• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Having issues installing past 4 GPU's

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
I just built my rig. I am new to all of this. This is my parts list: ASUS Prime Z390-P LGA 1151, Intel Core i5-8400, 2xCrucial RAM 16GB DDR4 2666 MHz CL19, 1xSabrent 256GB ROCKET NVMe PCIe M.2 2280, 1xEVGA Supernova 1600 G+, 80+ Gold 1600W PSU and Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO CPU cooler.

Everything was put together and booted up on the first try. My CPU has a IGPU, the UHD 630, and that's what I am using to get my display from. I then started to add the GPU's one by one. (each time I added a GPU I turned off the system first) Yes they are on risers. Doing it one by one I was able to get 4xGPU's on risers to work without any trouble, the whole time my display coming from the CPU IGPU. When I go to add the fifth GPU, the screen goes all fuzzy gray except for a couple of slits of proper display where I can see that it has booted up in the bios. If I try to connect my display to one of the GPU's that was connected prior to the fifth one being added I do not get any video. Since the screen goes fuzzy gray when it's connected to the IGPU, I cannot tell why it has loaded into the bios.

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated. This is my first time so I did not change any of the bios settings before installing anything and I didn't do anything to Windows either except for the basic things like not needing a password and not going to sleep etc. All of my GPU's are Nvidia and range from a 1070 TI, 20's series and 30's series.
Thanks for all the help in advance!
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,171 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
So let me get this straight. You added GPUs to a running system?
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
786 (3.03/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
Thats my understanding of what happend based on ops listing
 

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
So let me get this straight. You added GPUs to a running system?
I just built the rig with all new pieces but yes once it posted I started to add the GPU's. The board can take six GPU's, but once I tried to install the fifth one, that's when it started to go to the bios and the screen started going fuzzy gray when connected to the IGPU, with no video output from the graphics cards.

Edit: sorry I misunderstood the question. No it wasn't running I added a new GPU by shutting down the system each time I added one
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
786 (3.03/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
t
I just built the rig with all new pieces but yes once it posted I started to add the GPU's. The board can take six GPU's, but once I tried to install the fifth one, that's when it started to go to the bios and the screen started going fuzzy gray when connected to the IGPU, with no video output from the graphics cards.
that is because you do not plug in computer hardware WHILE a computer is running
you cant pci hot plug
best bet is pull it all apart put it back together and pray
 

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
t

that is because you do not plug in computer hardware WHILE a computer is running
you cant pci hot plug
sorry I misunderstood what you meant by running system. I shut down the computer each time I added a new GPU
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
786 (3.03/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
sorry I misunderstood what you meant by running system. I shut down the computer each time I added a new GPU
Ahhh so the computer was swtiched off while the gpus where being inserted\
In that case i would recommend taking out all the cards and seing if the apu still works
 

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
Ahhh so the computer was swtiched off while the gpus where being inserted\
In that case i would recommend taking out all the cards and seing if the apu still works
what is APU?

Edit: If you mean the internal GPU in the CPU, it still works fine.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
786 (3.03/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
what is APU?

Edit: If you mean the internal GPU in the CPU, it still works fine.
ok then add the cards back 1 by one
you may have a faulty one
MAKE SURE THE SYSTEM IS OFFF
 

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
ok then add the cards back 1 by one
you may have a faulty one
MAKE SURE THE SYSTEM IS OFFF
I never took the cards off since building it a couple days ago. The internal GPU works fine up until I add the fifth card. Once the fifth card is added that's when I get the fuzzy gray screen when connected to the internal GPU. Once I remove the fifth card, everything is fine again. And I have multiple cards that I have tried with the same result, and those cards do work as I was using them just prior to this rig.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
786 (3.03/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
I never took the cards off since building it a couple days ago. The internal GPU works fine up until I add the fifth card. Once the fifth card is added that's when I get the fuzzy gray screen when connected to the internal GPU. Once I remove the fifth card, everything is fine again. And I have multiple cards that I have tried with the same result, and those cards do work as I was using them just prior to this rig.
if you use the 5th gpu by itself is it fine?\
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
786 (3.03/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
do you have enough pci lanes for the 5 cards
I wouldn't know how to check that, like I mentioned I'm new to all of this. Is that something that I need to change in the bios?

Edit: I found this while I was googling for answers. If you scroll down a bit there's a part where they tell you to switch some things in the bios. Does that have to do with the PCI lanes? Here is the link https://gpu0.com/mining/6-gpu-mining-rig-build-bios-os/
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
786 (3.03/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
I wouldn't know how to check that, like I mentioned I'm new to all of this. Is that something that I need to change in the bios?
i mean pysical lanes
if they are running at pxi 16x you would need 80 lanes
i think ti show it works
 

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
i mean pysical lanes
if they are running at pxi 16x you would need 80 lanes
i think ti show it works
what do you mean physical lanes? How Would I check that? what do you mean in the last sentence?

Edit: I found this while I was googling for answers. If you scroll down a bit there's a part where they tell you to switch some things in the bios. Does that have to do with the PCI lanes? Here is the link https://gpu0.com/mining/6-gpu-mining-rig-build-bios-os/
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
7,630 (1.36/day)
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 9900K 4.8 at 1.152 core voltage minus 0.120 offset
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Gaming Pro OC 2080TI
Storage 150 nvme boot drive partition.. 1T Sandisk sata.. 1T Transend sata.. 1T 970 evo nvme m 2..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and nothing special..
Audio Device(s) onboard sounds with stereo amp..
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores Firestike 29500.. timepsy 14000..
yes it needs some bios alterations.. i cant remember exactly what its that long ago since i built mine.. but some bios adjustments need doing..

trog
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
1,192 (0.49/day)
Location
Modesto, California
System Name The Captain (2.0)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CPU: DeepCool GAMMAXX GT; Case: 5x 120mm fans (front, top, rear)
Memory 16 GB (3200Mhz) G.Skill Trident Z Royal (Silver)
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X GTX 1660 Super
Storage 1x Crucial MX500 500GB SSD; 1x Crucial MX500 500GB M.2 SSD; 1x WD Blue 7200 RPM HDD
Display(s) Aorus CV27F 27" 1080p 165Hz
Case Phanteks Eclipse P360X
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS+ Platinum 750W
Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Surge
Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins Core
I have to ask: why are you running 4 GPUs to begin with (and trying to add a 5th one, FFS)?
 

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
yes it needs some bios alterations.. i cant remember exactly what its that long ago since i built mine.. but some bios adjustments need doing..

trog
Does this sound familiar? Here's a link scroll down a little bit and you'll see it suggests to do these bios settings but I didn't realize this until after the rig was built. Is it okay for me to change these settings after I've installed Windows? Do I just disconnect the GPU's and update the bios then reconnect them? Here's the linkhttps://gpu0.com/mining/6-gpu-mining-rig-build-bios-os/

I have to ask: why are you running 4 GPUs to begin with (and trying to add a 5th one, FFS)?
I'm building a mining rig with six GPU's??
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
1,192 (0.49/day)
Location
Modesto, California
System Name The Captain (2.0)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CPU: DeepCool GAMMAXX GT; Case: 5x 120mm fans (front, top, rear)
Memory 16 GB (3200Mhz) G.Skill Trident Z Royal (Silver)
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X GTX 1660 Super
Storage 1x Crucial MX500 500GB SSD; 1x Crucial MX500 500GB M.2 SSD; 1x WD Blue 7200 RPM HDD
Display(s) Aorus CV27F 27" 1080p 165Hz
Case Phanteks Eclipse P360X
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS+ Platinum 750W
Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Surge
Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Does this sound familiar? Here's a link scroll down a little bit and you'll see it suggests to do these bios settings but I didn't realize this until after the rig was built. Is it okay for me to change these settings after I've installed Windows? Do I just disconnect the GPU's and update the bios then reconnect them? Here's the linkhttps://gpu0.com/mining/6-gpu-mining-rig-build-bios-os/


I'm building a mining rig with six GPU's??

Noted.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
7,630 (1.36/day)
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 9900K 4.8 at 1.152 core voltage minus 0.120 offset
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Gaming Pro OC 2080TI
Storage 150 nvme boot drive partition.. 1T Sandisk sata.. 1T Transend sata.. 1T 970 evo nvme m 2..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and nothing special..
Audio Device(s) onboard sounds with stereo amp..
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores Firestike 29500.. timepsy 14000..
Does this sound familiar? Here's a link scroll down a little bit and you'll see it suggests to do these bios settings but I didn't realize this until after the rig was built. Is it okay for me to change these settings after I've installed Windows? Do I just disconnect the GPU's and update the bios then reconnect them? Here's the linkhttps://gpu0.com/mining/6-gpu-mining-rig-build-bios-os/


I'm building a mining rig with six GPU's??

you can do the bios stuff after you install windows.. its necessary to go beyond four gpus.. it is connected to the pci lanes..

sorry i cant help more but it was back in 2017 when i built mine.. i have forgotten the details..

my rig has 8 gpus..

trog
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,171 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
You are likely going to need to lower the link rate of those slots, or enable bi-purification if you are sharing them. You are likely soaking up way to many PCI-E lanes.
 

Frenchy19951

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2021
Messages
11 (0.15/day)
You are likely going to need to lower the link rate of those slots, or enable bi-purification if you are sharing them. You are likely soaking up way to many PCI-E lanes.
Could you explain that a bit more? Like I said I'm new to this. How would I go about doing that? And I've just googled and it looks like I'm not the only one with this issue and it looks like you guys are correct it's the bios settings that need to be corrected.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,171 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Could you explain that a bit more? Like I said I'm new to this. How would I go about doing that? And I've just googled and it looks like I'm not the only one with this issue and it looks like you guys are correct it's the bios settings that need to be corrected.

I can't, your going to need to do some due diligence. I don't own your motherboard. You should have the ability in the BIOS to set the PCI-E slots to a manual speed.

By default this is generally set to something like [Automatic]

You need to intervene and drop this down to like [x4] on all of them.

How you do this is board dependent, its going to be different for you than it is for me.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,168 (1.01/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X @4400MHz 1.325V
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 1980Cclk / 2000Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 20H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
According to your mobo's documentation you'll need to set all the PCIe slots to x1 speeds if want to use all of them and if that still doesn't work replace the NVMe SSD (as it also uses PCIe lanes ) with a plain old sata SSD

Max # of PCI Express Lanes 16 for your CPU giving you PCI Express Configurations ‡Up to 1x16, 2x8, 1x8+2x4
 
Last edited:
Top