• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z not detect OpenCL status on Radeon Rx 6900 XT

flaubert71

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
12 (0.36/day)
I installed a fresh copy of Windows 10 Enterprise and installed all windows updates. So I installed the Adrenalin v21.3.2 drivers (also checked the 21.3.1 drivers) and finally gpu-z. But once launched, gpu-z doesn't detect OpenCL.

My hardware:

- Asus X299 WS Sage 10 / G
- i9 7980 XE
- Radeon Rx 6900 XT Reference
- 128 Gb Corsair Doninator Platinum Rgb
 

Attachments

  • 2E95D7C8-4B92-4145-8458-5D05D7270BFA.jpeg
    2E95D7C8-4B92-4145-8458-5D05D7270BFA.jpeg
    1 MB · Views: 56
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
353 (3.53/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.1 Ghz /4.9 GHz Cache (and a LOT of other CPUs)
Motherboard ASUS Z490 PRIME-A
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) Samsung Odyssey G7 32"
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2 White TG / Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-3000RPM Fans
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
still not working? :(
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,096 (3.56/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Hmm works for me in a quick test




Is this card the only graphics card in your system? Do you have Intel iGPU drivers installed? Anything else that might be worth mentioning?
 

flaubert71

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
12 (0.36/day)
My Advanced section in gpu-z it looks like this, totally different from yours. Yes, only 6900 video card installed.

@W1zzard

Thank you so much for your excellent support...:toast:
 

Attachments

  • 2021-04-17_122621.png
    2021-04-17_122621.png
    9.4 KB · Views: 26
  • 2021-04-17_124051.png
    2021-04-17_124051.png
    587.4 KB · Views: 27
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
455 (0.12/day)
Location
Germany
System Name https://goo.gl/FDgehs
So GPU Caps Viewer shows a GPU with 80 CU greyed out on the first tab - and then a second GPU with 40 CU on the OpenCL tab, right?

Can you select a second GPU in the pulldown menu bottom left of GPU-Z?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,096 (3.56/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Thanks for running that AnyDesk session with me. I found the problem. It will be fixed in next GPU-Z release.

Underlying reason: GPU is located up at PCI bus number 220 or something, definitely higher than 128, which due to signed/unsigned conversion error got turned into a negative number
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
353 (3.53/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.1 Ghz /4.9 GHz Cache (and a LOT of other CPUs)
Motherboard ASUS Z490 PRIME-A
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) Samsung Odyssey G7 32"
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2 White TG / Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-3000RPM Fans
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
Thanks for running that AnyDesk session with me. I found the problem. It will be fixed in next GPU-Z release.
can you take a look (for the same Big Navi Cards)on the memory clock and bandwidth?
sometimes when you change the VRAM Clock GPU Z just shows 0 Mhz and "Unknown" Bandwidth until reboot.
i encountered this a few times now.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,096 (3.56/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
can you take a look (for the same Big Navi Cards)on the memory clock and bandwidth?
sometimes when you change the VRAM Clock GPU Z just shows 0 Mhz and "Unknown" Bandwidth until reboot.
i encountered this a few times now.
Yeah I noticed this too, seems to be an issue with the drivers

Edit: just did some more testing and the driver clearly returns "0" for memory clock

@GerKNG: do you have steps to reproduce the issue? Seems changing to manual in Wattman and then changing back to "Automatic" / "Default" does this?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
353 (3.53/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.1 Ghz /4.9 GHz Cache (and a LOT of other CPUs)
Motherboard ASUS Z490 PRIME-A
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) Samsung Odyssey G7 32"
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2 White TG / Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-3000RPM Fans
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
Yeah I noticed this too, seems to be an issue with the drivers

Edit: just did some more testing and the driver clearly returns "0" for memory clock

@GerKNG: do you have steps to reproduce the issue? Seems changing to manual in Wattman and then changing back to "Automatic" / "Default" does this?
Dial in my OC, Save it, reboot.

PC Boots with new SPPT and the appiled OC.
opening Wattman and click on reset to default = 0MHz / Unknown bandwidth
 
Top