• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help flashing Asus 5870 card, please

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#1
EDIT: Yes is possible:

on atiflash before flashing use this command : atiflash -unlockrom 0


Thank for xFiniti64


Hi,

Is it possible that the bios on the Asus 5870 is locked (i know many persone use Asus bios for flash, but my question is consern the bios on the Asus card). Is because i try many different command and the answer is generally:




GPU-Z for save the bios
RBE 1.24
Atiflash 3.79
i use USB key and i try to on bootable cd.

command example I tested:
atiflash -f -p 0 name.rom
atiflash -f -p 0 name.bin
atiflash -p -f 0 name.rom
atiflash -p -f 0 name.bin
atiflash -fa -p 0 name.rom
atiflash -fm -p 0 name.rom
atiflash -fs -p 0 name.rom
and more another alternative

i test with MSI unlocked without success

i dont have CCC installed
driver installed 10.1

ATIWINFLASH 2.0.1.11 is available here on VGA@bios: http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/VGA/HowToReflashBIOS.aspx

[2.0.1.11] - add Redwood/Cedar support
- add lockrom/unlock rom support
- update -mb command to support new location os SSID/SSVID rom straps
on Evergreen series ASICs

[2.0.1.10] - add Cypress/Juniper support

[2.0.1.9] - fix bug with hang on 64-bit Operating Systems

[2.0.1.8] - Performance improve on SST rom flash


Q9650, Asus HD 5870, G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI, DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS, Win 7 x64
 
Last edited:

shagg

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
Location
Florida
#2
maybe the order of commands is important. I always use

atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin

And make sure you use the latest atiflash. I think its version 3.79.
Also noticed you used .rom extension. I've always used .bin , don't know if it matters.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,724 (5.74/day)
Likes
9,501
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#3
rom is for Nvidia
bin is for ATI

and that flash command is also correct shagg
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
1,077 (0.33/day)
Likes
305
System Name Primary Rig
Processor e8500 Q822A549 4.5ghz AIR
Motherboard Foxconn Mars P35
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2 x2GB Patriot Viper 1066 5-5-5-12 @ 1.8v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Unlocked
Storage 300gb Velociraptor
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Quad Silencer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#4
Dunno but I've flashed my Sapphire 5870 multiple times with the Asus unlocked, XFX XXX 875/1300, and also back to the original Sapphire bios too.

Been fine with:

atiflash -f -p 0 name.bin
 

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#5
maybe the order of commands is important. I always use

atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin

And make sure you use the latest atiflash. I think its version 3.79.
Also noticed you used .rom extension. I've always used .bin , don't know if it matters.
many person use atiflash -f -p 0 bios.bin (or rom)
but i try to : atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin
 

Nkkip

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
That's the exact same screen I get when I try to flash it. Yesterday, I spent the entire day trying to get it to flash properly, but in the end I couldn't figure it out.

My specs:
Q9550, ASUS HD5870, OCZ Reaper 800 MHz, GA-X48-DQ6, Windows 7 x64

I wanted to flash it to a bios with the 2D RAM clocks upped to 400 MHz instead of 300 MHz (300 gives me artifacts on desktop for some reason).

I used atiflash 3.79, but also tried 3.75 and 3.73. Also tried to flash with several different bios: the latest bios from ATI (and Sapphire, but they're supposed to be the same) and an editted version of my current ASUS bios.

Any other people with this issue out there?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#7
I also had this problem with my 5750 vapor-x using ATI flash 3.73 , thinking my bios must been luck...?

But i was finally able to flash my card with the ATI flash 3.75...

So maybe wait for the next version of ATI flash will work for you?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,475 (0.85/day)
Likes
787
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#8
1: search Gigabyte for their VGA@bios program download and install it now with the C:\Program Files (x86)\GIGABYTE\atBIOS directory you'll find a folder named atitoolnew

2: right click on the ATIWINFLASH.exe and create an shortcut on you desktop

3: copy the .bin file to flashed into atitoolnew directory

4: edit the target to say this "C:\Program Files (x86)\GIGABYTE\atBIOS\atitoolnew\ATIWinflash.exe" -p -f 0 name.bin (<< with the name of the bin file to be flashed)

run the shortcut and viola

version of ATIWINFlash is ATIWinFlash - Windows Port Of ATIFlash
========================================
[2.0.1.11] - add Redwood/Cedar support
- add lockrom/unlock rom support
- update -mb command to support new location os SSID/SSVID rom straps on Evergreen series ASICs
 

HeyRay2

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
#9
I have the same issue when trying to flash an ASUS 5870.

I've tried the ATIWinFlash that Athlonite suggested, but the flash process exits before completion.

I see no mention in the command line usage for the tool for any flags to perform an lock/unlock.

Athlonite, did you test this on a ASUS 5870?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,475 (0.85/day)
Likes
787
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#10
no was on an HIS 5770 but every other version would give an error and exit. Did you put the flags in like i showed as when i didn't it just exited aswell
 

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#11
1: search Gigabyte for their VGA@bios program download and install it now with the C:\Program Files (x86)\GIGABYTE\atBIOS directory you'll find a folder named atitoolnew

2: right click on the ATIWINFLASH.exe and create an shortcut on you desktop

3: copy the .bin file to flashed into atitoolnew directory

4: edit the target to say this "C:\Program Files (x86)\GIGABYTE\atBIOS\atitoolnew\ATIWinflash.exe" -p -f 0 name.bin (<< with the name of the bin file to be flashed)

run the shortcut and viola

version of ATIWINFlash is ATIWinFlash - Windows Port Of ATIFlash
========================================
[2.0.1.11] - add Redwood/Cedar support
- add lockrom/unlock rom support
- update -mb command to support new location os SSID/SSVID rom straps on Evergreen series ASICs
thank you!

i try, but without success : Impossible to erase rom
i try to with the screen of winflash same thing...:ohwell:

but this version of ATIWINFLASH is good:


[2.0.1.11] - add Redwood/Cedar support
- add lockrom/unlock rom support
- update -mb command to support new location os SSID/SSVID rom straps on Evergreen series ASICs

[2.0.1.10] - add Cypress/Juniper support

[2.0.1.9] - fix bug with hang on 64-bit Operating Systems

[2.0.1.8] - Performance improve on SST rom flash

and the version of Downloads section is 2.0.1.7
 
Last edited:

HeyRay2

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
#12
no was on an HIS 5770 but every other version would give an error and exit. Did you put the flags in like i showed as when i didn't it just exited aswell
Yes, I entered the flags just as you did and the flash progress window pops up but then exits several seconds later. Checking the BIOS versios on the card after shows that the flash did not complete as it is still the old version.

The ASUS cards must have some sort of flash protection that other cards don't, but somebody out there must have the secret of doing this locked away in their brain cavity.

:laugh:
 

Nkkip

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#13
ATIWinflash didn't work for me either.. The window disappears when progress is at about 30%.
 

HeyRay2

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
#15
Still a no-go, even with that latest Sapphire BIOS.

I'll keep looking around to see if I can drag anything up about how to block this BIOS from updating.
 

Duffman

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
1,011 (0.27/day)
Likes
66
Location
Mt. Pocono, PA
System Name Black Knight
Processor Intel Xeon W3520 @4.2Ghz
Motherboard evga Classified 760
Cooling Prolimatech Mega Shadow with Dual Noctua NF-P12 fans
Memory 6GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 (3gb x 2) 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Storage Corsair P128 SSD for OS, 4 Samsung 500GB in RAID10 For Storage
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240HD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800d Twin Zalman ZM-MFC Plus fan controllers
Audio Device(s) HT|OMEGA CLARO
Power Supply Antec Truepower 1000
Software Win7 64bit ultimate
#16
Same thing here. AtiWinflash says it can't erase the ROM
 

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#17
I try to the Sapphire bios, without success...
 

Duffman

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
1,011 (0.27/day)
Likes
66
Location
Mt. Pocono, PA
System Name Black Knight
Processor Intel Xeon W3520 @4.2Ghz
Motherboard evga Classified 760
Cooling Prolimatech Mega Shadow with Dual Noctua NF-P12 fans
Memory 6GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 (3gb x 2) 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Storage Corsair P128 SSD for OS, 4 Samsung 500GB in RAID10 For Storage
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240HD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800d Twin Zalman ZM-MFC Plus fan controllers
Audio Device(s) HT|OMEGA CLARO
Power Supply Antec Truepower 1000
Software Win7 64bit ultimate
#18
Also no luck flashing in DOS. I get the same error as in the OP

Ok, so after not being able to fix my issue with a bios update, I found another solution. If the reason you are trying to flash the bios is the same as mine, try it.

CLICK ME!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,475 (0.85/day)
Likes
787
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#19
Yes, I entered the flags just as you did and the flash progress window pops up but then exits several seconds later. Checking the BIOS versios on the card after shows that the flash did not complete as it is still the old version.

The ASUS cards must have some sort of flash protection that other cards don't, but somebody out there must have the secret of doing this locked away in their brain cavity.

:laugh:
And the Secret is DON'T buy an ASUS graphics card problem solved :nutkick:
 

HeyRay2

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
#20
And the Secret is DON'T buy an ASUS graphics card problem solved :nutkick:
Sadly, you're probably right. I already have a Sapphire 5870 waiting for me at my local computer shop in case I'm not able to get any farther on this BIOS flash blockage.

It's just a bummer that the card with the best BIOS for tweaking doesn't allow BIOS flashes. :banghead:

GOOOOOOO ASUS!!!! :mad:
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,475 (0.85/day)
Likes
787
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#21
I know this may sound a daft question but have you emailed asus and asked them about it
 

HeyRay2

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
#22
Yes, I emailed them several days ago but still have not received a reply.

I'll keep everyone posted on whether I hear from them or not.
 

Duffman

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
1,011 (0.27/day)
Likes
66
Location
Mt. Pocono, PA
System Name Black Knight
Processor Intel Xeon W3520 @4.2Ghz
Motherboard evga Classified 760
Cooling Prolimatech Mega Shadow with Dual Noctua NF-P12 fans
Memory 6GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 (3gb x 2) 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Storage Corsair P128 SSD for OS, 4 Samsung 500GB in RAID10 For Storage
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240HD
Case Corsair Obsidian 800d Twin Zalman ZM-MFC Plus fan controllers
Audio Device(s) HT|OMEGA CLARO
Power Supply Antec Truepower 1000
Software Win7 64bit ultimate
#23
Heyray, what is your reason for trying to flash the bios?
 

HeyRay2

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
#24
My 3rd monitor loses signal and goes blank intermittently. It is connected to the displayport connector on the card using the Sapphire Active DisplayPort > DVI Adapter.

The latest ATT reference BIOS specifically addresses this issue, and other issues like gray lines, flickering and artifacts on the desktop and in 3D games. However, I can't apply the latest BIOS because the EAH5870 appears to have an unlockable ROM.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,475 (0.85/day)
Likes
787
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#25
So let me just get this straight your tryin to flash an Asus card with an Saphire bios yes/no