1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Google Android users clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by crazy pyro, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    Tough question, would love any advice people can offer.


    S4, i9505. Network unlocked.
    Australia only has three real phone companies with seperate towers - Telstra, Optus, Vodafone (in order of size/popularity)
    Smaller ISP's exist but resell those companies networks.

    Tested with heaps of SIM cards - but some simply say "no sim" - cant adjust any APN or carrier settings in the phone as it says insert a SIM card.

    1x Telechoice (mine, Telstra reseller) works just fine. Phone owners partner with same company and a sim bought at the same time as mine, does not.
    1x regular Telstra worked
    1x new SIM from a telstra reseller, did not.
    3x optus worked (some resellers, some original)
    1x vodafone didnt work (didnt have more than one to test)

    The phone was telstra branded, but has the least amount of luck working with those.


    all SIM cards work in every other device i have, only this one phone is being fussy... but the two that arent working belong to the owner of the phone and her partner XD

    I've tried stock 4.3 (telstra branded), generic 4.4, and echoerom V27 with various modem files.
    Cleared cache, full wiped in philz, etc.



    So far i've ruled out the phone as the problem (some sims work) ruled out the sims being the problem (they work in other phones) ruled out the modem and firmware... what the hells left? suggestions are really welcome here, as i need to try SOMETHING.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,353 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,310
    Annoying. :(

    About the other thing: At that point I would RMA that shit, if possible. I'd say there's some weird incompatibility thing going on (with the phone). It happens.

    (like how the computer I'm using right now just does not work with our network equipment despite replacing everything)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.

    not possible. second hand phone.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,828
    Location:
    London,UK
    Just installed a Nillkin Tempered Glass Screen Protector. Pretty good stuff. much better then your standard crappy plastic screen protector. 10/10 would use again..

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I think SHIELD sells more or less the same product anyway. Both Shield & Nillkin protectors were available in the UK but the Nillkin was recommended to me on the oppo forums. Both products should be available for any smart handset released with the last 2-3years


    Highly recommended, the standard screen protectors we so prone to finger printing but this is good so far.


    I think they're mad for pads too so checkem out


    ::EDIT::

    I think i should spoiler the images :p
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i managed to get a glass screen protector on my note 10.1, THAT was a nightmare and a half XD
     
    manofthem says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,828
    Location:
    London,UK
    should have got one off amazon
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    that would definitely make it more nightmarish, getting it shipped over here :p


    the install is so nerve wracking on a huge device, the risk of a bit of dust or hair falling in, cant flex the glass to slowly press it down like plastic ones...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,828
    Location:
    London,UK
    Hmmmmm why does Amazon.com.Au only sell books/ebooks???


    Well, I sure some of the dudes from the US would be willing to acquire one and send it to you. Shouldnt cost too much.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.

    you misread. i have one, and installed it. it was horrible but i got it perfect. pride. bragging.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    514 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Bahrain
    sounds like an issue with the EFS modem or something to me, when samsung updated the S3 to 4.3 they changed the EFS version so when i downgraded to 4.1.2 modem stopped working so you may have a similar issue?

    also you mentioned it's network unlocked but was telstra branded, what was done to unlock it or was it already unlocked?

    last try, gsmarena says it was released with 4.2.2 and upgradable to 4.4.2 so try to flash these 2 stock firmwares and see what happens?
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.

    i upgraded from telstra 4.2.2 to a UK generic 4.4.2, which updated modem/bootloader/rom. didnt fix it.

    EFS might be partially corrupt... good idea to look into.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,828
    Location:
    London,UK
    [​IMG]

    /drool
     
  13. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,225 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,831
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    nice design, but what?? mic on top?
    come on
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,828
    Location:
    London,UK
    that mic is most likely for use with the camera.
     
  15. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,225 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,831
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep, but its interesting
    since most of phone has close design one to another
     
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,778 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,828
    Location:
    London,UK

    All with the exception of Sony, Apple & Motorola who like to position the cameras to the top left or right corners of the phone and never in the middle position like everyone else. but yeah. Generally speaking the designs are pretty much stuck in stone at this stage. only real difference seems to be if the corners are rounded or sharp,
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    theres always a mic on top for speakerphone operation.

    the one on top and bottom work together to cut out background noise, too.



    My collection feels weird, i've got a friend after buying a phone... and i dont know which one to sell :/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,253 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,108
    Picked up an LG G3 and it is the finest Android phone out there. The Quad HD display is amazing... and I got the one with 3 gigs of ram.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    nice on the quad HD, but as i also have 3GB of ram i challenge you to a something something mumble grumble.
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,225 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,831
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i wanna take G3 too, im kinda tired of samsung. every week they release new products that too close to each other until i think that samsung is poisoning the market by offering so many phones with too close specs one to another
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    noticed thats a lot worse in the US than other countries, all those stupid carrier variants.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,225 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,831
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    but carrier could offer you lower price for the same phones
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,074 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,284
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.

    but they're not the same phones. Those guys get 10 variants of the exact same hardware, but with a different modem here, or one software feature added or removed.

    Every carrier has a different model - different ram, CPU specs, modems, firmwares, bootloaders... and then people bitch at samsung for too many models, or too slow firmware updates.

    the US has more variants of the S4 than the rest of the world combined, for example.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,353 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,310
    Is it only me who gets supremely annoyed with every stock app being very dim? Internet, email and everything dims the screen to retarded levels until you turn off the power saving thing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    514 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Although brightness control differs from one phone to another, not really, just turn off the auto backlight adjustment however it's phrased. screens on both my S3 and Z2 are very bright once you turn of the ambient light sensor

    also in-case of samsung and their default browser it has a setting inside the browser itself for dimming the screen
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)