1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.4 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by lemonadesoda, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,373 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Again, to help w1zz receive feedback on bugs, post your 0.0.4 bugs here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 6, 2007
    Starman says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,772 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,521
    trouble with the download page?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,373 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Fact: Running 2 x Samsung 204Ts at 1600x1200 = 3200x1600

    Issue: Not showing 2 display devices

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,772 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,521
    display detection is a known issue but fairly low priority over fixing other things
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,373 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    YES, OBVIOUSLY, otherwise I wouldnt have had to track down another source to download it... and I wouldn't have offered the help to others. PS. I am not "advertising".

    May be it would help to structure everyones feedback if you put up a wiki or running thread of "issues" vs. "fixed"
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,956 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    same problems of the 0.03, current clocks reading incorrectly (default are correct)

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. doppelschwoer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Error when lauching ver 0.04
    Same like the thread opened by Tualatin

    If you need more details, let me know.
     
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    2d clocks maybe?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,956 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    maybe, how do i turn 3d on?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. anonymous_user New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    GPU-Z doesnt display my monitor, and the Pixel Fillrate and Bandwidth are incorrect.

    Also I am unsure about the memory clock speed. Is it showing the real clock speed or effective clock speed?

    BTW the screenshot shows GPU-Z 0.0.3 but 0.0.4 shows the same info.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
  12. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Some fields are'nt filled in or are wrong.

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    on mine it says that SLI is disabled. all 4 versions so far have said this. i'm using vista 64 with 2 8800 ultras, SLI is enabled in Ntune. 3dmark scores verified that SLI is enabled (~3000 point decrease when not enabled). both cards are detected fine, just wont detect that SLI is in fact enabled.
     
  14. ccleorina

    ccleorina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    195 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overclocking Hell
    My old HD2600 work fine in GPUz:rockout: Just the mem should be 1400Mhz

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Now correctly reporting 8800 gts
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Only beef I got is that 0.0.3 said I had a 19" Display.. correct.

    But 0.0.4 tells me it's 19.1".. hmm.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,280 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,098
    there is a dropdown box with your card name in it at the very bottom. Click on it then drop the highlight to the second card in that box. You should then notice the (2 GPU's sli enabled) difference to SLI.:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. acme420 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    the shaders are reading wrong. to the guyup there saying his mem should read 1400. 1400 is 700 x 2 DDR.
     
  19. Fede New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    A couple of minutes ago it locked up my system when I hitted "submit" of the validation. I had to push the reset button.

    But now it worked fine.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/fdy4z

    Another thing is the 20 mhz shader frequency, I think that is not correct, right?

    [​IMG]
     
  20. acme420 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i know that the 36/12 thing is supposed to be like that. but it says 5 vertex shaders instead of 8. either my card is defective or this application is reading wr0ng.
     
  21. Starman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Crash at Launch

    When I launch GPU-Z it crashes straight away.

    OS: Window XP SP2
    GFX: GeForce 8800 GTS 320MB
    Driver: 163.71

    I've attached the error file windows wishes to submit.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Grandpa

    Grandpa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Getting close for the XFX 8800GTS It does not show SLI Enabled and has the wrong value when the Shader overclock is unlinked. Good Job :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  23. ziddey

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    20 is correct for most 7900gs's. I have mine upped to 60, but it's got its own share of reporting problems. Same as before:

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. sglider New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Error when launching GPU-Z 0.0.5
    I have the same problem described in the thread opened by Tualatin
     
  25. Starman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    In reference to my recent post - having just tried the new GPU-Z 0.0.5 version I am happy to say my crash issue has been resolved.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)