• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z incorrectly shows Dedicated Memory Usage

Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.95Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-AB350M-Gaming 3 mATX
Cooling Arctic Cooling Liquid Freezer AIO CPU Cooler - 240mm
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200mhz
Video Card(s) 8GB Rx 580 (Powercolor)
Storage 120Gb NVME SSD, 120GB SATA SSD + 2x1TB HDD
Display(s) 24"+22"
Case Corsair Carbide 88-R mATX
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Mouse Razer Naga
Invited you to the beta testing private message thread, first post has the latest build with the changes for memory monitoring
Could i get a link? Sounds like the same bug i have with my R9 390 so you might kill two bugs with one fix :D
 
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ Stock
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 WS/IPMI
Cooling Thermalright IFX-14
Memory 64GB DDR3L-1600 ECC Reg (8 x 8GB Hynix HMT41GR7BFR8A-PB)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290X MBA (modded to 8GB VRAM Elpida 4032BABG + modded pure Copper heatsink)
Storage Intel 750 400GB AIC + 2 x 1TB WD RE4 Intel RAID0+1
Display(s) 32" BenQ BL3200 (2560 x 1440 via DisplayPort)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Int. ALC1150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech MX Master 2S
Keyboard Microsoft Curve 2000
Software Windows 8.1 Professional 64-bit
Could i get a link? Sounds like the same bug i have with my R9 390 so you might kill two bugs with one fix :D
I've already tested that, and the bug is gone :) It's the same bug you've encountered, it's similar to 290X 8GB version and 390/390X 8GB cards.
So waiting for the release.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
689 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
O no i spelt it wrong the Internets crashing down upon us, get over it.



Aah now it makes sense why he got those chips.
* When just 3-4 major videoRAM manufacturers exist, I think one should at least try to have some courtesy as to remember their names correctly. :)

Sigh. He clearly said he is NOT mining at all. You need to work on your reading comprehension skills, methinks.
 

Lordken

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Problem found, fix in next release
Sorry to revive this thread, but didnt this bug come back in meantime? I just noticed that my RX580 8GB shows up to 4GB in "memory used (dedicated)" , latest 2.27.0 and latest drivers 19.12.1. Win7x64
Not sure if someone else with AMD/RX500 can confirm this, if this is indeed gpuz/driver bug.
Sad thing is I cant guarantee my card isn't messed up, as I bought it used from miner, so dunno if it couldn't be 4GB and he just flashed 8GB bios when selling or something like that (but I kind of doubt he would get 4GB for mining)


Reason why I started looking into this was that Jedi Fallen Order keeps randomly rebooting my PC, so I kind of suspected gpu/vram. Strange thing is that even when I run MSI kombustor furmark donut 6500MB test it shows just around 2GB usage. For bellow load I tried unigine superposition 8K which says it should use 6GB, also few other games I quickly tested never gets above 4GB in there.

GPUZ_RX580.gifGPUZ_memory_usage2.gif
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
689 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Upgrade to a normal, new OS such as Windows 10 maybe? :)
IF you play games you would want Windows 10 anyway.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,104 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7

Lordken

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
If I remember correctly, Windows 7 can not track more than 4 GB of VRAM allocations
You are of course right sir, in Win10 (same box) it shows above 4GB. Thanks

Upgrade to a normal, new OS such as Windows 10 maybe? :)
IF you play games you would want Windows 10 anyway.
Yes I game and no thanks I dont want win10.
Only reason i have win10 in dual boot is for VR as that really only works there. But sadly as i'm just building new ryzen box I will have to stomach that win10 crap :(
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
689 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Many PC/Xbox exclusives are only offered in Windows Store, no Store on Windows 7, so you cannot run those. :)
For example (but not limited to) - Forza series, Forza Horizon series.
Some lesser games may work on Windows 8.1 too, but as that is basically an early version of Windows 10, no reasons to want it.
 
Top