64bit support. But the chip itself is 32bit...

    According to their site the only 64bit chips by architecture and not just support are the Xeon and Itanium.
     
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Chip doesn't have to be 64bit to be vista ready/compatible, it only has to support 64bit, so all EMT64 chips will support Vista, but still in a 32bit chip.

    According to intels site the C2D is in fact a 32bit chip. They are very misleading about this, and twist words without actually saying anything. I love big business bullshit.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)