• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with MW2?

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Hi I just got the game Modern Warfare 2, installed it just fine and everything, but when I try to run it... It gives me this error: "Couldn't load fileSysCheck.cfg. Make sure Modern Warfare 2 is run from the correct folder."

I searched on google and many people have had this problem, but noone gives a solution..
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,880 (1.53/day)
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex
Cooling Asus Ryujin 360
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RTX 2070 Super
Storage Phison E16 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 32UJ590
Case Asus Helios
Power Supply Asus Thor 1200w
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
did you get the game off steam or is this a retail box?
 

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Retail, I read about Steam and they all said verify the game cache, but since it's not steam, can't do that..
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,880 (1.53/day)
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex
Cooling Asus Ryujin 360
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RTX 2070 Super
Storage Phison E16 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 32UJ590
Case Asus Helios
Power Supply Asus Thor 1200w
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Well I will spend another however long-time it took to install, and if it still doesn't work afterwards?
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,880 (1.53/day)
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex
Cooling Asus Ryujin 360
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RTX 2070 Super
Storage Phison E16 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 32UJ590
Case Asus Helios
Power Supply Asus Thor 1200w
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
then i have not the slightest clue,Activision seem to think the issue is with digital purchases ,so maybe you could ask them for some help
 

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Okay, well it won't even let me uninstall it...
In the game folder when I try to run the unistallation file, it says I need 64-bit, so I can't use that.

Then in control panel it says I don't have enough access, but my UAV is off, and I can't even run Control Panel as adminstrator...
 

AltecV1

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1,286 (0.30/day)
Location
Republic of Estonia
Processor C2D E8400@3.6 ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5KPL-AM
Cooling Freezer 7 pro
Memory Kingston 4GB 800Mhz cl6
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 700/1000 + Accelero S1 Rev. 2
Storage WD 250 GB AAKS
Display(s) 22" Samsung SyncMaster 226BW
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply Forton Blue Storm II 500W
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
install ccleaner and thru that uninstall modern warfail 2
 

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Lol Warfail :D

Edit-- Wow it really doesn't want to uninstall.. I ran ccleaner as administrator and it still gave me the error 5: access denied message..
 

AltecV1

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1,286 (0.30/day)
Location
Republic of Estonia
Processor C2D E8400@3.6 ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5KPL-AM
Cooling Freezer 7 pro
Memory Kingston 4GB 800Mhz cl6
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 700/1000 + Accelero S1 Rev. 2
Storage WD 250 GB AAKS
Display(s) 22" Samsung SyncMaster 226BW
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply Forton Blue Storm II 500W
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
then you delete the call of duty folder under c/program files/Activision and reinstall
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,377 (1.28/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus X570 TUF Gaming Plus WiFi
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 1 TB WD Black VelociRaptor
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case Fractal Meshify C
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
Further reason to hate that game. Check the install folder for the file they say they can't start. Then double click on it to see if it will run without starting the game. then try to start the game after it is done (may be a config menu, may just be a flash on the screen).

Otherwise, it looks like the install is corrupt now and you need to go into safe mode to uninstall.

Manual uninstall is an option as well if they don't work.
 

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Well I already just deleted all the files and am in the process of reinstalling now, if I get the same error then I will try what you said, run the thing it's missing
 

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Well god damnit.. I reinstalled and I no longer get that error but now I get "Couldn't load image 'breakpoint_image'".

The game loads up but it just goes straight to a black screen and gives me this error, help? Sorry for double-post btw,.
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,377 (1.28/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus X570 TUF Gaming Plus WiFi
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 1 TB WD Black VelociRaptor
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case Fractal Meshify C
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
Something is wrong with the source of the game. If you downloaded it from somewhere, you need to re-download it. If you have a physical disk, you may want to check for scratches, finger prints, etc.

Alternatively, take it back and join us on BFBC2.
 

Raizo

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
51 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 245 @ 2.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte
Memory 2GB 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X Radeon HD 4850 1GB
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply 450W
Software Windows 7 32-bit
Will do! Gonna get BCBF2 now lmao.
 
Top