• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Not Compatible With /3GB Switch?

Gib_Nibbler

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
I recently added the /3GB option to my boot.ini and when I tried running GPU-Z it failed. Said something about unrecognized system or something. Anyway, I rrebooted without the /3GB switch and it ran OK.

version 0.2.5
 

Kursah

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
14,643 (2.31/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 (2022 Upgrade) - Ryzen+ Edition | Gaming Laptop (Lenovo Legion 5i Pro 2022)
Processor R7 5800X @ Stock | i7 12700H @ Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming BIOS 6203| Legion 5i Pro NM-E231
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Cooling
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 32GB (2x16) DDR4 4000 @ 3600 18-20-20-42 1.35v | 32GB DDR5 4800 (2x16)
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 4070 JetStream 12GB | CPU-based Intel Iris XE + RTX 3070 8GB 150W
Storage 4TB SP UD90 NVME, 960GB SATA SSD, 2TB HDD | 1TB Samsung OEM NVME SSD + 4TB Crucial P3 Plus NVME SSD
Display(s) Acer 28" 4K VG280K x2 | 16" 2560x1600 built-in
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Stock Metal/Plastic
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + JVC HA-RX 700 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Bluetooth Earbuds (BX29)
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | 300W OEM (heavy use) or Lenovo Legion C135W GAN (light)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logitech M330
Keyboard HyperX Alloy Core RGB | Built in Keyboard (Lenovo laptop KB FTW)
Software Windows 11 Pro x64 | Windows 11 Home x64
What is your goal with the /3GB switch? Trying to use 4GB of RAM in a 32-bit OS? It will cause issues...if that's the case, you're better off with x64....I had similar issues when I was messing around with the /3GB swtich...it doesn't do what many think it does...especially if you expect it to properly utilize 4GB of RAM on top of the other system resources that also must fit in the total 4GB allocation space.

I could be wrong, but that's what it sounds like to me...don't use the switch, it can cause instability and program issues, I tried it because I read of other users trying it...I didn't read the headaches they had afterwards...I had a few headaches and decided getting the right OS was the way for me, but YMMV. Again I could be wrong with your usage of it, but that's all I can recall that switch would be considered for atm.

BTW, welcome to TPU! :toast:
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.47/day)
That's odd, which OS are you using. I've using Vista x64 and x32 with the switch on both. And it seems fine. But one thing I've notice, that 0.2.5 and .6 some how can't save my bios right. I can only do it in 0.2.4 and then edit. But the other version give me a error "This bios is not a ATI bios blah blah" But 0.2.4 does it fine.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
4,378 (0.70/day)
Location
Hurst, Texas
System Name The86
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard ASROCKS B450 Steel Legend
Cooling AMD Stealth
Memory 2x8gb DDR4 3200 Corsair
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3060 Ti
Storage WD Black 512gb, WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) AOC 24in
Case Raidmax Alpha Prime
Power Supply 700W Thermaltake Smart
Mouse Logitech Mx510
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow 2012
Software Windows 10 Professional
That's odd, which OS are you using. I've using Vista x64 and x32 with the switch on both. And it seems fine. But one thing I've notice, that 0.2.5 and .6 some how can't save my bios right. I can only do it in 0.2.4 and then edit. But the other version give me a error "This bios is not a ATI bios blah blah" But 0.2.4 does it fine.

thats because in Vista the /3gb switch doesn't do anything, MS disabled that feature, its still in Longhorn Server but not in Vista
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.47/day)
thats because in Vista the /3gb switch doesn't do anything, MS disabled that feature, its still in Longhorn Server but not in Vista

;) Then why would MS show you how to do it on Vista then. They tell people that you should just use BCDEDIT to do it. Like I did and most ever body I know too.

Tested the same on the XP version, they work fine also.


Plus, you should mess the boot.ini file, use BCDEDIT like mention before. Or us these steps to enable it:

To enable the 3GB switch on Windows Vista

1. Right-click Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
2. At the command prompt, enter “bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072″
3. Restart the computer.


To disable the 3GB switch

1. Right-click on Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
2. At the command prompt, enter “bcdedit /deletevalue IncreaseUserVa”
3. Restart the computer.


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms791558.aspx
 
Last edited:

Gib_Nibbler

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Kurash:

Thanks for the reply. I only need the /3GB switch when using Photoshop CS3. It really likes the extra bit of addressable RAM. Otherwise I'm running "normal", without the switch. Just thought the developer would like to know there's a possible conflict, in case someone actually complains. I'm just tickled pink with the product as-is. Thanks again!
 
Top