• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GPU-Z 0.6.2 Not Reading My PCI-E 3.0 Bus Correctly?

Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
*Updated with the latest things I have checked/tried

According to GPU-Z my GTX 680 is running at PCI-E 3.0 4x on my new Z77 mobo. According to nVidia's sytem information it is running at PCI-E 3.0 16x. Who am I to believe? Is it a bug with GPU-Z, is nVidia's system information wrong, and am I having a problem?

I have made sure to load the card when checking the speed with GPU-Z.
I have disabled Windows PCI Express Link State Power Management in the power management console.
I have re-seated the card, and made sure everything was properly cleaned.
The card is in the correct 16x pin-out slot. Which is the one closest to the proc socket.
I have tried to manually set the speed in the BIOS, but it only gives me 2 options, AUTO and GEN1. Which I would assume GEN1 is PCI-E 1.1.

Here are my machine specs

Intel Core I5 3570K @ 4.6GHz
ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Samsung DDR3 1600 (30nm) 4GB X 4 @ 2000 9-10-10-28 1.5v
EVGA GTX 680 2GB - 304.48 Drivers
 
Last edited:

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
789 (0.37/day)
Likes
198
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
#2
According to GPU-Z my GTX 680 is running at PCI-E 3.0 4x on my new Z77 mobo. According to NVidia's sytem information it is running at PCI-E 3.0 16x. Who am I to believe? Is it a bug with GPU-Z, is NVidia's system information wrong, and am I having a problem?
Stress the gpu while checking it with gpu-z.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#4
Your running an Ivy Bridge CPU?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
What motherboard and what slot is it in?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
Reseat the card, clean the contacts, clear the slot of dust.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
I'm assuming you clicked on that question mark next to that field and ran that tool? How about changing the PCIE power saving setting in Windows?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
Yes, I clicked the question mark. I checked the PCI Express Link State Power Management settings in windows, and that power saving feature is completely off.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,261 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,070
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#13
iv had a bunch of problems with 6.x i cant get it to read on my laptop. i was enjoying an old version and one day i upgraded and it failed to start. I thought it was a currupted install so i uninstalled it and tried running it by itself and it wouldnt start kept saying the program crashed. I even switched HDDs and reformatted a 2 year os install on my laptop and tried it again with the same problem. I even reverted to toshiba drivers from 2009 and i cant get it to work. I just want to look at the clocks and GPU usage on my 4200M
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
One thing I checked before I went to bed. I went and compared my 3DMark GFX score to my old setup, and to people with very similar setups to me, and I was right where I should be, actually beating out any score I compared it against just slightly on 3DMark's current ASRock Z77 overclocking competition. So that makes me feel a little better anyway, it seems to be preforming where it should be.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,261 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,070
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#20
Do you think this could be a issue with the 304 beta nVidia drivers I am running?
Probably try an older version. Gpuz gets info from the driver so of the driver isn't right then gpuz won't display some Info correctly remember to do a full uninstall
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
Probably try an older version. Gpuz gets info from the driver so of the driver isn't right then gpuz won't display some Info correctly remember to do a full uninstall
I will give the new 304.79 drivers a shot when I get home, if that doesn't work, I will clean them off and roll back to 301 series.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,892
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#22
Gpuz gets info from the driver
no, it does not use the driver for that. the pcie info is directly from the relevant hardware. it will read correctly no matter if any or no driver is installed
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
So I tried messing around with the BIOS options, and still come to the same problem. No matter what I for in BIOS (only options it gives me is GEN1 and AUTO) it will not go over 4x. If I force it to GEN1, it will say PCI-E 1.1 @ 4x and will not go above it. I also tried different video drivers, and checked for updated chipset drivers, just for good measure. Also AIDA64 is feeding me the same info GPU-Z is, the card is running at 4x no matter the settings or load.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,892
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#24
check the components on the graphics card, near the slot, maybe one of them is broken off, causing link negotiation to fail. had that happen to me before