• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.2.4

INTEL

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Everything is fine now.

* Win. XP Pro SP3 (32 bit)
* Admin: yes.
* Patched: yes.
* Intel DQ35JO.
* Intel Core 2 Duo E6850.
* Corsair XMS2 CM2X1024-6400.



Thanks. :toast:
 

redrumy3

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Location
New York
System Name Enma
Processor Core 2 Quad 6600 3.6Ghz 1.4v
Motherboard Gigabyte UD3P F11D
Cooling D-TEK FuZion | MCR-320 | EK-RES150 | Laing D5 Vario
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1000 4-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) XFX 6970
Storage 2 x 500GB 7200.12 Raid 0 | 2 x 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | WD 250GB Storage |
Display(s) Asus 23.6" 1080P
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
Grr i still have the crazy temps :banghead: anyone with a 8800GT still have all those as well?

 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Location
Croatia
System Name Tiger
Processor AMD A10-6790K
Motherboard ASRock FM2A88X extreme4+
Cooling Box
Memory Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 580 8GB Special Edition
Storage 4TB
Display(s) Dell U2412M+LG 22"
Case Zalman Z1
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 Digital EMU10K1
Power Supply XILENCE Gaming Edition 600W - 135 mm fan
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Software Windows 10 Home
Subvendor "Undefined (0000)". It's PEAK.
 

Attachments

  • Vendor 3870.gif
    Vendor 3870.gif
    15.8 KB · Views: 1,122

jimmyz

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Location
Indiana
System Name Black ice
Processor QX 9650 @ 5ghz @ 1.55v
Motherboard DFI X-38 T2R
Cooling jinu ss in v-2000b+2
Memory crucial ballistix tracer ddr2 1066 asynch 4-4-4-5
Video Card(s) 2 x Radeon 4850 voltmodded watercooled
Storage 4x seagate 250gb in RAID 0
Display(s) 24" SOYO LCD 1920x1200
Case vapoli v2000b+2 (lian-li)
Audio Device(s) onboard karjan audio
Power Supply pc power & cooling silencer 750 Quad
Software windows mce 2005 (xp pro basically) dual boot w/ Vista Home premium.
Works great on my 4850 thanks to W1zzard.


[/IMG]
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,405 (0.37/day)
Location
People's Republic of America
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K Direct Die
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario, XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, NF-A14-iPPC3000PWM, NF-A14-iPPC2000, HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ or G.Skill F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Seasonic Prime PX-1300
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Seems to start up every time with no hard locks, although this is with Forceware 177.35, not 174.55 like the other versions.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
7,051 (1.04/day)
Location
Asked my ISP.... 0.0
System Name Lynni PS \ Lenowo TwinkPad T480
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7700 Raphael \ i7-8550U Kaby Lake-R
Motherboard ASRock B650M PG Riptide Bios v. 2.02 AMD AGESA 1.1.0.0 \ Lenowo 20L60036MX Bios 1.47
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.Black (Only middle fan) \ Lenowo WN-2
Memory G.Skill Flare X5 2x16GB DDR5 6000MHZ CL36-36-36-96 AMD EXPO \ Willk Elektronik 2x16GB 2666MHZ CL17
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX™ 4070 Dual OC GPU: 2325-2355 MEM: 1462| Nvidia GeForce MX™ 150 2GB GDDR5 Micron
Storage Gigabyte M30 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB| HDD: 10TB|1TB \ SKHynix 256GB 2242 3x2
Display(s) LG UltraGear 27GP850-B 1440p@165Hz | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR | AUO 14" 1440p IPS
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black | Lenowo T480 chassis
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Be Quiet! Pure Power 12 M 750W Goldie | 65W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless | Lenowo TouchPad & Logitech G305
Keyboard Akko 3108 DS Horizon V2 Cream Yellow | T480 UK Lumi
Software Win11 Pro 23H2 UK
Benchmark Scores 3DMARK: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/89434432? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/v3zbr
redrumy3, have u tried to run ur card at stock settings?

my Albatron 8800GT-512X it's working fine with temps:)

WinXP Pro SP3 x86 Danish
Admin: Yes
Patched: Yes.
Intel Core 2 Duo E8200
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3
Kingston ValueRam PC2-5300 @ 750mhz CL: 5 tRCD: 6 tRP: 6 tRAS: 17 CR: 2

(can i flash my gfx bios so it will say Albatron instead of "Undefined (0000)" ?)
 

Attachments

  • gpuz.jpg
    gpuz.jpg
    205.7 KB · Views: 846
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
undefined means the bios does not have information on the card vendor. complain to your card vendor that he should put his info in the bios, its not gpu-z's fault
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (1.44/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)


Obviously a mobile card and not supported... But does quite well still, some flaws.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
bios parsing is not supported on pre-geforce 6 cards
 

redrumy3

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Location
New York
System Name Enma
Processor Core 2 Quad 6600 3.6Ghz 1.4v
Motherboard Gigabyte UD3P F11D
Cooling D-TEK FuZion | MCR-320 | EK-RES150 | Laing D5 Vario
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1000 4-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) XFX 6970
Storage 2 x 500GB 7200.12 Raid 0 | 2 x 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | WD 250GB Storage |
Display(s) Asus 23.6" 1080P
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit

redrumy3

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Location
New York
System Name Enma
Processor Core 2 Quad 6600 3.6Ghz 1.4v
Motherboard Gigabyte UD3P F11D
Cooling D-TEK FuZion | MCR-320 | EK-RES150 | Laing D5 Vario
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2-1000 4-5-5-15 2.1V
Video Card(s) XFX 6970
Storage 2 x 500GB 7200.12 Raid 0 | 2 x 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | WD 250GB Storage |
Display(s) Asus 23.6" 1080P
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
W1zzard sent me a build and it fixed the crazy pcb temps and everything is fine now, thanks alot W1zzard

 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,693 (0.44/day)
System Name panda
Processor 6700k
Motherboard sabertooth s
Cooling raystorm block<black ice stealth 240 rad<ek dcc 18w 140 xres
Memory 32gb ripjaw v
Video Card(s) 290x gamer<ntzx g10<antec 920
Storage 950 pro 250gb boot 850 evo pr0n
Display(s) QX2710LED@110hz lg 27ud68p
Case 540 Air
Audio Device(s) nope
Power Supply 750w superflower
Mouse g502
Keyboard shine 3 with grey, black and red caps
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/marsey99/
works a treat for me too.

n1 W1z :D
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
783 (0.13/day)
Location
Latvia
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ lapped @3,0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-D1264
Memory 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer
Video Card(s) Xpertvision 8800GTS 640MB G80
Storage 250GB Seagate Barracuda & 750GB Samsung
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 931BF
Case Coolermaster CM690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A
Power Supply HEC WinPower 550W
Software Ubuntu 10.04 x86 & Windows 7 x86
Benchmark Scores I'm scared of benching
It doesn't show RPM's, but since v0.2.3 temps are right :)

 

sglider

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Location
Barcelona
Hi, I have problems with the GPU-Z to extract the backup of the bios of my Gigabyte HD2400XT DDR2 videocard, the bios extracted is damaged and it is not possible to open in the RBE, but from DOS with the Atiflash it backup the bios perfectly and I can open it with the RBE without any problem.

Thanks.
 

Foca

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Well, its detecting my 8800GTS as 0mhz core and memory :(
screen:

all temperatures seem to be working fine...

can anyone help??
the main problem is that i tried everything to make this work, i installed nvidia system tools 6.02 (performance, update and monitor), and guess what? it detects my vga as 0mhz core and memory too! :eek:
atitool also detects it as 0mhz core and memory, and the same with rivatuner!! :eek::eek::eek:

what am i doing wrong??? i was using 175.16 drivers before, but installed 175.19 today and no luck, still 0mhz... although 100% of my games are working perfectly fine, i cant overclock my card with ANY program :(

EDIT: read post below!
 
Last edited:

Foca

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
ok, after searching up a little bit, i was able to find some ppl with the same problem, and found the FIX too! :D

its very simple, in RivaTuner i just needed to check "allow separate 2d/3d clocks", after i tick that, it greys out the option to "detect now", leaving only "reboot", and so i did reboot and now EVERYTHING is working!

but the scary part is: after ticking that option in rivatuner, and rebooting, when i say EVERYTHING i truly mean it: nvidia control panels now detects 100% fine both my default AND overclocked clocks (set in rivatuner after the reboot), both weren't working before, and gpu-z now detects the new clocks just fine too!! :D

i'm sorry for double posting, i decided to do so because i think this "FIX" should be in ati tool too, or maybe in gpu-z, it seems to be very simple! although i really dont know wtf rivatuner just did, probably just changed something in the registry, and YES i had tried running the "coolbits 2.0" .reg file and nothing changed...

btw, the guy with the same problem as me, had the same motherboard (asus maximus formula) with intel x38 chipset, but he had a 512mb gts with g92, and mine is a g80... so it seems to be a x38 related problem, i had this very same vga right here on a p5n-e sli mobo (nforce 650i) and everything was working fine...

hope this helps improve gpu-z and/or ati tool!! ;)
 

EricP

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Location
Broken Arrow, OK
ok, after searching up a little bit, i was able to find some ppl with the same problem, and found the FIX too! :D

its very simple, in RivaTuner i just needed to check "allow separate 2d/3d clocks", after i tick that, it greys out the option to "detect now", leaving only "reboot", and so i did reboot and now EVERYTHING is working!

but the scary part is: after ticking that option in rivatuner, and rebooting, when i say EVERYTHING i truly mean it: nvidia control panels now detects 100% fine both my default AND overclocked clocks (set in rivatuner after the reboot), both weren't working before, and gpu-z now detects the new clocks just fine too!! :D

i'm sorry for double posting, i decided to do so because i think this "FIX" should be in ati tool too, or maybe in gpu-z, it seems to be very simple! although i really dont know wtf rivatuner just did, probably just changed something in the registry, and YES i had tried running the "coolbits 2.0" .reg file and nothing changed...

btw, the guy with the same problem as me, had the same motherboard (asus maximus formula) with intel x38 chipset, but he had a 512mb gts with g92, and mine is a g80... so it seems to be a x38 related problem, i had this very same vga right here on a p5n-e sli mobo (nforce 650i) and everything was working fine...

hope this helps improve gpu-z and/or ati tool!! ;)

I have this same 0MHz problem using 175.16 (I think) drivers in Vista64 on an Abit IP35-Pro motherboard with an MSI 8800GTS 512 OC. I am just getting back into the swing of things on video card tools as I just recently upgraded so I don't want to install a bunch of unneeded apps to fix this.. I just want to try overclocking a bit further and be able to monitor it.

Hoping for a fix within GPU-Z or something else pretty easy at this point :) Anyway, it is def not limited to X38 chipsets.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,792 (0.41/day)
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
System Name Ladpot ◦◦◦ Desktop
Processor R7 5800H ◦◦◦ i7 4770K, watercooled
Motherboard HP 88D2 ◦◦◦ Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Mixed gases ◦◦◦ Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, D12SL-12, liq.metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB DDR4-3200 ◦◦◦ 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) RTX 3070 ◦◦◦ heaps of dead GPUs in the garage
Storage Samsung 980 PRO 2TB ◦◦◦ Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech MX Master 2S / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006 / Contour Balance Keyboard / Logitech diNovo Edge
Software W11 x64 ◦◦◦ W10 x64
Benchmark Scores It does boot up? I think.
I think GPU-Z 0.2.4 has a problem with GDDR5 (on a HD4870) - the prog calculates bandwidth the same way as on conventional DDR memories (GDDR3 eg., which is not correct as GDDR5 is kinda QDR) - thus only ½ of memory bandwidth is displayed.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (1.27/day)
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.21/day)
Location
London
For a HD4850, is the texture fillrate calculated correctly? Dont they have 40 ROPs rather than 32 ROPs? And therefore it should be 25Gtexels/s
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,792 (0.41/day)
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
System Name Ladpot ◦◦◦ Desktop
Processor R7 5800H ◦◦◦ i7 4770K, watercooled
Motherboard HP 88D2 ◦◦◦ Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Mixed gases ◦◦◦ Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, D12SL-12, liq.metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB DDR4-3200 ◦◦◦ 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) RTX 3070 ◦◦◦ heaps of dead GPUs in the garage
Storage Samsung 980 PRO 2TB ◦◦◦ Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech MX Master 2S / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006 / Contour Balance Keyboard / Logitech diNovo Edge
Software W11 x64 ◦◦◦ W10 x64
Benchmark Scores It does boot up? I think.
For a HD4850, is the texture fillrate calculated correctly? Dont they have 40 ROPs rather than 32 ROPs? And therefore it should be 25Gtexels/s
"ROPs" -> "texture units".
;)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
26,870 (3.72/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
yes that will be fixed in next build
 
Top