• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 700W Power Draw Reading and loss of performance after vBios Flash

Timeles

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2022
Messages
3 (0.07/day)
So I have a rtx 3050 4gb (laptop) with a 35w tdp and 40w limit and decided to flash it with this tested Lenovo vbios according to this thread. I originally had some issues with nvflash not finding my gpu but I managed to fix that by using the download folder in this video ((1) Increase Your Laptop GPU Wattage With a vBIOS Flash - Asus Zephyrus G15 vBIOS Swap - YouTube). For some reason the nvflash listed here worked for me but the board id mismatch patch or the original didn't.

The issue is that now after flashing I get a error reading of 750W of use on my GPU. According to the same reddit thread ((1) Acer swift X- rtx3050 vbios flash : Acer_Swift_X (reddit.com)), I should disable rtx as my laptop starts up but even after doing that I still get the same power reading. This is also causing my performance to drop quite a bit in gpu heavy tests. Does anyone know something I can do about it?

Here's a quick pic of the gpu power wattage
1656087340954.png
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,281 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
@W1zzard, flash gpu back to stock and see if that fixes it.

So I have a rtx 3050 4gb (laptop) with a 35w tdp and 40w limit and decided to flash it with this tested Lenovo vbios according to this thread. I originally had some issues with nvflash not finding my gpu but I managed to fix that by using the download folder in this video ((1) Increase Your Laptop GPU Wattage With a vBIOS Flash - Asus Zephyrus G15 vBIOS Swap - YouTube). For some reason the nvflash listed here worked for me but the board id mismatch patch or the original didn't.

The issue is that now after flashing I get a error reading of 750W of use on my GPU. According to the same reddit thread ((1) Acer swift X- rtx3050 vbios flash : Acer_Swift_X (reddit.com)), I should disable rtx as my laptop starts up but even after doing that I still get the same power reading. This is also causing my performance to drop quite a bit in gpu heavy tests. Does anyone know something I can do about it?

Here's a quick pic of the gpu power wattageView attachment 252253
 

Timeles

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2022
Messages
3 (0.07/day)
@W1zzard, flash gpu back to stock and see if that fixes it.
When reverting I get the default power usage and it doesn't seem to have any problems. I just wish I could fix it for the flashed version from what I've heard if the flash is done right gpu-z would measure around 6w idle plugged in instead of 700W.
Here's a quick pic:

1656092013297.png
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,281 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Well don't crossflash.

You put a bios on intended for a card with different sensors/smd/circuits on your card.

Leave it at stock, there is nothing to gain except a headache.
 
Last edited:

Timeles

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2022
Messages
3 (0.07/day)
Well dont crossflash.

You put a bios on intended for a card with different sensors/smd/circuits on your card.

Leave it at stock, there is nothing to gain other than a headache.
Yeah after trying some stuff for a few hours I'll just put this off for now I guess. Might come back to it in the future
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,281 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Yeah after trying some stuff for a few hours I'll just put this off for now I guess. Might come back to it in the future
Don't bother doing a crossflash again, see the next message below mine. Leave the card alone as is, just buy a better card.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
24,328 (3.65/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
To explain what's happening here .. the PCB has circuits to measure the overall power consumption of the board, primarily for the power limiter, to ensure there's not too much power pulled, good info to display in GPU-Z.

Different board designs have different configurations of the measurement circuitry. In order to keep things flexible, this configuration is stored in the BIOS, for the GPU and driver to use. When you switch the BIOS, you're telling the rest of the card to expect the power measurement setup to be configured in a different way than with your original hardware, so the readings end up wrong.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,281 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
To explain what's happening here .. the PCB has circuits to measure the overall power consumption of the board, primarily for the power limiter, to ensure there's not too much power pulled, good info to display in GPU-Z.

Different board designs have different configurations of the measurement circuitry. In order to keep things flexible, this configuration is stored in the BIOS, for the GPU and driver to use. When you switch the BIOS, you're telling the rest of the card to expect the power measurement setup to be configured in a different way than with your original hardware, so the readings end up wrong.
Well that's 2 affirmations of this lol, has nothing to do with gpu-z being buggy.
 
Top