• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help please GA-Z77-D3H bios setup

Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
I just assembled my first build with the following components:

CPU - i5-3570k
Mobo - GA-Z77-D3H 1155 LGA
RAM - G.skill ripjaws 1600
HDD - WD caviar black 1TB
PSU - Corsair cx430
case - Zalman z9 plus

i just put everything together and plugged a monitor via VGA, hoped for the best, powered on, hit DEL key, and it tried to go to the 3D bios setup I believe but the picture came in in blocks, and more blocks would show as I moved the mouse around but I couldnt do anything, tried restarting several times now and im not getting anything now. any idea what to do???
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#2
I emailed Gigabyte they said,

Please check the following:

1) Remove CMOS battery for 10-15Mins.

2) Assure both ATX-24PIN and ATX12V-8PIN power are connected properly to the motherboard, (see user manual page 5-7 for ref).

3) Check make sure front panel power switch is connected properly (see page 24-30 for "F Panel header"

4) Test with motherboard, CPU and 1 stick of memory module only.

5) If problem persists, please test the motherboard outside of the case to prevent power shortage.

I've tried all but number 5. Again, the first time I booted i got the 3d bios screen but it was glitchy and i couldnt click anything,

Everytime since, if i dont press anything i get: "No bootable device. Please restart with bootable device"
If i hit DEL key after booting i dont get anything but a very thin white line, like 1 pixle in height and its about an inch long at the very top of the screen about an inch from the side, that blinks every other second.

Does anybody know what i can do?? flash bios, short cmos, could it be the monitor? i have a new one coming today that uses DVI instead of VGA.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#3
Does the screen still look like artifacts? I have not seen this before on a IGP with sandy or Ivy. May need to RMA the CPU or Motherboard.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,826 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,110
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#4
I assume you already have windows installed on your HDD? if not you will have to boot from the Windows DVD..... that is of course if you have a DVD drive as you have not listed it :)

try pressing F8 as soon as you switch on to see if it will take you to boot menu.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#5
Does the screen still look like artifacts? I have not seen this before on a IGP with sandy or Ivy. May need to RMA the CPU or Motherboard.
dohhhhhh :shadedshu

No artifacts, that was only on the first boot. how could a short occur? i have all the screws in the 9 standoffs, is there anything else that could cause one? any knowlege on clear cmos or flash bios? this is my first build, and i know nothing about any of this and its very frustrating :(
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#6
I assume you already have windows installed on your HDD? if not you will have to boot from the Windows DVD..... that is of course if you have a DVD drive as you have not listed it :)

try pressing F8 as soon as you switch on to see if it will take you to boot menu.
Windows is not installed as this is a completely new build (first one) and no dvd drive, but i prepared a bootable usb stick with windows on it. does that need to be plugged in? shouldnt the bios come up without it?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.12/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#7
Plug the USB and see if it boots.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#9
Have you conformed that this USB is bootable?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,826 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,110
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#10
^^^ that, and press the F8(boot menu) key. I am a little puzzled by your OP, the PC would not normally startup to Bios although you mentioned the 3D Bios, do you actally mean the startup screen? if so then as soon as switched on press "delete" key which should then get you into the Bios, you can then configure your USB to be first boot device and restart taking it from there.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#11
^^^ that, and press the F8(boot menu) key. I am a little puzzled by your OP, the PC would not normally startup to Bios although you mentioned the 3D Bios, do you actally mean the startup screen? if so then as soon as switched on press "delete" key which should then get you into the Bios, you can then configure your USB to be first boot device and restart taking it from there.
I just built this computer, with brand new parts consisting of what i have listed. the first time i turned it on i hit the delete key and it took me to the 3D bios screen which came in glitchy and i couldnt do anything. i turned it off and every time from there on, if i dont press anything i get the message "no bootable device" etc. if i DO press DEL, or F8, or END or anything at all i just get a black screen with a little white line at the very top that blinks every 5 seconds. as of now i dont seem to even get the "no bootable device" message even if i dont hit any keys.

Does anyone know if it could be the monitor




Have you conformed that this USB is bootable?
Its a PNY mini Attache' 4GB, how do i find out?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.12/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#12
If you didn't make the bootable USB then you'll have to check it on another PC.

On the other hand, are the fans spinning after you startup and don't get anything on the screen? Is the heatsink properly mounted on the CPU, do you have any led lights on the board?
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#13
If you didn't make the bootable USB then you'll have to check it on another PC.

On the other hand, are the fans spinning after you startup and don't get anything on the screen? Is the heatsink properly mounted on the CPU, do you have any led lights on the board?
i made the usb via PowerISO, i read the usb needs to be formated in a guide to manually creating the bootable drive, but on another guide just said to use PowerISO which has a tool to "create bootable usb drive" so i didnt manually format anything just used poweriso to create the bootable drive.

all the fans/fan leds come on when i startup, the cpu fan moves a little bit initially and stops (like 1/6th a turn), does this couple times, then starts spinning like normal when the monitor comes on..
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,953 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,909
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#14
I just built this computer, with brand new parts consisting of what i have listed. the first time i turned it on i hit the delete key and it took me to the 3D bios screen which came in glitchy and i couldnt do anything. i turned it off and every time from there on, if i dont press anything i get the message "no bootable device" etc. if i DO press DEL, or F8, or END or anything at all i just get a black screen with a little white line at the very top that blinks every 5 seconds. as of now i dont seem to even get the "no bootable device" message even if i dont hit any keys.
So... is the video glitchy everytime you go into the BIOS (or let it try to boot)?
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#15
So... is the video glitchy everytime you go into the BIOS (or let it try to boot)?
i don't get anything but a black screen and a very thin white line (about 1 pixle in height x 1 inch in length) on the top most row of pixles on my screen about 2 inches out from the left side of the screen, only got the glitchy 3D bios screen on the first boot.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.12/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#16
Do you have an LCD TV in the house? Try to connect HDMI to TV and use as a monitor.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#17
Do you have an LCD TV in the house? Try to connect HDMI to TV and use as a monitor.
I dont, but i have a 24in LED monitor that should be arriving soon, plugs ins: D-Sub, DVI. and it comes with VGA and DVI cables, you think the DVI might change my situation?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.12/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#18
It's hard to tell. If a new monitor exibits the same symptoms then you'll have to take everything out and check if there are any bent pins on the CPU socket. If everything looks fine and it still doesn't work when you put everything back I would RMA then board first.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#19
Omg it works!! It was the monitor i supose, got my new one and works like a charm! For anyone else that might read this i was useing a Dell CRT monitor that was a VGA cable, the new monitor is a DVI hook up.

Wow all that stressin out and unhooking everything/trying different things for nothin! certainly glad i dont have to RMA anything :D

One last question sinse i restarted the BIOS by taking the battery out do i have to update it now? its F16 i believe, is there a need to have the very latest BIOS?

Thanks for everyones time. :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.12/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#20
Glad it works! If everything's stable and you have no issues there is no need for the latest BIOS.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,953 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,909
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#21
Omg it works!! It was the monitor i supose, got my new one and works like a charm! For anyone else that might read this i was useing a Dell CRT monitor that was a VGA cable, the new monitor is a DVI hook up.

Wow all that stressin out and unhooking everything/trying different things for nothin! certainly glad i dont have to RMA anything :D

One last question sinse i restarted the BIOS by taking the battery out do i have to update it now? its F16 i believe, is there a need to have the very latest BIOS?

Thanks for everyones time. :toast:
I have a Z77-UDH5 / 3570k (build in process). Had it hooked up to a spare LCD monitor via VGA cable and everything worked fine, so perhaps it's either a problem with your CRT, or some mode compatibility issue.

Glad it worked out for you!