• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Dual Monitor? Possible with 9800XT????

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#1
Hi guys,

This may seem like a stupid question but do you think it is possible to run 2 monitors with my ATI Radeon 9800XT?

What I essentially want to do is play a game on one monitor and use the other one for internet.....I am not really sure if I can do this.....thoughts?

My OS is Win XP Pro SP2.....

Regards!
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
#2
if you have two DVI adapters on the back of the card YES
Other wise no.

If my memory serves me correctly, im pretty sure your card does.

Additionally, even if you had a dual monitor setup. Im pretty sure that if you click on the other screen that your game minimises. As is my experience with Counter Strike Source anyway...
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#4
It has both VGA and DVI...current monitor is samsung 17" with VGA. How much better is DVI than VGA anyhow.....

I was hoping that I could run one monitor on the game and another on the internet almost like 2 separate computers....I wonder if that can be done somehow with other cards...
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.29/day)
Likes
70
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
#6
It has both VGA and DVI...current monitor is samsung 17" with VGA. How much better is DVI than VGA anyhow.....

I was hoping that I could run one monitor on the game and another on the internet almost like 2 separate computers....I wonder if that can be done somehow with other cards...
It will always minimize your game when you click on the secondary monitor.

I use two monitors - one for games and the other for temps and teamspeak.

But no matter what you do, you CANNOT surf on your secondary monitor without the game minimizing.

'Ocre
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#8
So you could see the data on Teamspeak correct? but you could not interact with it....now if you moved your mouse across the 2 monitors would it go to the other monitor or would you not click the extend desktop to the monitor.....kinda confused on this....
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
#9
Its possible in CS 1.6 with windowed mode however.

So you could see the data on Teamspeak correct? but you could not interact with it....now if you moved your mouse across the 2 monitors would it go to the other monitor or would you not click the extend desktop to the monitor.....kinda confused on this....
Yes you can. If you play CS 1.6 you can interact with it. Because CS 1.6 can be run in a windowed mode, hence it will not minimise.
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#10
but how does your mouse know where it is going....just not sure how that would work...I play Americas Army and it can run in windowed mode...but if you are frantically moving around and your mouse goes away from the "game" window....does clicking on the net outside of that window effect the game any?
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.29/day)
Likes
70
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
#12
So you could see the data on Teamspeak correct? but you could not interact with it....now if you moved your mouse across the 2 monitors would it go to the other monitor or would you not click the extend desktop to the monitor.....kinda confused on this....
Yes you can see teamspeak and peoples lights go on when they talk.

In the battlefield series, the game gives you a cursor on certain screens. You can actually bring the cursor over to your secondary monitor, but as soon as you click, it minimizes BF.

It doesn't do that in WoW or any of the other games I've played recently. Also, running in windowed mode obviously wouldn't minimize the game, because its already a window. In fact you could probably drag CS:S windowed over to the secondary monitor and surf the net on the primary.

'Ocre
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#13
I may have to give this a shot!