• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

HD 6970 Problem after Bios Flash

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#1
Hi,

i have a problem after flashing my HD 6970 with RBE.
It is an XFX 6970 V2 Referencedesign with (sadly) only one bios.


First i describe what i have done.

I saved the original bios with gpu-z.
I opened it with RBE and adjusted core clock fro 880 Mhz to 1050 Mhz.
Then i flashed the card (Sucessfully).

But after reboot i got a bluescrene because of an error with ATI Driers.
So i uninstalled the driver.

Now i can boot to Windows, but the card is recognized as an standart graphic adapter.
Core Clock is schown @ 1050 Mhz. (My flashed setting)

When i install ATI Drivers again, i again get bluescreen during boot process.

So i tried to flash Bios back with my saved original bios.bin file.
With RBE it do not work, the programm tells me that no graphic adapter was found, and that i should try to flash with winflash directly.

I tried to do this with the following method


cmd --> run as admin --> atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
atiwinflash -f -p 0 bios.bin

Winflash starts flasing until the progress is about 50 %, then the window closes without any message.

Has someone an idea whatelse i could try ?

Maybe other parameters with Winflash ?

Thx
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,146 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,298
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#2
try flashing it back from DOSmode and not using something like command prompt
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,146 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,298
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#5
Here is what happens when i try to flash in Dos






Damn..............i think its damaged..................... ERROR 0FL01 :eek:
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#6
First, you are flashing with more than one VGA installed(obvious by "1" command instaead of "0"). Secondly, BIOS clock and voltage edits are not permitted on 69-series cards. The driver checks these during bootup, and the boot will fail if improper values are detected.

Get the stock BIOS back on, and use software to clock up the GPU. You will never have any luck installing driver on a BIOS-modded 69-series card.

Try using Winflash ver. 20113 in OS to get the original BIOS back on the card. I've attached it to this post.
 

Attachments

bmwmaster

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
51 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#7
I was able to flash the card back to original bios.

The error was caused because i used an older version of Atiflash (3.86)
With version 3.89 i was able to flash the card.

Thank you guys for helping, this saves me about 300 €, but now have no reason to upgrade to 7970 ;-)


I
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
1,734 (0.53/day)
Likes
455
Location
on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
System Name ( . Y . )
#8
I was able to flash the card back to original bios.

The error was caused because i used an older version of Atiflash (3.86)
With version 3.89 i was able to flash the card.

Thank you guys for helping, this saves me about 300 €, but now have no reason to upgrade to 7970 ;-)


I
Throw it out the window and you'll have it, if that's what you seek :laugh:.