• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

High Cpu Usage and low fps on DA:i after hardware upgrade Mobo, cpu, ram

Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.04/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
Hi there, you may have seen me before on another thread about my hardware changes.
Changed:
Mobo: From ga-b75m to z270
Cpu: From 3770 to 7700k
Ram: From 8gb ddr3 to 16gb ddr3 to now 16gb ddr4
So on my old system when I was running a 1070ti and 3770 with 8gb ram (one stick) I could max out Inquisition but get high cpu usage and low fps in places like redcliffe village. After I installed two new 8gb ram sticks @1600mhz everything was fine, no more overly high cpu usage or low fps.
Then I decided to update my mobo, cpu and ram. Ga z270, 7700k, hyper x ddr4 2400mhz 16gb 2x8. All other things run perfectly well but now I'm back to the issue as my older build before the two ram sticks. Very high cpu usage in village and other places plus low fps.
I'm not sure what the issue is but if anyone could help us out that would be great, thankyou
Regards Dovah!
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
1,041 (0.85/day)
Location
Pristina
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz ZXR
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
Check frequencies with cpu-z maybe cpu is bottlenecking @ low speeds.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
20,634 (4.37/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply EVGA 500w 80 Plus :: Wounded Corsair CX600
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
I don't know anything about that game to say for sure, but it sounds like it's just an extremely demanding/poorly optimized game, at least in some areas. Also, unfortunately, moving from 3770 to 7700k isn't really significant. You get slightly better IPC and a few hundred MHz, and some faster RAM, but it's not a night and day difference. At least you have a K CPU now though, so you can bump the clocks up yourself.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.04/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
I think I may have just figured this out. Earlier today I played Rome 2 and everything was running perfectly. I then decided later to put the mobo driver disc in to see if there was anything else that needed updating, it then finished. I then went to play rome 2 again and now it's very suffering very low fps and high cpu usage. What could this be due to?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.65/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Get the latest chipset drivers from your motherboard manufacturers website, likely the ones on the disc are quite a bit out of date. Same with gpu etc, Windows 10 has a propensity to install drivers as well unless you change the setting yourself: control panel> system and security> system>advanced system settings>hardware> device installation settings.

Also check device manager to make sure there's no devices without driver installed, usually down by an exclamation mark in a triangle.

Monitor your cpu speed during gaming, the 7700k should be boosting up to 4.5ghz, check your ram speed and timings are correct for their rated speed, usually you just enable xmp in the bios. Both of these you can check using cpuz, or monitor in game usage with gpuz or msi afterburner. And just make sure there's nothing else running in the background using the CPU while your gaming.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2018
Messages
81 (0.13/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7ghz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi x370
Cooling Stock
Memory 32gb Trident Z @ 2933
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
Storage 256 Sandisk Pro SSD, 1TB Mushkin Reactor SSD, 5TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case Phanteks Ethoo Evolv ATX
Power Supply Seasonic SS-760XP2
If you're having the same issues that you had with single channel ram on your old system, you need to check if you installed your new ram in the correct slots for dual channel on your new motherboard(it will be in the mb manual). If you did install the ram in the correct slots, see below.

1. Did you do a clean install of windows after changing all those components? Changing out a motherboard & not clean installing windows can cause all sorts of problems from of driver conflicts.

2. After/if you clean install windows, go to the motherboard manufacturer's website and download the latest chipset driver and install it.

3. If both of those don't solve your issue, go back to the motherboard manufacturer's website and grab the newest bios update and update your bios.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.04/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
Both ram sticks are in the same coloured slots. I didn't do a clean install but everything was fine until something must have updated or collided, so is the fresh start option the same thing?

Well I refreshed windows and it seems to be okay now. But the cpu clock doesn't seem to be going above 4300mhz, it stays on that. I thought it goes up to 4500mhz?
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.04/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
I've enabled xmp which is good (I've noticed how fast things are now, especially after the system refresh), i've also got turbo boost and speed shift enabled but for some reason when I check the bios my cpu frequency seems to be lock between 4.2-4.3ghz. Any reason for this to be happening?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
7,304 (1.77/day)
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
You've put a rather small HSF on a notoriously hot CPU, and you also only indicate one exhaust fan.
when I check the bios my cpu frequency seems to be lock between 4.2-4.3ghz. Any reason for this to be happening?
The boost speed is only under load, not in BIOS. Should be 4.2 in BIOS.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.04/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
Temperatures seem to be running quite well, but I've noticed even while playing game such as rome 2 or Inquisition under load it stays on 4.3ghz constantly. Not that it's bad, but i'm wondering what it requires to go beyond 4.3
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,486 (6.11/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Temperatures seem to be running quite well, but I've noticed even while playing game such as rome 2 or Inquisition under load it stays on 4.3ghz constantly. Not that it's bad, but i'm wondering what it requires to go beyond 4.3
For an intel part, unsure what other volts are needed besides Vcore.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.04/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
Well the cpu now seems to be running effectively, it now stays on 4.4ghz and I've got high performance on in power settings which seems to keep it at that. If I have balanced on it fluctuates. But now I've run into another problem on Inquisition. First it was high cpu usage in certain areas leading to low frames, but now it's overly high gpu usage across the board no matter where you are. It now averages between 90-100% gpu usage on all areas which is crazy considering it was never like this before. This was after the system refresh I noticed. So once it hits 100% I see massive frame drops, and now I'm unsure of what this could be, only on DA:i.
 
Top