• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I bridge connections?

Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
Processor Q6600@3000MHz
Motherboard Asus Striker II Formula
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ Nanoxia@2000rpm
Memory G.Skill 2x1GB@800MHz@4-4-3-5@2.1V
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GTS G92@740/1800/2100
Storage Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) CRT that SUCKS!
Case CM Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Z-5500 Digital w/ SupremeFX II (the mobo's add-on sound card)
Power Supply Chieftec Modular 850W
Software WinXP,
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 - 16735, SuperPI 1.5 - 17.8s
#1
So my problem is with setting with bridging - I have two 1000 onboard ports and I want to make them act like a single connection. A while ago a friend who is on the same ISP as me got a 10/100 card and bridged it to his onboard port and got double the speed! :confused: His limit was around 1.8 MB/s and after the bridge it was a solid 3.5MB/s. So I got a 5-port Netgear switch, bought another IP and I made annother LAN connection. Each of the connections work with around 5MB/s, which is my limit, but I want want to use double bandwith on one PC. So when I bridge the two connections their IPs disappear and tge bridge gets 0.0.0.0 everywhere (IP, gate, subnet mask). So my question is - do I have to buy another IP from my ISP and set it up on the bridge, or is the bridge supposed to get some fake IP automatically? :confused: I know that this trick works with my ISP, but I don't remember what settings my friend had and I SUCK at networking. Help please. :laugh:
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#2
i think pppoe can multilink, thats the term your looking for i think, i did that with ppp back in the modem days, that was alot of fun
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
Processor Q6600@3000MHz
Motherboard Asus Striker II Formula
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ Nanoxia@2000rpm
Memory G.Skill 2x1GB@800MHz@4-4-3-5@2.1V
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GTS G92@740/1800/2100
Storage Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) CRT that SUCKS!
Case CM Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Z-5500 Digital w/ SupremeFX II (the mobo's add-on sound card)
Power Supply Chieftec Modular 850W
Software WinXP,
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 - 16735, SuperPI 1.5 - 17.8s
#3
I have no idea what you just said... :laugh: Seriously, you need to explain this to me in a more simple way - I have absolutely no knowledge in networking. :banghead:
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#4
Your NIC is completely unrelated to your internet speed. You can't just use two and get double the speed. Modem>ISP line is the bottleneck, not your LAN.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#6
maybe he somehow speeded up his "lan" speed rather than his internet connection ?

your download speed is governed by your isp ,no program/hack can suddenly enable you to double your speed ,which leaves faster lan speed as only option.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
Processor Q6600@3000MHz
Motherboard Asus Striker II Formula
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ Nanoxia@2000rpm
Memory G.Skill 2x1GB@800MHz@4-4-3-5@2.1V
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GTS G92@740/1800/2100
Storage Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) CRT that SUCKS!
Case CM Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Z-5500 Digital w/ SupremeFX II (the mobo's add-on sound card)
Power Supply Chieftec Modular 850W
Software WinXP,
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 - 16735, SuperPI 1.5 - 17.8s
#7
Here is how my ISP works: the limitation is bandwith per IP. Example: 1 IP = 5MB/s. 2 IP's for 2 PC's 2x5MB/s. So when you buy a second IP they give you another 5MB/s of bandwith. My question is: how can I use the bandwith of two PCs on one PC?
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#8
Here is how my ISP works: the limitation is bandwith per IP. Example: 1 IP = 5MB/s. 2 IP's for 2 PC's 2x5MB/s. So when you buy a second IP they give you another 5MB/s of bandwith. My question is: how can I use the bandwith of two PCs on one PC?
First of all your router has to be in bridge mode, otherwise it'll be the client itself. When in bridge mode your machine directly connect to the ISP. If, like you said, they allow multiple IP's to connect per line and limit bandwidth per IP you would require some dial up line, ie PPPoE.

From there: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307849

Still, wouldn't you require two accounts? Test it on two separate PC's first.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
Processor Q6600@3000MHz
Motherboard Asus Striker II Formula
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ Nanoxia@2000rpm
Memory G.Skill 2x1GB@800MHz@4-4-3-5@2.1V
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GTS G92@740/1800/2100
Storage Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) CRT that SUCKS!
Case CM Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Z-5500 Digital w/ SupremeFX II (the mobo's add-on sound card)
Power Supply Chieftec Modular 850W
Software WinXP,
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 - 16735, SuperPI 1.5 - 17.8s
#9
Well, I'm not using a modem or anything, it's just a cable that goes from their office to your home. It's a LAN. They get a huge bandwith and then they cut it down to segments for the user. Then there's a cable from their server/router/whatever to you. The cable is attached to trees... Then they drill a hole in the frame of a window so the cable can get in your house/apartment. This is how ISPs provide service in Bulgaria. :roll: I only have a gigabit switch that splits the cable, nothing else.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#10
Well, I'm not using a modem or anything, it's just a cable that goes from their office to your home. It's a LAN. They get a huge bandwith and then they cut it down to segments for the user. Then there's a cable from their server/router/whatever to you. The cable is attached to trees... Then they drill a hole in the frame of a window so the cable can get in your house/apartment. This is how ISPs provide service in Bulgaria. :roll: I only have a gigabit switch that splits the cable, nothing else.
Not sure what to respond to that. Photos?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,685
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
think of him as being in a large LAN environment, with a large bandwidth controlling router.

Simplyfying it, he has two IP adresses with 5MB/s each, and is trying to figure out how to get them to the same PC.

To be honest you need two cables ran to your room, imo - and then you need a router with dual ethernet WAN ports. it will allow TWO downloads/connections at 5MB/s, but it CANNOT give you ONE connection at 10MB/s
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#12
think of him as being in a large LAN environment, with a large bandwidth controlling router.

Simplyfying it, he has two IP adresses with 5MB/s each, and is trying to figure out how to get them to the same PC.

To be honest you need two cables ran to your room, imo - and then you need a router with dual ethernet WAN ports. it will allow TWO downloads/connections at 5MB/s, but it CANNOT give you ONE connection at 10MB/s
From what I understand it should be possible. Though such techniques tend to apply to dial up environments. Think of the good old 128K ISDN lines. I wouldn't know of any application that achieves the same in this situation though. Perhaps those router oriented Linux distributions support such things, create your own router in that case. Why don't you ask your friend for help, since he did it already?


Still I'd like to see the Ethernet trees and holes in the homes.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
Processor Q6600@3000MHz
Motherboard Asus Striker II Formula
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ Nanoxia@2000rpm
Memory G.Skill 2x1GB@800MHz@4-4-3-5@2.1V
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GTS G92@740/1800/2100
Storage Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) CRT that SUCKS!
Case CM Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Z-5500 Digital w/ SupremeFX II (the mobo's add-on sound card)
Power Supply Chieftec Modular 850W
Software WinXP,
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 - 16735, SuperPI 1.5 - 17.8s
#13
Still I'd like to see the Ethernet trees and holes in the homes.
Yeah, no problem. My phone doesn't have a camera, but my mom's phone has one. A crappy vga camera, but a camera. I'll take some pics and I'll show it to you. BTW, malware, the news editor, is from Bulgaria too. He can confirm this.
About the bridging - I just found out that Win actually now uses both of the connection - I launched a BitTorrent app and started downloading from the first IP with 5MB/s and then I launched WoW (I play in the Blizzard Servers) and there was no lag. Win now uses one IP for some apps and the second - for other apps. So a actually got double bandwith, but not for a single app. But that's pretty cool too - now I can have different programs at the same time with different I-net traffic, but they're not limited by each other and no performance is sacrificed. About my friend - he doesn't answer my calls for more than 6 months 'cuz I have a better PC. He reaaly wanted a quad core, but his parents didn't give him the money for a new 'dream' PC and now he hates me 'cuz I have a better PC. He's acting like a whiny bitch, but hey, it's not my problem. :laugh: And thanks for the help everyone!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,685
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
From what I understand it should be possible. Though such techniques tend to apply to dial up environments. Think of the good old 128K ISDN lines. I wouldn't know of any application that achieves the same in this situation though. Perhaps those router oriented Linux distributions support such things, create your own router in that case. Why don't you ask your friend for help, since he did it already?


Still I'd like to see the Ethernet trees and holes in the homes.
the way it worked in the ISDN days was dual pipes.

Sticking with the 5MB/s thing, its impossible to merge the two for faster speeds - you can have two pipes going at 5MB/s (for example, a download accelerator getting half from each pipe for a total of 10MB/s) but you cant ever get 10MB/s from a single pipe.

The problem here is, in windows when you bridge it assigns one IP, and if you dont bridge, it will only ever get data off one connection.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
Processor Q6600@3000MHz
Motherboard Asus Striker II Formula
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ Nanoxia@2000rpm
Memory G.Skill 2x1GB@800MHz@4-4-3-5@2.1V
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GTS G92@740/1800/2100
Storage Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) CRT that SUCKS!
Case CM Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Z-5500 Digital w/ SupremeFX II (the mobo's add-on sound card)
Power Supply Chieftec Modular 850W
Software WinXP,
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 - 16735, SuperPI 1.5 - 17.8s
#15
The promised pics are here! :laugh:
The fine work of the LAN guys:




The fine work of the cable guys:

Are they qualified or what?!? :roll:
Finally, my PC, but the pic is VERY sh*tty:

I'll post some pics on the cables in the trees when I can. Cheers! :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit