• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

GPU-Z shows HD 7970 @ x8 1.1 only ?

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#1
Hi,

my problem is that GPU-Z shows only PCI-E 3.0 x16 @ x8 1.1 lanes (with HD 7970).

It is an Gigabyte Ga-x58a-UD7 board and should run @ x16 2.0.
There aren't any other cards installed near the pci-e slot.
Its a single Card no CF.

I had this issue already with my old 6970 cards.
But they ran in CF so i thought this were the reason for only x8.

When i removed one of them, i wondered that the other card still runed with only x8 lanes.
Switched to 7970 and still only 8 lanes..........................?

I think something must be wrong......................but dont't know what it could be.

Has anyone an idea ?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#2
check information through Catalyst Control Center? if not try that, could be GPU-Z that not detecting properly, or take out ur card clean ur pci-e slot and try to "totally" remove all the graphic drivers and install the newest one u can get.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
you ever think to remove and update your motherboard chipset and video card drivers?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#4
You should be able to select PCIe lanes allocation within your motherboard's BIOS, under chipset.
Ever tried restoring BIOS to default?
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2010
Messages
208 (0.08/day)
Likes
102
System Name MSI GT72S 6QE
Processor Core i7 6820HK
Motherboard Intel Sunrise Point CM236
Cooling 2 fans
Memory 2x 8 GB SO-DIMM DDR4-RAM (2133 MHz)
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980M - 8192 MB
Storage 1 ssd 3 hard drives
Display(s) 17.3 inch 16:9, 1920x1080 pixel, LG Philips LP173WF4-SPF1 (LGD0469), IPS, Full HD
Case ??!!!
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC899
Power Supply most beautiful brick you have ever seen
#5
PCI-E 3.0 x8 = PCI-E 2.0 x16
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,872
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#6
have you tried putting some load on the card? it goes to a lower pcie to save power in idle
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#7
have you tried putting some load on the card? it goes to a lower pcie to save power in idle
Yep Wizzard is on to it. You can change this under Power Management. Turn off PCI Express Link State Power Management if you are bothered by it.
 

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#8
have you tried putting some load on the card? it goes to a lower pcie to save power in idle
yes, i did that already.

Next steps i try.....

Load Bios defaults..................because i didn't after the last bios update.
I thought this isn't nessesary.

Try new chipset drivers.....
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,872
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#11
and you have just a single hd 7970 installed ? no other graphics cards?
 

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#12
yes, only one card.

There is another auzentech soundcard three slots above the gfx.

Now i loaded bios defaults and cleaned the slots with air...............

Chipset drivers should be new..............

I think now i try to uninstall all ati drivers clean.................
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#13
Is the GPU installed on the first blue PCIe slot?



If this is the motherboard in question, the first and the third blue slots are 16x electrical, the others are 8x electrical
 

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#14
yes its in the first blue slot (next to cpu).

I now made an clean install of the Catalyst 7900 Series driver.
It still runs with only x8 lanes. :eek:


I think i have to downgrade the bios......now latest beta bios (FD11) is running.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#15
Try removing the sound card and test again.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,872
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#16
for the record, gpuz has not once been wrong with providing PCIe info.

mobo vendors and card manufacturers have reported "bugs" with it, it ended up being their own fault
 

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#17
For me it now also seems to be a bug.

I have flashed bios now to newest version and nothing changed.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#18
Your specific board has bandwidth sharing between PCI E slots

PCIE 16x 1 slot Halves its bandwidth when PCIE 8x 1 slot is occupied and PCIE 16x 2 slot Halves its bandwidth when PCIE 8x 2 slot is occupied. So that means to prevent your 16x slots from losing half their bandwidth your 8x slots have to remain empty, no matter what card you have in the 8x slot.
 

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#19
Your specific board has bandwidth sharing between PCI E slots

PCIE 16x 1 slot Halves its bandwidth when PCIE 8x 1 slot is occupied and PCIE 16x 2 slot Halves its bandwidth when PCIE 8x 2 slot is occupied. So that means to prevent your 16x slots from losing half their bandwidth your 8x slots have to remain empty, no matter what card you have in the 8x slot.
I have even tested without any other card installed.

Nope still x8
 

tomk

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#20
I have the same problem

I used to have four 5850s and they worked alright, but they only had 4 gigs of gddr5 as a whole, so I upgraded a bit and bought three 7970s, What is does is have it 2.0 x8 1.1 x8 and 1.1 x8 sometimes detects 896 MB of total dedicated gddr5 accross the 3 cards and sometimes detects like 3072 of dedicated, this is a little annoying, i have a rampage three extreme i7 950 4.4 ghz 18 gigs of 2200 mhz ram and 2 ssds, I hope somone has a solution l:
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#21
A friend has this board and also has a 7970 ill ask him to have a look and ill report back, but yer it should be running @ x16 .
 

tomk

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
I used to have four 5850s and they worked alright, but they only had 4 gigs of gddr5 as a whole, so I upgraded a bit and bought three 7970s,

What it does is have them running at PCI E 2.0 x8, 1.1 x8, and 1.1 x8 sometimes detects 896 MB of total dedicated gddr5 across the 3 cards, sometimes detects 3072 of dedicated, and 2048 of dedicated this is a little annoying, i have a rampage iii extreme as my mobo.

When i had them in there, at first it would refuse to play any game and bsod with the ati thingy as the reason, now it plays with one card...


I also am trying to do my eyefinity of 3240x1920... when my 5850s would do it fine on med high w/o aa


Id hate to have to return these.
...