• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z updater not respecting default browser

Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
1,043 (0.19/day)
Location
USA
Is there any way to have GPU-Z use the browser I have set as default instead of opening up Edge when clicking the update now button? On Windows 10x64 if that makes a difference.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,247 (3.12/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
weird, it uses firefox when i do it.....atleast i believe it does. do You have your preferred browser set in Windows settings?

right click taskbar /settings/ default apps/etc..
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
13,747 (2.83/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC ULTRA
Storage Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSD
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->Panasonic SC-HTB20/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K7712 Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Titanium 750W
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (Product of work, yes it's legit)
Benchmark Scores www.3dmark.com/fs/23478641 www.3dmark.com/spy/13863605 www.3dmark.com/pr/306218
weird, it uses firefox when i do it.....atleast i believe it does. do You have your preferred browser set in Windows settings?

right click taskbar /settings/ default apps/etc..
Same here.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,247 (3.12/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
I could be wrong but I think this will disable or remove edge

Get the identity of edge by running this command in Admin level powershell

Get-AppxPackage

Once you have the edge fullname, you can add it to this


Get-AppxPackage *fullname* | Remove-AppxPackage

But im not very knowledgeable, ive done it for other apps. its something like that, just google around, and im sure you'll find what you need if noone here chimes in ofc.


*edit*

dont remove or disable things without knowing what they do 100%

You can find what you need in this thread i believe.

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/windows-10-tweaks-for-vga-benchmark.228698/
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
21,279 (3.52/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
When you windows key + R and type www.google.com, what opens, edge?
 

Ebo

Joined
May 9, 2013
Messages
778 (0.28/day)
Location
Nykoebing Mors, Denmark
System Name the little fart
Processor AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard MSI x470 gaming plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C14S
Memory 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaw 2400Mhz DDR 4
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 56 Pulse
Storage 1 Crucial MX100 512GB SSD,1 Crucial MX500 2TB SSD, 1 1,5TB WD Black Caviar, 1 4TB WD RED HD
Display(s) IIyama XUB2792QSU IPS 2560x1440
Case White Lian-Li PC-011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar SE pci-e card
Power Supply Thermaltake DPS G 1050 watt Digital PSU
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software windows 10 64 pro bit
I just updated my GPU-Z last might, and that opned in firefox without any problems.
 
Top