• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 3GB OC Black Screen after Installation

Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys I just got a Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 3GB OC, I removed the drivers from my old graphics card (GTX 560ti) and installed the 7950. When I boot up the computer it shows nothing but a black screen, but when I put back my old video card in it works fine. Is something wrong with the video card or am I missing something?

My computer is I7-3820, Motherboard is a MSI-X79MA and power supply is 650. Any idea what the problem would be, any help is appreciated.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#2
Hey guys I just got a Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 3GB OC, I removed the drivers from my old graphics card (GTX 560ti) and installed the 7950. When I boot up the computer it shows nothing but a black screen, but when I put back my old video card in it works fine. Is something wrong with the video card or am I missing something?

My computer is I7-3820, Motherboard is a MSI-X79MA and power supply is 650. Any idea what the problem would be, any help is appreciated.
do you see BIOS? or just doesn't load windows? If cannot get in BIOS< does board make any beeps from onboard speaker?
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#3
if u can get your hands on a higher PSU (750 Watt+) try that out ......

i had issues with a Corsair 650Watt and a 6970, before i had a 8800 GTX OC worked well
i added the 6970 and had similar issue.... replaced PSU to a Corsair GS800.... works !

as cadaveca mentioned are there any beepcodes if u add the 7950/Bios Post Screen ?
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
do you see BIOS? or just doesn't load windows? If cannot get in BIOS< does board make any beeps from onboard speaker?
No I can't even get into the BIOS its just totally black, Yea it also doesn't make any beeps. But with the 560 it does then boots up.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
if u can get your hands on a higher PSU (750 Watt+) try that out ......

i had issues with a Corsair 650Watt and a 6970, before i had a 8800 GTX OC worked well
i added the 6970 and had similar issue.... replaced PSU to a Corsair GS800.... works !

as cadaveca mentioned are there any beepcodes if u add the 7950/Bios Post Screen ?
Yea I was thinking that too, because my current PS is a corsair as well, the min requirement for the 7950 is 500 though, so I thought I would be fine.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#6
I run two of these card under 500W with 3960X. Either test card in new system to maybe confirm PSU, or yes, bad card.

There should be tiny BIOS switch on board edge near crossfire fingers, maybe try to flip it.

 
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
I run two of these card under 500W with 3960X. Either test card in new system to maybe confirm PSU, or yes, bad card.

There should be tiny BIOS switch on board edge near crossfire fingers, maybe try to flip it.

http://img.techpowerup.org/130216/DSCF8055.jpg
Yea oh ok well Im on my laptop right now so I cant try it but it was on the number 2, should it be on 1 when i put it in? But I will try tomorrow.
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#8
Yea I was thinking that too, because my current PS is a corsair as well, the min requirement for the 7950 is 500 though, so I thought I would be fine.
it's not about the 500W it's more like how much juice u get from each Rail, and electronic pulls more power on statup than running of a plant (Rig).....

a 500W with 20A on each Rail might do the job perfectly and a 650 with 15A on a rail will not.........


:toast:
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#9

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#10
I only use single-rail PSUs to avoid issues about amperage.


Another tip...put in the NVidia card, boot into BIOS, and set PCIe link to PCIE 2.0 mode, if the BIOS supports changing it(it really should). Then shut down and add the AMD card. Not all SKT2011 CPUs can do PCIe 3.0 well.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
Wow I figured it out, stupidest thing my Bios were outdated so I updated them and now it works. Thanks for all the help though.