• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gpu core clock problem

Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
9 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
#1
i don't know why my grafic dont use power. the game go low fps after 2 minutes.
1.jpg

you can see grafic activy is 100 % but gpu is 214 mhz !!!
( in back ground furmark is going 720 p test)
my grafic card is asus rx460 2gb oc and gpu normal should be about 1090 mhz.
my psu is coolermaster 550 with intel 7500 and asus z170 pro gaming.

it happen some monthe ago and not fixed . i still looking for reason
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,152 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,332
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
71 (0.66/day)
Likes
34
Location
Australia
#3
I would try the following...

Uninstall any overclocking software like MSI Afterburner etc as they conflict with Global Wattman.

Reboot computer into Safe Mode and use Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU) to uninstall AMD Radeon Drivers.

Reboot computer into Normal Mode.

Install AMD Radeon Drivers.

Reboot and test.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
377 (0.44/day)
Likes
157
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
#4
Also you can try card in 2nd PCI-e slot if ^^^^^ doesn't help
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,528 (4.48/day)
Likes
3,880
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#5
Have you saved any profiles in Radeon Settings?
Temp seems fine as does Memory speed, it's only the core speed that is reduced.
Core speed should be 1224
Memory speed 1750
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,772 (0.87/day)
Likes
961
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1803)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#6
something definitely hookie with your gpu on the desktop alone your gpu core clock should be reading 300MHz not 214MHz I'd have to say that somewhere somehow some setting has become borked I'd defo do the DDU and reinstall the driver
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,528 (4.48/day)
Likes
3,880
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#7
something definitely hookie with your gpu on the desktop alone your gpu core clock should be reading 300MHz not 214MHz I'd have to say that somewhere somehow some setting has become borked I'd defo do the DDU and reinstall the driver
214MHz is the minimum state for that GPU.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
9 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
#10
I would try the following...

Uninstall any overclocking software like MSI Afterburner etc as they conflict with Global Wattman.

Reboot computer into Safe Mode and use Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU) to uninstall AMD Radeon Drivers.

Reboot computer into Normal Mode.

Install AMD Radeon Drivers.

Reboot and test.
i do it completly as you say but still Fluctuate gpu core clock and voltage. i think its about using power . i realy confused
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
71 (0.66/day)
Likes
34
Location
Australia
#11
What do you mean by fluctuating clocks and voltage. That sounds like normal behavior to me.

We can't really help you unless you give us more details than this vague statement.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
96 (0.12/day)
Likes
51
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
#12
game is in windowed mode?
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
9 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
#13
see i run disshonerd 2 . the fps in first minutte is about 60 but after that it go low about 16 . before played dishonerd 2 very good and with no problem.
also when i played my power fan make a good sound it means power suply work but now there is no its not work highly
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
377 (0.44/day)
Likes
157
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
#14
So maybe it's PSU issue or even mobo not able to deliver 60-75W through pci-e.

1) Try another PSU
2) Try gpu in another rig.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,528 (4.48/day)
Likes
3,880
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#15
Try running that game with lower settings, possibly the 2Gb Vram isn't enough to cope with any in game updates they may have done
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
71 (0.66/day)
Likes
34
Location
Australia
#17
I would consider a fresh install of Windows at this point. Something might be borked.

This would eliminate any software related issue. If that doesn't improve anything, that would narrow it down to a hardware problem.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,234 (1.35/day)
Likes
1,842
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#18
you can see grafic activy is 100 % but gpu is 214 mhz !!!
( in back ground furmark is going 720 p test)
my grafic card is asus rx460 2gb oc and gpu normal should be about 1090 mhz.
my psu is coolermaster 550 with intel 7500 and asus z170 pro gaming.

it happen some monthe ago and not fixed . i still looking for reason
I'm pretty certian that running FurMark will cause your card to do just this in order to protect your VRM's...is it happening when you do NOT run FurMark?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
96 (0.12/day)
Likes
51
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
#19
do you use 3d party for overclock? happen to me when using trixx or msafterburner. using radeon control panel was usless
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
96 (0.12/day)
Likes
51
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
#21
when using afterburner or trixx everything fu cked up badly and even if i try to set new clock speed it didnt change. remove all these 3d party overclock program and use only radeon setting and it will be fine
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
9 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
#22
when using afterburner or trixx everything fu cked up badly and even if i try to set new clock speed it didnt change. remove all these 3d party overclock program and use only radeon setting and it will be fine
i think i had miss understanding. i install this after you say . i had no any kind this software on my pc
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
521 (2.57/day)
Likes
129
#23
looks to me that under that vddc your card is not ''boosting'' to max bios set volts [.8438 idle voltage to 1.15 load voltage ] I would think to hold its full load stable clocking [bios set ] it should be around 1.xxx maybe say 1.15v

I don't know much about a 460 but there is a idle volt that's low and then when the card gets a load it ''boosts to the max bios setting ssay to 1.15 and maybe why your gpu-z looks so erratic under load

like a guy said above test the card in another computer

I was looking for a review site with gpu-z shots to show this not even techpowerup and its there own software ,,,lol.....


if you had installed a newer driver may try to do a clean uninstall of it and reinstall or just try a older one that 18.9.2 is a latest driver and could have a bug that in turn may cause this ?

with that I would install a know working older driver and retest things
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,772 (0.87/day)
Likes
961
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1803)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#24
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
9 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
#25
your screen shot shows you running AMD Crimson 16.6 why are you running such an old driver you need to be running one of the Adrenalin versions the latest of which 18.9.2 or if you prefer to stick to an WHQL version then Adrenalin Edition 18.5.1 you can get either from here

https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics/radeon-400-series/radeon-rx-400-series/radeon-rx-460
i try all versions

looks to me that under that vddc your card is not ''boosting'' to max bios set volts [.8438 idle voltage to 1.15 load voltage ] I would think to hold its full load stable clocking [bios set ] it should be around 1.xxx maybe say 1.15v

I don't know much about a 460 but there is a idle volt that's low and then when the card gets a load it ''boosts to the max bios setting ssay to 1.15 and maybe why your gpu-z looks so erratic under load

like a guy said above test the card in another computer

I was looking for a review site with gpu-z shots to show this not even techpowerup and its there own software ,,,lol.....


if you had installed a newer driver may try to do a clean uninstall of it and reinstall or just try a older one that 18.9.2 is a latest driver and could have a bug that in turn may cause this ?

with that I would install a know working older driver and retest things
tnx my friend for your explaining. i try all driver version and uninstalling drivers by ddu in safe mode but problem dont solve. i tst psu and it hasnt problem. i almost pretty sure its my grafuc card problem .
 
Top